AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian,
View More Items in CollectiblesRelated Collectibles
More Items in Collectibles
AN ICON SHOWING SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes gilded. Six selected saints on the borders including the Guardian Angel. The background stripped to gesso, areas of restoration. 35.5 x 31.3 cm.
IKONE MIT SOPHIA, DER GÖTTLICHEN WEISHEIT Russland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 35,5 x 31,3 cm. Sechs Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest.
- 30%
Estimate €1,700 - €3,400
Item located in Düsseldorf, deSee Policy for Shipping