Sold2019A tall Lobi Figure, "bateba"Grosse Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 92,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, ZĂ¼rich (vor 1999). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenähnliches Aussehen mitSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tall Lobi Bateba Ti Puo Shrine Idol, African ArtA Very tall weathered and expressive carved wooden shrine idol known as a Bateba Ti Puo among the Lobi peoples of Burkina faso. The figure is very weathered and worn, though appears intact. The figureSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi Shrine Idol Ex Evan Maurer CollectionA carved wooden shrine idol known as a Bateba Thil or spirit figure with a weathered surface. Lobi peoples, Burkina faso, West Africa. The figure measures 8 inches tall. Provenance: From the collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Lobi Bateba Shrine IdolCarved from a dense heavy wood with a reddish patina and serene style, a classic example of the tradition. The figure measures 19.25 inches tall and has been professionally custom mounted to a displaySee Sold Price
Sold2022A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Kurth Kocher (1943-2014), Zürich (1996). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereintSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 56 cm. B 17 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Jernander, Brüssel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung (1986). bateba-Schreinfiguren der LobiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Stehende weibliche Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi / Bobo, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 50 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Vorbesitzer von "F.A. Burkhard, Karlsruhe, 1966". - Schweizer Nachlass, WSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 73,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung. - Jean David, Basel (1997). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenäSee Sold Price
2021A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. baSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Figure, "bateba ti puo"Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 36,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). bateba-Schreinfiguren dSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 30 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, ZĂ¼rich (1981). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. bateba-Schreinfiguren der LobiSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Figure, "bateba ti puo"Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). bateba-Schreinfiguren derSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Figure, "bateba ti puo"Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). bateba-SchreinfigurSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (1940-2019). - Hammer Auktion 71, 28.05.2021, Lot 11 (canceSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bateba yadawora"Figur, "bateba yadawora" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschen&#See Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Figure, "bateba ti puo"Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 19 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). bateba-SchreinfigurenSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bateba duntundara"Figur, "bateba duntundara" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 19,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi veSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). bateba-Schreinfiguren derSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Lobi Figure, "bateba ti puo"Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34,5 cm. Provenienz: - Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). - Hammer Auktion 57, 26.08See Sold Price
Sold2022A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. In situ erworben (1993). - Hammer Auktion 88, 22.12.2021, Lot 14 (unSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Lobi Figure, "bateba yadawora"Figur, "bateba yadawora" Lobi, Burkina Faso Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, ZĂ¼rich (1984). - Nachlass Dr. H. und C. Baumann, Bern. - Koller Auktionen ZĂ¼rich, 05.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 60 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Helmut Bastian, Wiesbaden. 1970/80er-Jahre. bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenähnlicheSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: - Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller, Rheinfelden, Schweiz. - Hammer Auktionen, Basel, Auktion 57, 26.08.2020, LotSee Sold Price
Jun 07Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesOld Lobi Shrine Male Figure Bateba African Burkina Faso 17" H On Stand$200
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Lobi Figure, "bùthìb kòpèma"CHFÂ 50(3 bids)
3 days LeftSignari GalleryJUCE GACE 'A Wood Awakening: Chill-Out' (2021) Porcelain Art Figure (gold chrome)$250
3 days LeftJasper52Ancestor Figure - Wood - Lobi - Burkina Faso - Karl Ferdinand Sch?dler certificate$280
48 mins LeftArt La RosaAgostino Scilla (Messina 1629-Roma 1700) - Saint John the Baptist preaching to the crowds, 17th€15,000