Sold2021A PAIR OF GILT-WOOD RED COLOR PAINT PAPERWEIGHTQing Dynasty, Long: 10.2 inch; Width: 1.8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTSPair of giltwood corner pieces with red paint, China, 20th c.; 18 1/2" x 7 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Chinese Carved Gilt Wood Temple PanelsTwo 19th century deep relief wooden panels depicting temple scenes. Old red paint and gilt with fragments of a silvered background. Each measures approximately 21-1/4" x 9-1/2". From the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair ITALIAN FLORENTINE GILT CARVED MIRRORED SCONCESCarved wood with red paint and gilding. Wrought iron candle sconces. 23 1/2"h. x 9"w. x 5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Thai Carved Giltwood and Polychromed Qilineach crouching carved Qilin with open mouth, carved and incised features, with inset mirrored glass panels throughout, traces of red and green paint, 35 x 27-1/2 x 12 in. Provenance: From the Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Carved Wood Foo Dogs, in gilt red paint, heightPair of Carved Wood Foo Dogs, in gilt red paint, height 20 inches, width 11 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Chinese Gilt Wood HangingsOf rectangular section, carved in relief with scholar ‘bogu’ patterns and painted in golden color, reserved on a ground carved in openwork with geometric motifs and painted in red. 15inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Large Gold Gilt Circular Bullseye Mirrors,34in diaPair of Circular Mirrors w/ Gold Painted Wood Frames. Gold painted frames are worn to reveal previous layers of orange-ish red paint. Mirrors are large and quite heavy. Dimensions are 34 in h x 34 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Hand Painted Wood Bead Necklaces, Multi ColorArtisanal wood bead necklaces, alternating between a simple golden seed bead and hand painted lacquered bead drizzled with gold paint accent. Beads in colors of Green, red, purple, beige, orange and bSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pr of Ancestor Memorial TabletsDESCRIPTION: Pair of ancestor memorial tablets. Carved wood with red, black, and gilt paint. Top with carved dragon decoration. Relief carved characters to center. Strung for hanging. MEASUREMENTS: EaSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF NEOCLASSICAL PAINTED & GILT WOOD SIDE CHAIRSeach covered with later, natural-colored woven raffia and trimmed with red passementerie Provenance: A Michael Smith installation Condition: extensive wear and losses to paint and gilding. Nicks and aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Wood and Metal Pair Sconces [Italy]Pair of wood and metal gilt and cream color sconces measure 26 in. tall x 12 in. wide x 10 in. deep. Note the candelabras need tightening. Gilt and paint loss, cracks and broken edge (see photos). ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2) BALINESE ARCHITECTURAL PARCEL GILT WOOD DOORS(pair) Balinese architectural carved wood doors, each having a red ground centering a seated mythical creature amid flowering vines and foliate carving, parcel gilt with polychrome paint, panel only:See Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF CHINESE WOOD CARVINGS OF PUMPKINSSIGNED, WITH GILT OVER RED PAINT; ONE SMALL PIECE OF LOSS TO STEM; 6 1/4" X 2 1/4" X 6 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Chinese Carved Wood Foo Dog FiguresRed paint with gilt, 19th c., height 9.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF IRON & CARVED WOOD CANDELABRAeach with three-light pricket set on a gilt urn-form base Condition: heavy wear to gilt paint revealing red bole and white gesso. Traces of gilding remain on iron parts. 12 1/2 inches wide; 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Antique Carved Altar-stick LampsPair of antique tabletop lamps, crafted from carved wood and hand painted. Painted blue, red, silver, and gilt tones. Wear is consistent with age and use, chipping to paint, lamp sockets have separateSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) EMPIRE STYLE DEMILUNE SWAN CONSOLE TABLES(pair) Empire style demi-lune paint-decorated wood console tables, 20th c., having red-painted top, over fluted apron, rising on parcel gilt swan-form supports, ending on claw and ball feet, approx 31See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Antique Chinese Hand Carved Wood Foo DogsPair of antique Chinese hand carved foo dogs painted in red and black with gilt highlights, carved of one single piece of wood. 13 inches H x 12 L x 6 deep. Some loss of paint to surface.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Gilt Wood & Gold Paint Wall SconcesScallop design gilt wood wall sconces with tiered Wave plate form shelf. Combination of gilt and a gold spray paint playing off similar tones. 13.25 in wide, 6.75 in deep, 10.5 in ht. Small furnishingSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR ANTIQUE GILT WOOD AND PAINT DECORATED MIRRORED PANELS W/PLANTED URN MOTIF 27" X 10" X 3 1/2"PAIR ANTIQUE GILT WOOD AND PAINT DECORATED MIRRORED PANELS W/PLANTED URN MOTIF 27" X 10" X 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Chinese Gilt Wood Paper Weight16.5cm L Please note the absence of a condition report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed condition report.See Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Dorothy Draper, Hollywood Regency, Console Tables, Painted Wood, Gilt, USA 1930s$6,500
Sep 27Jasper52Antique Pair Hand Carved Wooden Temple Medallion Panels with Multi-Layered Scene Depicting Warriors,$50
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryPair of French Gilt Bronze Champleve Shaded Enamel Vases 19th century$1,000