A French Polychrome Japonisme Vitrine Cabinet - Feb 23, 2020 | Andrew Jones Auctions In Ca

A French polychrome Japonisme vitrine cabinet

Related Cabinets, Cupboards & Storage

More Items in French Cabinets, Cupboards & Storage

View More

Recommended Furniture

View More
item-81306470=1
item-81306470=2
item-81306470=3
An unusual French gilt, ebonized and polychrome decorated Japonisme vitrine cabinet
late 19th/early 20th century
Hinges stamped Paris over HD separated by an anchor.
height 70in (178cm); width 39in (99cm); depth 19in (48.5cm)
Provenance: with Charles Pollock Antiques, Los Angeles, California.

The Property of Yasuko and Maury Kraines, Beverly Hills, California.
Structurally sound. Very well decorated - highly detailed. General marks, scratches, rubbing and ligh wear commensruate with age. With some looseness to gallery elements of top. Beveled glass to doors. Some shrinakge cracking to back. Some small losses to decoration n areas overall. More notable nicks and losses to base. Base a separate piece. One key.
  • 30%

Estimate $1,500 - $2,000
Starting Price $750
12 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Los Angeles, CA, us

Andrew Jones Auctions

Andrew Jones Auctions

badge TOP RATED
Los Angeles, CA, United States7,650 Followers
Auction Curated By
Aileen Ward
Decorative Arts, Furniture, Objects of Vertu and Silver