after DÜRER, Three farmers in conversation, 1567
View More Items in Prints & MultiplesRelated Prints & Multiples
More Items in Renaissance Prints & Multiples
View MoreRecommended Art
after Albrecht Dürer: Three farmers in conversation, 1567, Copper Engraving
Technique: Copper Engraving on paper
Size: 4 1/4 x 3 in
Inscription: middle lower in the plate inversely monogrammed: "ADB" and dated "1567", verso by an unknown hand in pencil inscribed: "H. 959"
Condition: Good condition. The sheet shows pale fox stains in places and is partially slightly soiled. The upper edge has a restored cutout. On the top right, the paper curls a little.
Description: Laterally reversed copy without Dürer's monogram. Below in the middle marked mirror-inverted signed "ADB" and dated "1567". Heller and Strauss refer to an additional designation with "M. M. 3." for some copies. This sheet was made without this lettering or was robbed of it by the cut in the upper right corner.
Keywords: Renaissance, Genre, Portrait, Farmer, Fashion, Folk Costume, Population, Farmer, Soldier, Sword, Military
__________
nach Albrecht Dürer: Drei Bauern im Gespräch, 1567, Kupferstich
Technik: Kupferstich auf Papier
Größe: 10,7 x 7,8 cm
Bezeichnung: mittig unten in der Druckplatte spiegelbildlich monogrammiert (teils ligiert): "ADB" und auf "1567" datiert, verso von fremder Hand in Bleistift bezeichnet: "H. 959"
Zustand: Guter Zustand. Das Blatt weist stellenweise blasse Stockflecken auf und ist teilweise schwach verschmutzt. Die Oberkante weist einen restaurierten Ausschnitt auf. Rechts oben wellt sich das Papier etwas.
Beschreibung: Gegenseitige Kopie ohne das Monogramm Dürers. Unten mittig spiegelbildlich bezeichnet mit „ADB“ und der Datierung „1567“. Heller und Strauss sprechen bei dieser Kopie von einer zusätzlichen Bezeichnung mit „M. M. 3.“ bei einigen Exemplaren. Dieses Blatt entstand ohne diesen Schriftzug oder wurde dessen durch den Schnitt oben rechts beraubt.
Schlagworte: Renaissance, Genre, Porträt, Bauern, Mode, Tracht, Bevölkerung, Landwirt, Soldat, Schwert, Militär
Size: 4 1/4 x 3 in
__________
Größe: 10,7 x 7,8 cm
Good condition. The sheet shows pale fox stains in places and is partially slightly soiled. The upper edge has a restored cutout. On the top right, the paper curls a little. | Guter Zustand. Das Blatt weist stellenweise blasse Stockflecken auf und ist teilweise schwach verschmutzt. Die Oberkante weist einen restaurierten Ausschnitt auf. Rechts oben wellt sich das Papier etwas.
Dimensions
10.6 x 7.7 cm
- 10%
Estimate €400 - €600
Item located in Frankfurt, Hessen, deOffers In-House Shipping