Sold2016Rochas, de Albert. Les Origines De La Science Et SesRochas, de Albert. Les Origines De La Science Et Ses Premieres Applications. Paris: Masson Editeur, (1883). Publisher's ornamental cloth stamped in gilt and black. All edges gilded. Frontispiece underSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. Jerome, Rue Monge 38 Paris Map - 1880 - Backed onPAU ET SES ENVIRONS DEIDE AU 18 DE LIGNE ET A LA VILLE DE PAU 1880 J. Jerome, Rue Monge 38 Paris. Map backed on Linen. Has normal discoloration for age but is in excellent condition. Measures approx.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Large French Patinated Bronze Figural GroupA French patinated bronze figural group: Cornélie Et Ses Deux Fils Jean-Baptiste Clesinger (French, 1814-83) F. Barbedienne Foundry, Paris second half 19th centuryIncised J.CLESINGER. ROME and F.BARBSee Sold Price
Sold2020L'île de Paques et ses mystèresL'île de Paques et ses mystères Stephen-Chauvet Paris: Éditions Tel (1935). ISBN: none French Text/Edition 88 pages 186 illustrations Softcover with dust jacket 31,3 x 24,8 cm. 1034 g CHF 20 / 40<bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large plan of Paris 1814Heading: Author: Bonnisel, J. Title: Plan de la Ville et Faubourgs de Paris avec ses Monuments… Place Published: Paris Publisher: Date Published: 1814 Description: EngravedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Océanie, 1841Heading: Author: Dumont d'Urville, J. Title: Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Océanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zélée Place Published: Paris Publisher:Gide, Editeur Date Published: 184See Sold Price
Sold2018Rackham's Piter Pan one of 20 copies on Japan VellumHeading: (Rackham, Arthur, illustrator) Author: Barrie, J.M. Title: Piter Pan dans les Jardins de Kensington Author: Barrie, J.M. Place: Paris Publisher: Hachette et CieSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louys,Les chansons de Bilitis.Louys Pierre, Les chansons de Bilitis illustrées de douze eaux-fortes originales gravées par Edouard Chimot. Paris: imprimé pour l'artiste et ses amis, 1925. In-folio (mm 342x240). Pagine [4], VII,See Sold Price
Sold2017"San Lazzaro and his Friends" - Published by X..."San Lazzaro and his Friends" – Published by XXe Siècle – Paris, 1975 – Original LithographsSan Lazzaro Et Ses Amis, Hommage au fondateur de la revue XXe Siècle. Paris, 1975. 15 lithographs inSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. J. DUCEL, ET CIE. PARIS, MONUMENTAL FRENCH BRONZEJ. J. DUCEL, ET CIE. PARIS, MONUMENTAL FRENCH BRONZE GARDEN FOUNTAIN, 19TH/EARLY 20TH C. H 50", W 30", MAIDEN WITH CORNUCOPIA Cast signed "J.J. DUCEL Me de FORGES, PARIS" at base. Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2022A.H. Jaillot - Monumental Map of AfricaAfrique Divisee en ses Principales Parties et ses Isles 49"x51" Paris, 1782, Framed 58x55x3.5See Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre ALECHINSKY (Né en 1927) LA NUIT, 1952 (Rivière, 89)Eau-forte en couleurs sur v&...Pierre ALECHINSKY (Né en 1927) LA NUIT, 1952 (Rivière, 89) Eau-forte en couleurs sur BFK Rives Signée et numérotée 30/30 La Hune, éditeur, Paris Imprimée par PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2022BUCHON, JEAN ALEXANDRE Atlas geographique, statistique, historique et chronologique des deuxBUCHON, JEAN ALEXANDRE Atlas geographique, statistique, historique et chronologique des deux Ameriques... Paris: J. Carez, 1825. Modern decorated paper over boards, cloth spine. 21 1/2 x 14 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Plante et ses Applications ornementales I&IIHeading: (Verneuil, M.P. et al., illustrators) Author: Grasset, Eugène, director Title: La Plante et ses Applications ornementales. Series I and II. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Librairie CentrSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Braque (French, 1882-1963)Théière et Pommes, 1946; Lithograph in colors (framed); Signed and noted H.C.; 18 3/4" x 29" (sight); Publisher: Maeght Éditeur, Paris; Literature: Vallier 33; Provenance: Private Collection, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Miscellaneous Collection of Derriere le MiroirA Miscellaneous Collection of Derriere le Miroir Magazines Published by Maeght Editeur, Paris, 20th Century, Including issues: 87/88/89 June-August 1956 (Miro); 123 February 1961 (Miro); 128 June 1961See Sold Price
