Sold2018Lele/ Kuba friction oracle. 20th century.A Lele/ Kuba zoomorphic friction oracle. 20th century. Lele/ Kuba style. Democratic Republic of the Congo.Provenance: 1969, Parke-Bernet, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Itoombwa Friction Oracle for Divination Ex NetzerA fine old carved wooden Kuba Itoombwa Divination implement in zoomorphic form with incised designs and some signs of light handling. Such divination tools were considered to be quite accurate when usSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Kuba Itombwa Friction OracleA carved wooden animal with a small wooden button attached to its back to rub and act as a medium between the diviner and omniscient nature spirits in order to determine the cause of illnesses and appSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Peoples, (4) tribal artifactsKuba Peoples, (4) tribal artifacts, DR Congo, including a ceremonial knife, 14"l; a crocodile-shaped friction oracle, 18"l, a cup, 5.75"h, and a semi-circular box with lid, 11.25"l Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African Itombwa Bashilele Friction OracleAntique African Carved Itombwa Bashilele Friction Oracle. Early 20th C carved wood animal figure used in ritual ceremonies by the Kuba. Measuring 41 cm L x 8.5 H. From a Montreal private collection anSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lele Friction Oracle, "itombwa"Reibeorakel, "itombwa" Lele, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Schnur. H 4,5 cm. L 32,5 cm. Provenienz: - Antique Market, London. - Frederick Hanley, Slough, Berkshire. - Claire und FrançSee Sold Price
Sold2016Friction oracle - D. R. Congo, Lualwawood, encrusted brown patina, remains of pigments, two-parted, base in shape of a bisected cylindre, upper part in form of a board-shaped figure with indicated facial features, min. dam., slight traceSee Sold Price
Sold2019FINE LUBA JANUS FRICTION ORACLE, AFRICAN ARTA Finely carved vintage to antique janus sculpture or friction oracle, featuring male and female heads atop a round handle and decorated base. Of note, the bottom is worn very smooth suggesting some aSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Dinga Friction OracleReibeorakel, "kakuka" Dinga und benachbarte Ethnien, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 21 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich, Schweiz. - Schweizer PrivatsammluSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Friction Oracle, "katotola"Orakelgerät, "katatora" Luba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 14 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. - Hammer Auktion 59, 09.10.2020, Lot 118 (stornierter Verkauf / canceleSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Luba Friction Oracle, "katotola"Orakelgerät, "katotola" Luba, DR Kongo Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 14 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Anlässlich von Divinations-Ritualen fungierten solche Geräte als physisSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Mangbetu (?) Friction OracleReibeorakel Mangbetu (?), DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. L 15 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Kurt Hösli-Brutschin (1928-2006), Basel. Weiterführende Literatur: Literatur: John Pemberton III, InSee Sold Price
Sold2015Songye Friction Oracle sculpture, African ArtCarved wooden idol from the Songye peoples of the Congo, central Africa. Such idols were typically used by local diviners as medium to the spirit world. measures 9 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Kuba Corridor Carpet, Caucasus, ca. 1875Kuba Corridor Carpet, Caucasus, ca. 187515 ft. x 4 ft. 4 in.Provenance: The Collection of the late Peter H. Tillou, Litchfield, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2023I.Y. JAPAN TIN FRICTION ROMANCE MOTORCYCLERARE Japan tin friction Romance Motorcycle. "Large Blue Version" All complete example with very nice colors. The Blue version has a single headlight different from the 3 lights on the red version. VerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Kuba Prayer RugEarly Kuba Prayer Rug 131 x 110 cm (4' 4" x 3' 7") Caucasus, dated 1258 (1840) Condition: very good according to age, scattered low pile, both lower corners slightly restored, lower end slightly damagSee Sold Price
Sold2023I.Y. JAPAN TIN FRICTION ROMANCE MOTORCYCLERARE Japan tin friction Romance Motorcycle. "Large Red Version" All complete example with very nice colors. Very desirable Motorcycle toy with male and female passengers. Large impressive toy. FrictioSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALPS TIN FRICTION 1953 PACKARD PATRICIAN SEDANAlps Japan tin friction 1953 Packard Patrician Sedan. All original in great condition. Friction works. A large impressive car. Very desirable. 15" ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2024YONEZAWA TIN FRICTION ATOM RACER #27Japan tin friction Atom Racer #27. Deluxe version of this very desirable Futuristic Racer. All original and complete. This example looks basically never played with condition. Colors are bright with gSee Sold Price
Sold2022404. BOXED MASUDAYA ZORAN RACER | Friction driven, when404. BOXED MASUDAYA ZORAN RACER | Friction driven, when moving the car makes a clicking sound. Provenance: Mark Solondz Collection. | Provenance: Monique Knowlton Collection. | 12" l. | Glue repair toSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Royal Kuba Ngongo Bwoom Mask with Field Photo of the ChiefA Carved wooden helmet mask elaborately adorned with shells and beads, metal work and carved designs. The mask represents Bwoom. Bwoom specific identity varies according to different versions of the mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kuba Carving, Ethiopian Wedding BasketType: Carvings, basketMaterials: Wood, grass, leather, cowrie shellsMarkings & Inscriptions: UnmarkedDate: 20th centuryMaker: AfricanDescription: A Kuba Ndop figure, a carved figure with four faces, lSee Sold Price
2 days LeftNazmiyal AuctionsAntique 17th Century Caucasian Kuba Star Textile 3 ft 1 in x 3 ft 1 in (0.94 m x 0.94 m)$3,000
18 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCTwo Large Vintage Carved Wood Painted Red Black White African Masks Possibly Congo Kuba Gouro 24in$50(1 bid)