A Small Icon Showing The Kazanskaya Mother Of God With - Apr 15, 2016 | Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf In Germany

A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH

Related Icons

More Items in Icons

View More

Recommended Religious & Spiritual Objects

View More
item-44392544=1
A SMALL ICON SHOWING THE KAZANSKAYA MOTHER OF GOD WITH SILVER AND CLOISONNÉ ENAMEL RIZARussian, Moscow, Dmitri Lukitch Smirnov, 1896-1908 Oil on metal on wood with velvet backing. Traditionally painted in a refined style. The haloes and riza enamelled with shaded and polychrome cloisonné enamel with stylized foliage and blossoms on a blue ground. The corners decorated with cross patterns. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'DS' in Cyrillic. Minimal losses. 7.5 x 6.7 cm. KLEINE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON KASAN (KASANSKAJA) MIT CLOISONNÉ-EMAIL-RIZARussland, Moskau, Dmitri Lukitsch Smirnow, 1896-1908Ölmalerei auf Metall auf Holz, verso Stoffabdeckung. 7,5 x 6,7 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'DS' in Kyrillisch. Dem traditionellen Bildaufbau folgende Darstellung. Das Maphorion der Gottesmutter sowie der Chiton und das Himation des Christusknaben mit reicher Goldchrysographie. Das Riza aus Silber ist flächendeckend in teils schattiertem, polychromem Cloisonné-Email verziert: stilisierte Kreuzmotive und Blüten auf blauem Fond. Kleine Farbabsplitterung im Inkarnat.
  • 28%

Estimate €250 - €500
Starting Price €240
4 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Düsseldorf, de

Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Duesseldorf

badge TOP RATED
Duesseldorf, Germany2,321 Followers