A Maasai Shield - Oct 09, 2020 | Hammer Auktionen, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art In Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Logo

lots of lots

A Maasai Shield

Sold
A Maasai Shield: Schild Massai, Kenia / Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Holz. H 102 cm. B 72 cm. Provenienz: - Manfred Zirngibl (1938-2014), Passau. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsa
2021A Maasai ShieldSee Sold Price
Sold
A Maasai Shield: Schild Massai, Kenia / Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Holz. H 84 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
2020A Maasai ShieldSee Sold Price
Sold
A RUANDA BRAIDED SHIELD: Flechtschild Tussi / Fuliro / Rega, Ruanda Holz, Rattan. H 68 cm. B 41 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Deutschland. - Manfred Zirngibl (1938-2014), Passau. - Galerie Walu, Zürich (2005). Schilde war
2019A RUANDA BRAIDED SHIELDSee Sold Price
Sold
An Sidamo Shield: Schild Sidamo, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. H 17 cm. Ø 48 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001, St. G
2022An Sidamo ShieldSee Sold Price
Sold
A Turkana Shield, "upwal": Schild, "upwal" Turkana, Kenya Ohne Sockel / without base Leder, Holz. H 72 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Schilde waren äusserliche Zeichen des Status und der Klanzugehörigkei
2020A Turkana Shield, "upwal"See Sold Price
Sold
Oromo Shield: Ethiopia Leather - 71 cm Ø Provenance: Private collection, France
2021Oromo ShieldSee Sold Price
Sold
A RARE ETHIOPIAN SHIELD: A high-quality example of characteristic form, made for a Ras, or member of the Ethiopian nobility, and carried at the Emperors court. The body covered in velvet and elaborately set with numerous embo
2023A RARE ETHIOPIAN SHIELDSee Sold Price
Sold
An Sidamo Shield: Schild Sidamo, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. H 17 cm. Ø 48 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret Fusbahn-Billwiller (1907-2001, St. Gall
2021An Sidamo ShieldSee Sold Price
Sold
A Danakil Leather Shield: Rundschild aus Leder Danakil, Äthiopien Ohne Sockel / without base Leder. Ø 56,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Schilde waren äusse
2024A Danakil Leather ShieldSee Sold Price
Sold
A RARE ETHIOPIAN SHIELD: A high-quality example of characteristic form, made for a Ras, or member of the Ethiopian nobility and carried at the Emperors court. The body covered in velvet and elaborately set with numerous embos
2022A RARE ETHIOPIAN SHIELDSee Sold Price
Sold
A RARE ETHIOPIAN SHIELD: A high-quality example of characteristic form, made for a Ras, or member of the Ethiopian nobility and carried at the Emperors court. The body covered in velvet and elaborately set with numerous embos
2022A RARE ETHIOPIAN SHIELDSee Sold Price

Related Weapons & Armor

More Items in Tribal Art Weapons & Armor

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-90999610=1
item-90999610=2
item-90999610=3
item-90999610=4
A Maasai Shield
A Maasai Shield
Item Details
Description
Schild
Massai, Kenia / Tansania
Ohne Sockel / without base
Leder, Holz. H 84 cm.

Provenienz:
Galerie Walu, Zürich.

Schilde waren äusserliche Zeichen des Status und der Klanzugehörigkeit des Besitzers. Verwendet wurden die Schilde anlässlich zeremonieller Rituale, bei der Jagd als Tarnung und als Schutz bei Kampfhandlungen.

Weiterführende Literatur:
Plaschke, Dieter & Zirngibl, Manfred (1992). Afrikanische Schilde. München: Panterra.

CHF 100 / 200
EUR 86 / 172

Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.

Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

------------------------------------

Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.

Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).
Buyer's Premium
  • 25% up to CHF 10,000.00
  • 20% above CHF 10,000.00

A Maasai Shield

Estimate CHF 100 - CHF 200
See Sold Price
Starting Price CHF 5
8 bidders are watching this item.

Shipping & Pickup Options
Item located in Basel, ch
Offers In-House Shipping
Local Pickup Available

Payment

Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
TOP