Sold2024HISTOIRE CONQUETE DE L'ANGLETERRE PAR LES NORMANDS DE SES GAUSES ET DE SES SUITES JUSQU'A NOS JOURS1849. Paris, France. Complete in 5 volumes. Published by Garnier Freres, Librairies-Editeurs. All volumes are in Very Good condition. Written entirely in French. All volumes are half bound in green leSee Sold Price
Sold2022SARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant leSARTINE, ANTOINE DE Carte d'une partie des côtes de la Floride et de la Louisiane, contenant le cours du Mississipi, depuis ses... [Paris: Dépôt des Cartes et Plans de la Marine], 1778.See Sold Price
Sold2015[Proverbs] Illustrated Album of 66 LithographsPigal, Pajou and J. Arago. Album of 66 lithographs in color. [Paris: Noel et Dautry, circa 1830.] 15.25" x 11". 66 leaves of numbered color lithographs with commentary on facing leaves. Bound in earlySee Sold Price
Sold2022VERY RARE "DOUBLE TINO" ORCHESTRION AUTOMATA BY GASTAUD ET RAIBAUT.1925, FRANCE: This amazing orchestrion with animated figures was made by J. Bodson of Paris, France, in the 1920's. The accordion player was made in the likeness of famed Italian jazz artist Tino RossSee Sold Price
Sold2022EURIPIDES. Tragoediae XIX. Accedit nunc recens vigesimae, cui Danae nomen, initium... HeidelbergHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022PERRAULT (Charles). Les hommes illustres qui ont paru en France pendant ce siècle. Paris,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2022DIDEROT (Denis). Jacques le Fataliste et son maître. Paris, Buisson, an V [1797]. 2 vol.Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsManet CHAMPFLEURY. Les Chats. With etchings by Manet, Lambert, Gautier and others.$800
Jun 04Rago Arts and Auction CenterMarc Chagall, Clown en jaune et rouge (from the Le Cirque portfolio)$150(2 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et Notre$400(1 bid)
5 days LeftBonhamsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Suite de 180 Dessins de Picasso portfolio (Verve No. 29-30), 1954 Ense...€10,000
Jun 04TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Migration Period Iron Sword with Rock Crystal, Gold and Garnet Sword Bead£1,300
5 days LeftArt Research ParisGAETANO PESCE (NÉ EN 1939) & SUPEREGO (ÉDITEUR) Grand fauteuil anthropomorphe "Donna" et son€24,000
5 days LeftArt Research ParisGEORGE SOWDEN (NÉ EN 1942) Coupe à fruits "Penrose", modèle crée en 1983, métal laqué, acier€700
5 days LeftArt Research ParisMARIO BELLINI (NÉ EN 1935) & C&B ITALIA (ÉDITEUR) Canapé modulable « Camaleonda », composé de€5,000
5 days LeftArt Research ParisGIO PONTI (1891-1979) & DASSI (ÉDITEUR) Paire de têtes de lit rectangulaires, 1955, en noyer et€4,400
5 days LeftArt Research ParisOSCAR NIEMEYER (1907-2012) & FASEM (ÉDITEUR) Chaise longue à bascule "Rio", création de 1978,€2,400
5 days LeftArt Research ParisBEWE (BRUNO WEIL, DIT) (?-1962) & THONET (E?DITEUR) Paire de fauteuils, années 1930, structure en€600
5 days LeftArt Research ParisMARCO PETTINARI (NÉ EN 1972) & SUPEREGO (ÉDITEUR) Table basse "Glacialis", pièce unique, à€6,000
5 days LeftArt Research ParisENZO MARI (1932-2020) & DANESE (EDITEUR) Boite Rodi, modèle crée en 1960, en acier inoxydable et€100
5 days LeftArt Research ParisENZO MARI (1932-2020) & DANESE (EDITEUR) Boite Rodi, modèle crée en 1960. Signé d'un cachet.€150
5 days LeftArt Research ParisALESSANDRO GUERRIERO (NÉ EN 1920) & ALCHIMIA (ÉDITEUR) ALESSANDRO GUERRIERO (NE? EN 1920) &€3,000
5 days LeftArt Research ParisCOLETTE GUEDEN (1905-2000) & PRIMAVERA (ÉDITEUR) POMONE Tête de nymphe en terre blanche et€150
5 days LeftArt Research ParisPIERRE PAULIN (NÉ EN 1927) & ARTIFORT (ÉDITEUR) Chauffeuse "Mushroom" et son reposepieds, modèle€500
5 days LeftArt Research ParisENZO MARI (1932-2020) & DANESE (EDITEUR) Coupe à fruits Atollo grand modèle, PVC noir opaque,€1,100
5 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN-PIERRE VITRAC (1929-2017) & MANADE (ÉDITEUR) Porte-manteau, circa 1970, structure métallique€100