Sold2023Sato Hiromu, pencil signed original woodblock printArtist: Sato Hiromu (Japanese, 1923-) Title: Work 73-21 Year: 1973 Medium: original woodblock print Image Size: 20.8 x 14.9 inches Sheet Size: 23.9 x 17.8 inches Catalog reference: </See Sold Price
Sold2019Tomio Kinoshita printTomio Kinoshita (Japanese 1923-2014)- ''RED''- woodblock in color, 1971, signe,d dated, titled and numbered 21/50 in pencil, faded. 15 x 12 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2023Ryonosuke Fukui (Japanese, 1923-1986), Boy with HornRyonosuke Fukui (Japanese, 1923-1986), Boy with Hornoil on canvas, signed lower right, "Canvas Fuanoka" stamp to verso, presented in a linen liner with gilt wood filet. Stretcher size 13 1/4 x 21 in.;See Sold Price
Sold2017Figur Royal Copenhagen, um 1923. Entwurf von ChristianFigur Royal Copenhagen, um 1923. Entwurf von Christian Thomsen. Porzellan, polychrome Unterglasurbemalung in Pastellfarben. Kleine Magd mit Frühstück. Modell-Nummer 815. H 21,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021TADASHI ASOMA OIL ON CANVAS FIGURAL STUDYTadashi Asoma (Japanese, b. 1923); Original oil on canvas painting in depiction of a female figure in supine position. Signed in lower right. Canvas size 21" x 21" (53.3cm x 53.3cm). Overall measuresSee Sold Price
Sold202220C Japanese Figural Reverse Painting on GlassAntique Japanese reverse painting on glass. Subject matter depicts a figural outdoor courtyard scene with wise men and scholar with students. No apparent markings. Work Size: 21.25 x 17.25 in.DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2019SIGURD SKOU (1875-1929, Norway) Luminist Seascape17 x 13 1/2 in. (sight), 25 x 21 in. (framed). Watercolor on paper. From a Maryland estate. Born in Oslo, Norway, Skou was a student of Anders Zorn in Stockholm and Christian Krolig in Paris. Early inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tadashi Asoma (b. 1923) JapanCAT FISH POND, 1979, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed and dated and titled on verso, 36 x 40”, framed, hairline scratch near left edge, otherwise in good studio conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Tait McKenzie, Bronze, The Javelin Cast(1867-1938) Signed "R. Tait McKenzie" dated 1923. 21-3/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold202421 Japanese Katagami Stencils21 Japanese paper katagami stencils. Various designs including bamboo, flowers, geometric. All matted and fixed to the mats. Each stencil approximately 9 1/4" x 16 1/4", sight 7" x 14 5/8" (with mat 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Tadashi Asoma (Japanese, 1923-2017)Tadashi Asoma (Japanese, 1923-2017) "Studio", 1987 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right, verso with a label inscribed with artist name, title and date of work. Framed. 50" x 50", framed 51-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Masayuki Nagare (Japanese,1923-2018) Bachi, 1977Masayuki Nagare (Japanese,1923-2018) Bachi, 1977 bronze, granite signed on granite base H 25 x W 5 x D 5 inches. Property From the Estate of Lucia Woods LindleySee Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Tomio KinoshitaTomio Kinoshita (Japanese, 1923-2004) Two Heads, 1969, woodblock print in colors, pencil signed lower right, dated lower center, edition 13/50, image: 32.5"h x 22"w, overall (with frame): 42"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Japanese Bronze Statues 21 x 15 x 8 inches (Two Japanese Bronze Statues 21 x 15 x 8 inches (53.3 x 38.1 x 20.3 cm) (largest) on a 1-1/2 inch (3.8 cm) wood base HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2018TADASHI ASOMA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN 1923-), OIL ON CANVAS,TADASHI ASOMA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN 1923-), OIL ON CANVAS, "AFTERNOON MAGIC", SIGNED 1985. 60 X 70"; FRAMED 61 1/2 X 71 1/2" PROVENANCE: DAVID FINDLAY GALLERIES, LABEL VERSOSee Sold Price
Sold2019YUTAKA OHASHI, (Japanese/American, 1923-1989), BridgeYUTAKA OHASHI (Japanese/American, 1923-1989) Bridge #1 1964, mixed media: oil and paper collage on canvas signed Ohashi, l.c..; inscribed verso Yutaka Ohashi / 1964 / "Bridge #1" 35 1/2 x 46 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Tadashi Asoma Japanese/American, 1923-2017 Two FiguresTadashi Asoma Japanese/American, 1923-2017 Two Figures Signed Asoma (ll) Oil on canvas 20 7/8 x 30 inches (53 x 76.2 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tadashi Asoma (Japanese American, 1923-2017)DESCRIPTION: "Resting". Tadashi Asoma (Japanese American, 1923-2017). Oil on canvas. Signed "Asoma '81" to lower right. Framed. Created 1981. Born in Japan, Asoma won a scholarship in school that alloSee Sold Price
Sold202267099: Yamada Hikaru (Japanese, 1923-2001) Plate, 1991 Yamada Hikaru (Japanese, 1923-2001) Plate, 1991 Silver-glazed clay 13-1/4 x 18-3/4 inches (33.8 x 47.5 cm) Artist's mark to right lower corner LITSee Sold Price
Sold2018LOUIS GRANER Y ARRUFI (Spanish, 1863-1929)Girl with Japanese lantern, 1923 oil on canvas h. 33 w. 25-1/2 in. overall: 44 x 35 in. Signed and dated lower left, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carl Wilhelm Christian Malchin (1838 - 1923) GermanyCarl Wilhelm Christian Malchin (1838 - 1923) Oil on Wood Panel, Signed, Measures ( 10 x 18 inches ) w/frame ( 14 x 22 inches ) Carl (Wilhelm Christian) Malchin first worked as an engineer before receiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Matisse, Henri Junges Mädchen mit einem Kragen ausMatisse, Henri Junges Mädchen mit einem Kragen aus Organdi (Jeune Fille au Col d'Organdi). 1923. Lithographie auf Chinapapier. 21,8 x 14,6 cm (37,8 x 28,5 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. Unter PassSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Horiuchi - RitualLot 21 Paul Horiuchi Japanese/American (1906-1999) Ritual (1975) oil and collage on canvas signed lower right 49 1/2 x 58 1/2 inches Provenance: Collection of Josie Natori, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Matisse, Henri Junges Mädchen mit einem Kragen aus Organdi (Jeune Fille au Col d' Organdi).Matisse, HenriJunges Mädchen mit einem Kragen aus Organdi (Jeune Fille au Col d' Organdi). 1923. Lithographie auf Chinapapier. 21,8 x 14,6 cm (37,8 x 28,5 cm). Signiert und nummeriert. Unter PassSee Sold Price
5 days LeftOmni Auction House CorpStainless steel Robert Shlement skeleton automatic Miyota movement watch with genuine black leather$100
3 days LeftAkiba GalleriesTadashi Nakayama (Japanese 1927)"Dancing Horses" Color Woodcut On Paper$100
May 15Doyle New YorkJapanese Silvered Bronze Okimono of a Cockerel Studio of Masatsune Kimura, Meiji Period$1,500
1 day LeftTremont AuctionsLarge 19th century Japanese Arita ware blue and white charger. Scroll and landscape decoration.$100
May 16DuMouchellesAmerican Copper Architectural Element, from the Book-Cadillac Hotel, Detroit, Ca. 1920, H 22" W 21"$150
May 22Freeman's | HindmanChristian Liaigre (French, 1943-2020) Saint Germain ArmchairCirca 2010$1,500