Sold201516th C. SE Asian Bodhisattva Wood Mask for GyodoJapan or SE Asia, possibly pre-1603 CE. This is a light wood mask with the hair painted black/blue and the face painted white. The eyes and nostrils are pierced. There is a small hole drilled in the tSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. SE Asian Gilded Wood Buddha, Bhumisparsha Mudra**Originally Listed At $1500** Southeast Asia, Golden Triangle (border zone between Thailand, Laos, China, and Burma), late 19th century CE. A tall statue of a gilded Buddha with fine robes and a verySee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. SE Asian Ifugao Wood Seated Male Bulul FigureSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Ifugao, late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand carved wooden male figure with folded arms resting upon upraised knees. Bululs are abstract representations ancestors thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Asian Wood MasksGroup of Asian Wood Masks, 20th C. Includes two fine Japanese Noh theater masks of Ko-Omote, and two Indonesian mask of a mustachioed man and a very well carved and painted red rabbit. 10" tallest ProSee Sold Price
Sold202316thC or earlier Tibetan Bodhisattva carved in wood.16thC or earlier Tibetan Bodhisattva carved in wood. Exquisite patina. Consecrated. Very well carved. Sits 2 7/8 inches tall, 4 3/8 inches on custom stand. Long time personal piece just released for sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Sino-Tibetan Polychrome MaskAntique Sino-Tibetan Polychrome Mask, Possibly 16th C., carved wood; on stand. Size: 12'' x 10.5'' x 4'', 30 x 27 x 10 cm (mask); 15", 38 cm (height with base).See Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Asian BodhisattvaCarved wood and polychromed full-length standing devotional figure with ornate headdress. [4 1/2" W x 3 3/4" D x 16 1/4" H]. Figure is complete though polychrome surfaces are worn throughout.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Japanese Edo Wood Mask of Bodhisattva**Originally Listed At $400** East Asia, Japanese, Edo to Meiji Era, ca. 19th century CE. A wood mask of a Bodhisattva, probably Sho Kannon (Guanyin), the goddess of kindness, compassion, and mercy -See Sold Price
Sold201516th C. Japanese Wooden Bench, ex-HistoriaJapan, ca. 16th century CE or earlier. An incredible hand-crafted wooden bench showing strong Asian influence and perhaps some of the most beautiful patina we have seen on old wood in some time! MadeSee Sold Price
2017ANTIQUE WOOD CARVING OF BUDDHA’S HEADDone in a Southeast Asian style with Buddha having a slight smile, hanging earrings, and a short top bun. Mounted on a wooden base. 15th/16th century. H: 10 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Southeast Asian life-size bronze buddha headSoutheast Asian life-size bronze buddha head, Possibly Sukhothai Period (15th/16th c.), the hair in tight curls, verdigris patina, mounted on wood stand, 15"h x 9"w x 8"d (bronze), 21"h (total)See Sold Price
Sold2024Collector's Lot of Southeast Asian Masks, Early-Mid 20th C.Collector's Lot of Southeast Asian Masks, Early-Mid 20th C. Carved wood and pigment. Size: Ranging from 8'' x 5'' x 3'' (20 x 13 x 8 cm) to 10'' x 6'' x 4'' (25 x 15 x 10 cm). Provenance: Ex Yosi BarzSee Sold Price
Sold2019Group of 3 Asian Statues: Standing Buddha and TwoGroup of 3 Asian Statues: 1) Carved Wood and resin Japanese (20th c.) Bodhisattva Kannon, seated in Lotus position, holding hands in teaching mudra, on towered Lotus base. Size: 12.5"H; 2) Standing giSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Wooden Bodhisattva Head Buddhist MaskImmerse yourself in the profound spiritual essence of the Mask of Bodhisattva's Head, meticulously crafted for the revered Gyodo ceremony. This remarkable piece, intricately carved from gilt wood, staSee Sold Price
Sold202416th Century wood carving "Stations of the Cross" 19 1/2" x 20" high (some losses, worm holes,16th Century wood carving "Stations of the Cross" 19 1/2" x 20" high (some losses, worm holes, repairs)See Sold Price
Sold2022A Wood Bon Manuscript Book Cover, Tibet, ca 16th cA Carved Bon Manuscript Book Cover Tibet, circa 16th century Wood 27.5 in x 9.5 in Carved with 5 Bon deities on the front. The back is painted in various script and designs.See Sold Price
Sold2017TWELVE 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICSA GROUP OF TWELVE 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICS, VIETNAM Description: Varying shapes and sizes, largest example 8 1/4 inch height; The works for sale from the Hoi An Hoard are sure tSee Sold Price
Sold2017FIVE 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICSA GROUP OF FIVE 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICS, VIETNAM Description: Varying shapes and sizes, largest example 4 h x 3 1/2 d inches; The works for sale from the Hoi An Hoard are sureSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWELVE 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICSA GROUP OF TWELVE 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICS, VIETNAM Description: Varying shapes and sizes, largest example 2 h x 2 1/2 d inches; The works for sale from the Hoi An Hoard are surSee Sold Price
Sold2017SIXTEEN 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICSA GROUP OF SIXTEEN 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICS, VIETNAM Description: Varying shapes and sizes, largest example 2 h x 2 3/4 d inches; The works for sale from the Hoi An Hoard are suSee Sold Price
Sold2017TEN 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICSA GROUP OF TEN 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN BLUE AND WHITE CERAMICS, VIETNAM Description: Varying shapes and sizes, largest example 2 1/4 h x 3 1/4 d inches; The works for sale from the Hoi An Hoard are suSee Sold Price
Sold2017FIVE 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN WHITE GLAZED CERAMICSA GROUP OF FIVE 15TH/16TH CENTURY ASIAN WHITE GLAZED CERAMICS, VIETNAM Description: Varying shapes and sizes, largest example 3 1/4 h x 6 d inches; The works for sale from the Hoi An Hoard are sure toSee Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery16/17C Southern Chinese Bronze Buddha w. S.E.Asian Influence (Yunnan)-Rare Type!$1,250
10 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsRare 16th C. Italian Transitional Knight Sword to Swept-hilt Rapier. Distinctive Square Pommel,$1,200
7 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONAfrica - Dan mask in carved wood, braided ropes and bells, early 20th century€1,000
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions78132: A Chinese Carved Burl Wood Low Table, 19th centu$240(1 bid)