201819th.C Oil on Canvas,Signed "Aross"19th.C Oil on Canvas,Signed "Aross", 8 1/4"by 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017AFTER PHILIPPE JACOB SADEE (Holland, 1837-1904)potato gatherers, 19thC., oil on canvas, signed 'na Ph. Sadee' (lower right), old framer’s label of W.H. Hooper Jr., Jim Arts, Fulton St., Brooklyn, 20x41in., overall framed 30x50in. Condition: 2010See Sold Price
Sold2024John Locker oil, Grandfather's TelescopeJohn Locker (British, 19thc.) Grandfather's Telescope, oil on canvas, signed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 23.5 x 19 in. canvas size, 29 x 25.25 in. as framed. Condition: Very good with old varnSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. VITOLLA, 19thC Oil on Canvas Pastoral Scene:J. VITOLLA, 19thC Oil on Canvas Pastoral Scene: Signed LR, Italian Artist Known for Rural Farm Landscapes. Flock of Sheep Leaving the Barn, L Shaped Tear Repaired Center Right. 10' X 12" Stretched CanSee Sold Price
Sold202019THC. OIL / CANVAS "DEMI CLAD GYPSY DANCER" SIGNED19THC. OIL / CANVAS "DEMI CLAD GYPSY DANCER" SIGNED INDISTINCTLY LOWER RIGHT (30" X 17")See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR ADOLPHE WEISZ , OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAITATTRIBUTED TO ADOLPHE WEISZ (FRENCH, 19thC) OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF WOMAN , SIGNED A WEISZ , LOWER LEFT - 15" x 18" ; 23" x 26" IN GILT FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2018J. CARLETON WIGGINS (NY / CT, 1848-1932)cow by the sea, 19thC., oil on canvas, framed under glass, signed ‘Carleton Wiggins’ (lower left), label of The Arlington Art Galleries, New York, citing artist and illegible title (possibly “MaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Large Painting Oil on Canvas 19thC SignedLarge Painting Oil on Canvas 19thC Signed Lower Right. In a Carved Wood Frame.Condition: Appears to be Generally Good Condition w/ 1 Very Minor Repair. Dimensions- Sight- 32" x 20". Frame- 37" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Signed 19thC Oil on Canvas Painting Dutch LandscapeCa. mid 19thC in period gilt wood gesso frame. Good with no evidence of repair or overpaint. No holes or rips. Indistinctly signed lower right as shown. Sight Size H: 11 1/2", W: 23 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021A. Trevani (Italian, 19thc.)A. Trevani (Italian, 19thc.) Cairo, Market Scene, 1880, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 21 x 17 in. Condition: some paint flaking in sky in upper right, otherwise in very good cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Metcalf (1858-1925), figures in a forest, 19thC, oil on canvas, 71 x 103 cmWillard Metcalf (1858-1925), figures in a forest, 19thC, oil on canvas, 71 x 103 cmSigned to the left bottom corner, the verso of the canvas with a stamp of 'A. Schutzman, München'.Provenance: Part oSee Sold Price
Sold202219thC ORIENTALIST OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF WOMAN19thC OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF GYPSY WOMAN , SIGNED INVERSO , H. HE ....DE - OIL IS 22" x 32" ; 27" x 37" FRAMED (SOME MENDS)See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Antique Early 19thC Painting Oil on CanvasSigned Antique Early 19thC Painting Oil on Canvas Applied on Board. Signed Lower Right B. Banks. "Flowers in a Large Vase". In an Old Frame.Condition: Generally Good. Minor Lifting on the Lower MiddleSee Sold Price
Sold2023A. Trevani (Italian 19thc.)A. Trevani (Italian, 19thc.) Cairo, Market Scene, 1880, oil on canvas, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 21 x 17 in. Condition: some paint flaking in sky in upper right, otherwise in very goSee Sold Price
Sold2023OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF QAJAR PRINCE YAHYAattr TO MUHAMAD HASAN , (ACTIVE 1808-1840) 19thC PERSIAN OIL ON CANVAS OF QAJAR PRINCE YAHYA , SIGNED LOWER LEFT - 14" x 37" UNFRAMED (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Portielje; 19thC. Belgian Oil Still Life with Oranges. SignedEdward Antoon Portielje(1861-1949); 19thC. Belgian oil on canvas. Still Life with Oranges. Signed lower center. Original canvas and heavily ornate gilt frame; 18in. X 22in. (image), 31in. x 35.5in.(frSee Sold Price
Sold2019F.C.Clifton(19thc. British-American)F.C.Clifton(19thc. British-American) Banastar, Horse Portrait, oil on canvas, signed lower left, numbered 199. Framed 21 x 26 in. 26.5 x 31 in. as framed Condition: Relined, craquelure.F.C. Clifton (1See Sold Price
Sold2020T BARNETT, LATE 19THc / EARLY 20THc, SHEEP IN BARN, OILT BARNETT, LATE 19THc / EARLY 20THc, SHEEP IN BARN, OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. 38.5" X 29.5" OVERALL.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painting Oil on Canvas, Signed BiddelAntique Painting Oil on Canvas, Signed Biddel, 19thC English. In original Frame. Condition: Generally Good Condition. Dimensions: Sight-16" x 10", Frame-21" x 15". Provenance: From a New Jersey EstateSee Sold Price
Sold201719thc. Dutch or British School - Harbor Scene19thc. Dutch or British School - Harbor Scene Oil on canvas Signed illegibly lower right 13 in. h. x 9 in. w.See Sold Price
Sold2015WILLIAM SHAYER (British, 1787-1879)fisher folk with donkey and fish seaside, oil on canvas, early 19thC., signed 'Wm. Shayer' at lower left center, 8.25x12in., inpainted areas particularly around edges, else small and scattered, cracklSee Sold Price
Sold2015CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (AS-IS), HAYCART LANDSCAPE19thC., oil on canvas cut and laid down on cardboard, signed illegibly at lower right, ornate giltwood frame (minor losses), 13x16in., overall 22x26in., painting with wear and accretionsSee Sold Price
Sold201919thC. PAINTING – LIGHTHOUSE AT THE FRENCH COAST19thC. PAINTING – LIGHTHOUSE AT THE FRENCH COAST oil on canvas, signed [N. Marat '39]? at lower right (frame covers title and part of signature), relined, craquelure, 20x16in., period frame with weaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsPierre Bittar Original Painting Oil Canvas Signed Water Landscape Framed Artwork$750
5 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFRAMED Vintage Oil on Canvas signed Lower Right, Baby Lamb with Butterfly$10