Allemagne Milieu Du Xviii° Siècle Johann - Aug 02, 2020 | Vermot & Associes In France

Allemagne milieu du XVIII° siècle Johann

Related Home & Décor

More Items in Home & Décor

View More
item-87633464=1
item-87633464=2
item-87633464=3
item-87633464=5
item-87633464=6
Pair of statuettes representing Jesus and Saint John the Baptist children Ivory H. 15 cm for Saint John the Baptist, H. 14 cm for Jesus Two minute lacks on the edge of the shell, small lack of a part of the phylactery for Saint John the Baptist Remains of an attribute in the base for the child Jesus Bibliography: - Sabine Haag, Meisterwerke der Elfenbeinkunst, 2007 - Philippe Malgouyres, Ivoires de la Renaissance et des Temps modernes, 2010 - Eike D. Schmidt & Maria Sframeli, Diafane passioni Avori barocchi dalle corti europee, 2013 Marjorie Trusted, Baroque & later ivories from the V&A Museum, 2013 - Jutta Kappel, Elfenbeinkunst im Grunen Gewolbe zu Dresden, 2017 Saint John the Baptist is represented as a child. His waist is draped with animal skin, held in place by a cord across the shoulder. In his left hand he is holding the shell with which he baptized Jesus with an outpouring. In his right hand he carries a reed cross with a phylactery. Jesus is covered only with a cloth at his waist, held by a strap. The index finger of his right hand is outstretched. He probably had an attribute in his left hand (reed?). These statuettes form a real pair because all their gestures are reversed symmetrically. Their flesh is round without being heavy, tender without being soft, in accordance with the anatomical canon of childhood. The softness of the naked parts is balanced by the more detailed work on the texture of the clothes, hair and accessories; so many elements which individualize each child. The aesthetics of this pair of statuettes are in keeping with the late baroque, usually referred to as rocaille, and in our case rococo for Germany. The whiteness, the fineness, the slightly matt polish could lead us to believe that these sculptures are made of bisque. The overall effect is one of delicacy, grace and preciousness. In spite of the extreme quality of these sculptures it is not easy to be peremptory in an attribution. We think we recognize here the hand of Johann Georg Schnegg (1724-1784), who worked for Frederic II in Potsdam on the construction site of Sans-Souci Palace. Two ivory groups are today attributed to J. G. Schnegg. The first is a St. Michael overthrowing Satan (Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna, Inv.-Nr KK 4572, (figure 1)) and the second represents St. Stanislaus Kostka (Daniel Katz Gallery, (figure 2)). In addition to the extreme meticulousness of the ivory work and the perfect mastery of the three dimensions, we find in the examples cited above the same rather wise dynamism, that of a temperate baroque movement, with somewhat graceful accents. Indeed the poses of his characters are, as in our case, quite classical. The expressions are contained, the movements without emphasis. Although meticulously realized, the draped parts do not lose their complexity. More precisely, we observe the same treatment of the locks of curly hair, the rather fine and rectilinear pleating of the fabrics, as well as the anatomical canon of the putti.

Français:
Paire de statuettes représentant Jésus et Saint Jean-Baptiste enfants Ivoire H. 15 cm pour Saint Jean-Baptiste, H. 14 cm pour Jésus Deux manques infimes sur la bordure de la coquille, petit manque d'une partie du phylactère pour le Saint Jean-Baptiste Reste d'un attribut dans le socle pour l’enfant Jésus Bibliographie : - Sabine Haag, Meisterwerke der Elfenbeinkunst, 2007 - Philippe Malgouyres, Ivoires de la Renaissance et des Temps modernes, 2010 - Eike D. Schmidt & Maria Sframeli, Diafane passioni Avori barocchi dalle corti europee, 2013 Marjorie Trusted, Baroque & later ivories from the V&A Museum, 2013 - Jutta Kappel, Elfenbeinkunst im Grunen Gewolbe zu Dresden, 2017 Saint Jean-Baptiste est représenté enfant. Sa taille est drapée d'une peau de bête, retenue par une cordelette en bandoulière. Il tient dans sa main gauche la coquille avec laquelle il baptisa Jésus par effusion. De la main droite il porte une croix de roseau avec phylactère. Jésus n'est couvert que d'une étoffe à la taille, maintenue par une lanière. L'index de sa main droite est tendu. Il devait probablement tenir un attribut dans sa main gauche (roseau?). Ces statuettes forment une vraie paire car tous leurs gestes se répondent par effet de symétrie inversée Leurs chairs sont rondes sans être lourdes, tendres sans être molles, conformément au canon anatomique de l'enfance. La douceur des parties nues est balancée par le travail plus fouillé de la texture des vêtements, des cheveux et des accessoires ; autant d'éléments qui individualisent chaque enfant. L'esthétique de cette paire de statuettes s'inscrit dans le courant du baroque tardif, habituellement dénommé rocaille, et, dans notre cas rococo pour l'Allemagne. La blancheur, la finesse, le poli un peu mat pourraient nous faire croire que ces sculptures sont en biscuit. L'effet d'ensemble est celui de la délicatesse, de la grâce, de la préciosité. Malgré l'extrême qualité de ces sculptures il n'est pas aisé d'être péremptoire dans une attribution. Nous pensons reconnaître ici la main de Johann Georg Schnegg (1724-1784), qui travailla notamment pour Frederic II à Potsdam sur le chantier du château de Sans-Souci. Deux groupes en ivoires sont aujourd'hui attribués à J. G. Schnegg. Le premier est un Saint Michel terrassant Satan (Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienne, Inv.-Nr KK 4572, (figure 1)) et le second représente Saint Stanislas Kostka (Daniel Katz Gallery, (figure 2)). Outre l'extrême minutie du travail de l'ivoire et la parfaite maîtrise des trois dimensions, nous retrouvons dans les exemples cités plus haut le même dynamisme assez sage, celui d'un mouvement baroque tempéré, avec des accents quelques peu grâcieux. En effet les poses de ses personnages sont comme dans notre cas assez classiques. Les expressions sont contenues, les mouvements sans emphase. Bien que minutieusement réalisées, les parties drapées ne se perdent pas en complexité. De manière plus précise, on observe le même traitement des mèches de cheveux bouclées, le plissé assez fin et rectiligne des étoffes, tout comme le canon anatomique des putti.
  • 26%

Estimate €45,000 - €50,000
Starting Price €42,000

Item located in Paris, FR
Offers In-House Shipping

Vermot & Associes

Vermot & Associes

Paris, France109 Followers