AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF VLADIMIR Russian,
View More Items in IconsRelated Icons
More Items in Icons
View MoreRecommended Religious & Spiritual Objects
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF VLADIMIR Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Tenderly supporting Christ while looking towards the viewer with almond shaped eyes, her deep red maphorion embellished with gold trim, Christ's himation rendered with dense gold striations. The edges minimally chipped, restored. 31.8 x 27 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER VON WLADIMIR (WLADIMIRSKAJA) Russland, 18. Jh. Holztafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 31,8 x 27 cm. Kanten best., rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,200 - €2,400
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping