A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Russian Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
A QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The upper register showing the Mother of God of Arapet, the Descent into Hell and the Mother of God of the Sign. The lower section illustrating five selected saints. Painted in vibrant colours with gold highlights. Minimally restored. 31.1 x 26.2 cm.
VIERFELDER-IKONE Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 31,1 x 26,2 cm. Im oberen Register Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter von Arabien, der Befreiung der Vorväter aus dem Hades und der Gottesmutter Znamenie. Im unteren Bereich erscheinen fünf Heilige. Punktuelle Retuschen.
- 30%
Estimate €800 - €1,600
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping