papier mâché shoulder headed doll, Milliner´sModell
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
papier mâché shoulder headed doll, Milliner´sModell "Adelaida", 1828, Thuringia, deep angular, papier mâché shoulder headed doll, the whole breast plate is surrounded with broad, red, toothed, paper ribbon, as ornament (absolutely untouched and original) modeled breasts, long neck, very carefull, detailed modeled and painted features, aristocratic and proud postures of a queen, black, painted, extremely strong modeled hair, middle parting, flat forehead, over both ears, high, width curl tuffs, extremely high hair , stacked up, 1 small crown as tiara, exceptional, painted eyes, white hand-sewed kid leather body with very slim waist, arms and legs made of conifer wood, 40 cm, very nice, hand sewed original clothes of a queen (queen Adelaida, wife of the English king Wilhelm IV, 1830-1837), breast plate was in the back probably colorwise slightly retouched
German Description
Papiermaché-Brustblattkopf-Puppe, Milliner´sModell "Adelaida", 1828, Thüringen, tiefer eckiger, Papiermaché-Brustblattkopf, das ganze Brustblatt eingefasst mit breitem, rotem, gezacktem, Papierband, als Verzierung (absolut unberührt u. orig.) modell. Busen, langer Hals, sehr sorgfältig, detaill. modell. u. gemalte Gesichtszüge, aristokratische u. stolze Haltung einer Königin, schwarze, bemalte, extrem stark modell. Haare, Mittelscheitel. flache Stirnpartie, über beiden Ohren, hohe, breite Locken-Tuffs, extrem hohe Haargebilde, aufgetürmt, 1 kl. Krone als Diadem, außergew., gemalte Augen, weißer handgenähter Ziegenleder-Körper mit sehr schlanker Taille, Arme u. Beine aus Nadelholz, 40 cm, sehr schöne, handgenähte Orig.-Kleidung einer Königin (Königin Adelaida, Frau des engl. Königs Wilhelm IV, 1830-1837), Brustblatt hinten wohl farbl. Etwas ausgebessert
German Description
- 22%
Estimate €450 - €900
6 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Ladenburg, deSee Policy for Shipping