Sold202120th C. Hawaiian Hide, Rattan & Coconut Puniu DrumSouth Pacific, Polynesia or Hawaiian Islands, ca. 20th century CE. A knee-drum known as a puniu, constructed from hide and a hollow coconut shell, with woven rattan holding the hide in place. The drumSee Sold Price
Sold2015TAMANG - Shaman's drumNepal, Himalayas, 19th / 20thC, wood covered with animal hide attached by rattan strips, 'phurba' like handle, made of wood well carved with figures. Interior with rattle. Usage traces, shiny patina.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Hawaiian Coconut & Wood Monarchy Cup**First Time At Auction** North America, Hawaiian Islands, ca. early 20th century CE. A beautiful and finely-grained monarchical goblet made from a hollowed and shaved coconut. The cup is comprised ofSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Hawaiian Carved Coconut Shell Cup**Originally Listed At $200** South Pacific, Hawaiian Islands, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A fine cup formed from a hollowed-out coconut shell with a thick rim and a deep basin. The coconut baseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native American Painted Hand DrumUnited States 20th Century Animal hide drum painted red with bear paw to center and eagle feathers pointed inwards from top and bottom sides. Wood, animal hide, textile,Drum 13" t x 12 1/2" w x 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022PHILLIP MARTINEZ TAOS PAINTED HIDE DRUMPhillip C. Martinez (Taos, 20th C) painted hide drum with butterfly and geometric design. Signed to verso. Measures 12 1/4" width. Includes drumstick.See Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Kwakwaka'wakw Ceremonial Hide Drum w/ OwlNative American, Pacific Northwest, Kwakwaka'wakw (Kwakiutl) people, ca. mid 20th century CE. A "menatse," the Kwakwaka'wakw word for drum, made of hide stretched over a round wooden frame, forming aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed 20th C. Hawaiian Lidded Koa / Coconut Cup**Originally Listed At $250** Pacific, Hawaiian Islands, ca. late 20th century CE, signed "Dan Kurtz." A hand-carved coconut shell cup of a spherical form bearing smooth, sanded exterior and interiorSee Sold Price
Sold201720th C. Plains Indian Hide Drum, Bear & Hail StormDonated By: Musack.org Native American, Plains, ca. 1940 to 1960 CE. An octagonal-shaped drum head made of deer rawhide over wood, presenting a two-part painted composition; on the left is a somewhatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Native American DrumsLot of two, including an early 20th century raw hide hand drum with bent wood frame, 16" diameter x 3" high; and larger drum with raw hide on each face held by raw hide straps, with raw hide handle, lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oversized 20th C. African Drum - Hide, Wood, Leather**Originally Listed At $100** West Africa, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A sizeable drum comprised of a wide slanting wooden ring with an animal hide drumhead stretched over it tied with leather tSee Sold Price
Sold2021(Mid 20th c) NATIVE AMERICAN STRETCHED HIDE DRUMHand painted with buffalo, comets and geometric designs. Sides covered with (presumably) buffalo fur. 4 1/4 x 14 inches. Once owned by Styles Bridges, Jr of Marblehead.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN AFRICAN ZEBRA-HIDE DRUM-TABLE, 20TH CENTURYAN AFRICAN ZEBRA-HIDE DRUM-TABLE, 20TH CENTURY. On three legs. 82cm diam. x 50cm height. Provenance: Acquired in Kenya Africa circa 1970. Condition: Slight dip to edge of table otherwise in good generSee Sold Price
Sold2015African Cow Hide Circular Drum, 20th c., of conicalAfrican Cow Hide Circular Drum, 20th c., of conical form, on hide covered rectangular tripod legs, H.- 19 3/4 in., Dia.- 28 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Taos Drums Hide Covered Drum, 20th C.Taos Drums New Mexico Hide-Covered Drum, twentieth century, hide stretched to top and bottom of a hollowed birch stump, with handles, branded with Taos Drums logo. 17" H x 23" W x 19" D. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Native American Hopi Hand Drum Hide & WoodNative American, Southwestern United States, Hopi, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A fabulous hand drum comprised of 2 circular pieces of animal hide sewn with animal sinew around a slender wooden sSee Sold Price
Sold2022A tribal hide-bound drum,A tribal hide-bound drum, A tribal hide-bound drum, early 20th century, the hollowed timber body covered and bound with hide, with plaited hair neck strap, 32cm wide 57cm high Provenance: From the colSee Sold Price
Sold2017IRON BOUND SOY SAUCE BARREL HIDE DRUMIron bound slated wood cylindrical soy sauce barrel, Yuet Heug Yuen Company, Hong Kong, early 20th c., now fashioned as a drum, hide top affixed with old nails, loss and wear with age, 24"h, 12"w, 17.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Native American Cochiti Wood & Hide DrumNative American, New Mexico, Cochiti Pueblo, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A ceremonial drum made of a wooden core (likely from the native cottonwood tree) with stretched hide drumheads on bSee Sold Price
Sold202220TH C. IVORY COAST CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL DRUMWest African, 20th century. Cote D'ivorie, Akan, Atye (Atie)Tall carved wood, hide, drum on stand with face motif. Unmarked. Provenance: Acquired from Totem Meneghelli Gallery trading as Totem SandtonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Phillip C. Martinez (b. 20th Century, Taos Pueblo)A wood and hide drum Signed to hide: Phillip C. Martinez / Taos Pueblo / NM A large drum featuring stretched hide lashed to both ends of a natural irregular shaped "tree trunk" wood base with integrSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATIVE AMERICAN HIDE DRUMNATIVE AMERICAN HIDE DRUM East Coast Native American drum. Stretched hide over peeled wood frame. Circa early 20th century. Painted design is not original. Size: 12.5" diameterSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions STEVE WALKER (20th c, Canadian)"Revelation" L/E Print, Gay Interest, Nicely Framed$20(1 bid)
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Oil on Canvas signed STARBUCK, Dorothy, (American, 20th C )$100(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftNeal Auction CompanyAmerican Renaissance Revival Carved Mahogany Griffin Box Sofa, late 19th/early 20th c., attr. R.J,$200(1 bid)
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions PETER MENDLER (20th c, American) Cafe Scene, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania Artist$20(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersG Cotner (AM 20th c) Oil on canvas landscape$150(1 bid)
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions LOIS JEAN KNOBLER (20th c, American) Mid-Century Modern Abstract$220(4 bids)
5 days LeftAugusta AuctionsEMBROIDERED CASHMERE JACKETS & PAISLEY SHAWL, LATE 19TH-LATE 20TH C$225(2 bids)