Fine Baule Colonial Figure - Mar 14, 2020 | Hilliard & Co. In Va

Fine Baule Colonial Figure

Related Tribal & Native American Artifacts

More Items in Tribal & Native American Artifacts

View More

Recommended Art

View More
item-82673624=1
item-82673624=2
item-82673624=3
item-82673624=4
item-82673624=5
item-82673624=6
item-82673624=7
Fine Baule Colonial Figure
Fine Baule Colonial Figure
Carved polychrome wood figure of a seated African man wearing colonial era pith helmet and lace-up wingtip shoes. Traditional facial scarification. Much wear to pigments, great patina. Chip to hat brim, age split. Ivory Coast. Approx. 13 1/2".
Provenance: Sotheby's, the Collection of Patricia Kluge, June, 2010.
  • 23%

Fine Baule Colonial Figure

Estimate $150 - $250
Starting Price $75
6 bidders are watching this item.

Item located in Madison, VA, us

Hilliard & Co.

Hilliard & Co.

badge TOP RATED
Madison, VA, United States3,434 Followers