A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD,
View More Items in Movie & TV MemorabiliaRelated Movie & TV Memorabilia
More Items in Movie & TV Memorabilia
View MoreRecommended Entertainment Memorabilia
A LARGE ICON SHOWING ST. SOPHIA, THE WISDOM OF GOD, IMAGES OF THE MOTHER OF GOD, FEASTS AND SELECTED SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of silver, covered by a golden lacquer. Three selected saints on the borders, the Guardian Angel and St. Anna among them. Damages to the edges, wearings. 44.4 x 38.3 cm. GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT SOPHIA, DER GÖTTLICHEN WEISHEIT, HOCHFESTEN, GNADENBILDERN DER GOTTESMUTTER UND HEILIGEN Russland, 19. Jh. Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (einer verloren). Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Versilberung goldfarben lasiert. 44,4 x 38,3 cm. Drei Randheilige, darunter der Schutzengel und die heilige Anna. Kanten besch., Bereibungen.
- 30%
Estimate €400 - €800
Item located in Düsseldorf, deOffers In-House Shipping