[Roman Law, Digests] Costantini, Vota decisiva 1760 6 v
View More Items in Books, Magazines & PapersRelated Books, Magazines & Papers
More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
AN EXTENSIVE DIGEST OF THE DECISIVE VOTES OF THE TRIBUNAL IN THE CASES PROVIDED FOR IN THE CIVIL LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR OF THE CITY
Costantini, Francesco Maria. Francisci Mariae Constantini nobilis asculani celebratissimi juris utriusque consulti, ac romanae curiae advocati. Vota decisiva in causis in qui bus munere Locumtenentis Civilis in Tribunalis Gubernatoris urbis, secundi, & subinde primi collateralis in Curia Capitolii, unius ex agentibus communitatum ecclesiasticae ditionis ... vel definitive pronunciavit, aut in sensu veritatis respondit. In sex tomos distributa; atque a Cosmo Mathia Constantino ... in lucem edita variis, novisque additionibus ... & conclusionum indice locupletata. Accedunt nunc primum novae, & numquam antea editae eruditissimae, locupletissimaeque Additiones posthumae, quae praesertim in veneta editione desiderantur. Tomus primus (-sextus). Romae: sumptibus Caroli Giannini Equitis levis armaturae, ac librorum Sanctitatis Suae provisoris in Platea Capranicensi, 1760.
Folio, 334x220 mm, contemporary full vellum binding, hand-written title at spine, red marbled edges; 6 vols bound in 5; pp. xxix, [1], 570, [1] leaf of plate; [2], xii, 579, [1]; [2], xii, 572; xvi, 493, [1]; [2], iv, 102, [2]; xvi, 70, 380.
Title pages in red and black types, with an engraved coat of arms.
Chalcographic portrait of the Author at the age of 74, engraved by Zabadelli at the frontispiece of the first volume.
Xyl. initials and head-pieces.
Text in Latin, printed in two columns.
Provenance: From the private library of an Italian Law Office.
References: IT\ICCU\RMLE\021304 (8 copies). OCLC, 83405825 and 83686104 (two copies in USA).
Very light browning at some leaves. Very good to fine conditions.
- 25% up to €10,000.00
- 22% up to €100,000.00
- 19% above €100,000.00
Estimate €400 - €600
Item located in Verona, itSee Policy for Shipping