Dรถbereiner's Lamp in Stobwasser Case, c. 1840
View More Items in Cigar & Cigarette LightersRelated Cigar & Cigarette Lighters
More Items in Cigar & Cigarette Lighters
View MoreRecommended Tobacciana
Lighter invented by Johann Wolfgang Dรถbereiner, on square oak base (10 ยฝ x 10 ยฝ x 3 ยฝ in.), walnut veneer with line marquetry and baroque flower tendril inlays, cylindrical tin body, gold-framed colored engraving depicting the painting "The Murder of the Sons of Edward IV" by Theodor Hildebrand of 1835. Brass igniter, lid, cap and base rings, original glass insets, height 15 in. โ In 1763 Johann Heinrich Stobwasser founded the company that bore his name in Brunswig. The factory produced fine lacquered metal work until 1863. Similar lighters are found in Deutsches Museum Munich and other national museums.
Dรถbereiner-Feuerzeug mit Stobwasser-Lackmalerei, um 1840
Platinfeuerzeug von Johann Wolfgang Dรถbereiner, quadratischer Eichenholzsockel (26,5 x 26,5 x 8,5 cm), Nuรbaumfurnier mit Bandintarsien und eingelegten Blumenranken, zylindrischer Korpus aus Weiรblech, goldgerahmtes Bildfeld mit kolorierter Radierung des Gemรคldes "Ermordung der Sรถhne Eduards IV." von Theodor Hildebrand von 1835. Zรผndvorrichtung, Deckel, Stand- und Deckelringe aus Messing, Original-Glaseinsรคtze, Gesamthรถhe 38 cm. โ Johann Heinrich Stobwasser grรผndete 1763 in Braunschweig die nach ihm benannte Manufaktur. Bis 1863 wurden hier in feinster Lackmaltechnik hochwertige Gegenstรคnde hergestellt. Vergleichsobjekte finden Sie im Deutschen Museum Mรผnchen (unter der Inventar-Nr. 66225) und in weiteren deutschen Museen.
Start Price: โฌ 6.000
Start Price: โฌ 6.000
(2โ3/โ)
- 22.3%
Estimate โฌ8,000 - โฌ15,000
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping