Ida Bagus Made
View More Items in PaintingsRelated Paintings
More Items in Paintings
View MoreRecommended Art
Ida Bagus Made Togog (1913-1989), one of the most important Balinese painters of the 20th
century. As a member of a priestly family, the focus of his work is on the religious life of his homeland. In his work he presented the complex religious traditions of the diverse life in and around the temples. Together with I Ngendon he was one of the pioneers of painting Bali. Representation of a religious ceremony with many figures, tempera on canvas, sign. and titled ''Batuan Sukawati'', 86 x 133 cm, framed 90 x 136 cm
German Translation: Ida Bagus Made Togog (1913-1989), einer der wichtigsten balinesischen Maler des 20. Jahrhunderts. Als Mitglied einer Priesterfamilie liegt der Fokus seiner Arbeit auf dem religiösen Leben seines Heimatlandes. Er stellte in seinem Werk die komplexen religiösen Traditionen das vielfältige Leben in und um die Tempel dar. Zusammen mit I Ngendon war er einer der Wegbereiter der Malerei Balis. Vielfigurige Darstellung eines religiösen Zeremonie, Tempera auf Leinwand, am u. Rand sign. u. bez. ''Batuan Sukawati'', 86 x 133 cm, ger. 90 x 136 cm
Kategorie: Gemälde-Grafik 19.-20. Jhd.
- 30%
Ida Bagus Made
Estimate €1,800 - €3,600
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Berlin, deSee Policy for Shipping