Sold2022(2) albums housing negatives by R L Van Tassel, ( 200 ) in all, many identified, topics incl. China,(2) albums housing negatives by R L Van Tassel, ( 200 ) in all, many identified, topics incl. China, Japan, Hawaii, etc. From the estate collection of Richard G. Miller's 19th & 20th century hand painSee Sold Price
Sold2015TWO CHINESE SCROLL PAINTINGSWith red seal mark u/l. Frame measuring 74” by 28”. The other with red seal mark l/r. Frame measuring 55” by 29 1/2”. (Cond: some creasing, discoloration and water marks) (200/300)See Sold Price
Sold2018ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "StreetÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Street Scene," oil on canvas, signed L/R. 19 1/2" x 25 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2015LOUIS ICART "Can-Can" and "Sofa" Etching and Aquatint.LOUIS ICART (French 1888–1950) "Can-Can" and "Sofa" Etching and aquatint. Sight: 16 5/8 x 25 3/8 inches. Sight: 18 1/8 x 26 3/8 inches; Frame: 26 5/8 x 34 1/2 inches. Signed l/r and estate stamped lSee Sold Price
2022PORFIRIO SALINAS (American/Texas 1910-1973) A PAINTING,PORFIRIO SALINAS (American/Texas 1910-1973) A PAINTING, "Autumn Hill Country Landscape with Windmill," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Salinas," 24 1/2" x 30", framed, 32 1/2" x 37 1/4". Note: "The subjecSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES ROBINSON (American/Texas 1944-2015) A PAINTING,JAMES ROBINSON (American/Texas 1944-2015) A PAINTING, "The First Shot," watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "Robinson," 21 1/2" x 29 1/2", framed, 32" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2023ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Woman in the Garden," 1920-1930,ÉDOUARD CORTÈS (French 1882-1969) A PAINTING, "Woman in the Garden," 1920-1930, oil on board, signed L/R, "Edouard Cortes;" 12 1/2" x 17 3/4", framed 20 1/2" x 25 3/4". Notes: This painting isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rembrandt Van Rijn Bald Headed Man in Profile Right; Small Bust Signed Etching on Paper c. 1630A rare etching with margins on paper titled "Bald Headed Man in Profile Right; Small Bust (the artist's father?)" (B. 294, H. 24, BB. 30-11) by Rembrandt Van Rijn, c. 1630. Signed and dated, R L 1630,See Sold Price
Sold2016CHINA-CHIHLI 1908 One Dollar Silver, NGC MS66CHINA-CHIHLI 1908 One Dollar Silver, Y73.2, L&M465, K208, NGC MS66. H.F.Bowker East Asia CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (English 1856-1929) A PAINTING,LOUIS BOSWORTH HURT (English 1856-1929) A PAINTING, "Scottish Highland Cattle Watering in Cloudy Landscape," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Louis B. Hurt," 23 1/2" x 39 1/4", framed, 30" x 46". ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960,EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated L/R "EM Schiwetz 60;" 11 1/2" x 17 3/4", framed 20 1/2" xSee Sold Price
2023WHITE HETIAN JADE LID VASE, QING DYNASTY, CHINAWHITE HETIAN JADE LID VASE, QING DYNASTY, CHINA ; H. 16.9 cm. L. 9.2 cm. Weight 311 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Carved Jade Belt Hook Magnifying GlassChinese jade carved with a dragons head and qilin hook, mounted on the handle of a magnifying glass. stamped china L 9\" Handle measures 5 1/2 inches long , 1 inch thickSee Sold Price
2021DING WARE PILLOW, NORTHERN SONG DYNASTY, CHINADING WARE PILLOW, NORTHERN SONG DYNASTY, CHINA H. 15.5 cm. L. 26.2 cm.See Sold Price
2021CHINA'S LATE QING DYNASTY PURE GOLD INGOTCHINA'S LATE QING DYNASTY PURE GOLD INGOT H. 1.2 cm. L. 2.7 cm. Weight 37 gram.See Sold Price
Sold2022FREMONT ELLIS (American 1897-1985) A PAINTING, "The Gold of Autumn,"FREMONT ELLIS (American 1897-1985) A PAINTING, "The Gold of Autumn," magna and oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Fremont Ellis," verso titled and medium on stretcher; 19 1/2" x 23 1/2", framed 30" x 34". NoSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARTIN GRELLE (American/Texas b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Fording the Stream," 1999,MARTIN GRELLE (American/Texas b. 1954) A PAINTING, "Fording the Stream," 1999, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R, "Martin Grelle / CA / © 99;" 16" x 19 1/2", framed 25 1/2" x 29 1/2". Provenance: PSee Sold Price
