Dรถbereiner's Lamp In Stobwasser Case, C. 1840 - May 21, 2016 | Auction Team Breker In Germany

Dรถbereiner's Lamp in Stobwasser Case, c. 1840

Related Cigar & Cigarette Lighters

More Items in Cigar & Cigarette Lighters

View More

Recommended Tobacciana

View More
item-45095052=1
item-45095052=2
item-45095052=3
Lighter invented by Johann Wolfgang Dรถbereiner, on square oak base (10 ยฝ x 10 ยฝ x 3 ยฝ in.), walnut veneer with line marquetry and baroque flower tendril inlays, cylindrical tin body, gold-framed colored engraving depicting the painting "The Murder of the Sons of Edward IV" by Theodor Hildebrand of 1835. Brass igniter, lid, cap and base rings, original glass insets, height 15 in. โ€“ In 1763 Johann Heinrich Stobwasser founded the company that bore his name in Brunswig. The factory produced fine lacquered metal work until 1863. Similar lighters are found in Deutsches Museum Munich and other national museums.

Dรถbereiner-Feuerzeug mit Stobwasser-Lackmalerei, um 1840
Platinfeuerzeug von Johann Wolfgang Dรถbereiner, quadratischer Eichenholzsockel (26,5 x 26,5 x 8,5 cm), NuรŸbaumfurnier mit Bandintarsien und eingelegten Blumenranken, zylindrischer Korpus aus WeiรŸblech, goldgerahmtes Bildfeld mit kolorierter Radierung des Gemรคldes "Ermordung der Sรถhne Eduards IV." von Theodor Hildebrand von 1835. Zรผndvorrichtung, Deckel, Stand- und Deckelringe aus Messing, Original-Glaseinsรคtze, Gesamthรถhe 38 cm. โ€“ Johann Heinrich Stobwasser grรผndete 1763 in Braunschweig die nach ihm benannte Manufaktur. Bis 1863 wurden hier in feinster Lackmaltechnik hochwertige Gegenstรคnde hergestellt. Vergleichsobjekte finden Sie im Deutschen Museum Mรผnchen (unter der Inventar-Nr. 66225) und in weiteren deutschen Museen.

Start Price: โ‚ฌ 6.000

(2โ€“3/โ€“)
  • 22.3%

Estimate โ‚ฌ8,000 - โ‚ฌ15,000
Starting Price โ‚ฌ6,000
6 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Koeln, de

Auction Team Breker

Auction Team Breker

Koeln, Germany2,580 Followers