Cylinder Musical Box by B.H. Abrahams, c. 1898
View More Items in ArtRelated Art
More Items in Art
No. 10584, playing eight popular and light operatic airs, with 93 teeth in comb (one treble tip missing), with nickel-plated movement, zither and walnut-veneered case with decorative carrying handles, wd. 27 in. (69 cm), cylinder 13 in. (33 cm), old split in lid, good unrestored playing condition. A musical box of unusually large dimensions and superior quality by Abrahams.
Walzenspieldose von B.H. Abrahams, um 1898
Nr. 10584, mit 8 populären Liedern und leichten Opernmelodien, 93 Töne im Stahlkamm (1 Spitze im Diskant fehlt), vernickelte Mechanik, Zitheraufsatz, Gehäuse mit Nußbaumfurnier und dekorativen Griffen, Gehäusebreite 69 cm, Walzenbreite 33 cm, alter Riß im Deckel, guter unrestaurierter und spielender Zustand. Eine ungewöhnlich große Spieluhr in exzellenter Qualität von Abrahams.
Start Price: EUR 800
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
Start Price: EUR 800
Watch and Listen on:
Youtube.com/AuctionTeamBreker
(3/2-)
- 26.8%
Estimate €1,000 - €1,500
Item located in Koeln, deSee Policy for Shipping