2022RICHARD STOUT (American/Texas 1934-2020) A PAINTING, "Seiche," 1957,RICHARD STOUT (American/Texas 1934-2020) A PAINTING, "Seiche," 1957, oil on canvas, signed L/R, verso signed and dated; 65 1/2'' x 67 1/2'', framed 70'' x 72''. Provenance: Estate of the late Dr. WileSee Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE HENRY BOUGHTON (American/English. 1833-1905)"Dancing Down the Hay". Signed and dated "G.H. Boughton 1887" l/r. Oil on Canvas on Board. Measuring 42 1/2" by 59 1/2". Framed. (25000/35000) Provenance: Frederick W. Thom Limited, Toronto PurchasedSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRÓ (Spanish 1893-1983) A LITHOGRAPH, "Blue,"JOAN MIRÓ (Spanish 1893-1983) A LITHOGRAPH, "Blue," on paper, signed L/R and numbered 33/75 L/L in pencil. 33" x 48 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS ASTON KNIGHT (French/American 1873-1948) ALOUIS ASTON KNIGHT (French/American 1873-1948) A PAINTING, "Brionne," oil on canvas, signed and placed L/R, "Aston Knight. Brionne.," verso an old J.J. Gillespie Co. paper label, 19 1/2" x 23 1/2", frSee Sold Price
Sold2024DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1919-2000) A DRAWING, "Queen Plant," CIRCA 1965,DOROTHY HOOD (American/Texas 1919-2000) A DRAWING, "Queen Plant," CIRCA 1965, pen and ink on wove paper, signed L/R, "D. Hood," titled on reverse, "Queen Plant;" 26" x 20", framed 26 3/4" x 20 1/2". PSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING,WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING, "Sage," oil on board, signed L/R, "W.R. Leigh," a partial paper label on the reverse, 9 1/2" x 13 1/4", framed 17 1/2" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Painting of a Beauty in the Garden J. GobletA Fine Painting of a Beauty in the Garden of Flowers - Artist: J. Goblet Origin: French - Medium: Oil on Board Signature: Signed L/R - Dimension: 29 in x 13 1/2 in (image); 29 3/4 in x 24 1/2 in (framSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.ETTORE SOTTSASS (1917-2007) & HANS VON KLIER (1934-2000) Desk from the Linea Direzionale for€340
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JANE PETERSON (American 1876-1965) A PAINTING, "Vase of Zinnias," 20TH CENTURY$1,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL GOLDBERG (American 1924-2007) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 2004$2,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ANITA DIEBEL (American/Texas) A PAINTING, "Two Birds (Untitled)," 20TH/21ST CENTURY$100
Jun 11Bill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsSpaulding & Co. Sterling Flatware Set, England, incl; 12 Dinner Forks (8"L), 12 Forks (7 1/4"L), 11$1,700(2 bids)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CLAUDE VENARD (French 1913-1999) A PAINTING, "Locomotive with Figures," 20TH CENTURY$5,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HERMANN OTTOMAR HERZOG (German/American 1832-1932) A PAINTING, "Heading to Market," LATE 19TH$1,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GREGORY DEANE (American b. 1938) A PAINTING, "Untitled," 21ST CENTURY$200
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.MARIO BELLINI RR 130 TOTEM radiogram for Brionvega, Italy.€2,100(3 bids)
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.GAETANO PESCE Cannaregio series of seats with an informal design (4 modules) for Cassina, Meda.€800
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.CINI BOERI (1924-2020) & LAURA GRIZIOTTI (n. 1942) Sofa from the Strips series for Arflex, Milan.€500
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.LUCIANO FRIGERIO Demilune sideboard with drawers and cabinets for Frigerio di Desio.€300
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.EMANUELE RANCI & DUBE' (BARNABE' DUILIO) 1984 centerpiece for Fontana Arte, Milan.€200
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.OSVALDO BORSANI Hanging consolle with four chests for Tecno, Varedo.€240
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.GIOVANNI OFFREDI attributed. Sideboard probable execution by Saporiti, Besnate.€340
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.CARLO BARTOLI Two-seater Down sofa for Giuseppe Rossi di Albizzate, Italia.€340(2 bids)
4 days LeftCapitoliumart s.r.l.MARIO BELLINI Amanta pair of lounge chairs and coffee table for B&B Italia.€200