Sold2020A Toma mask, Côte d'IvoireA Toma mask Côte d'Ivoire Carved wood, the domed brow above recessed thin eyes, prominent cheekbones and an open triangular mouth, wearing an elaborate headdress of fiber netting, cowrie shell, beadsSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Toma Miniature MaskMiniatur-Maske Toma (Maou, Senufo, Bamana), Guinea (Côte d’Ivoire, Mali) Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 12,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020See Sold Price
Sold2020African Gere/Wobe Fetish Mask, Cote D'IvoireAfrican Gere/Wobe Fetish Mask, Cote D'Ivoire. On stand. Carved wood with a heavy encrusted patina and a assemblage of wild goat horns set into the face. Provenance: Sam Hilu; ex Bernard Barach. Size:See Sold Price
Sold2020African Guro Mask, Cote d'IvoireAfrican Guro Mask, Cote d'Ivoire. Carved, red-painted face mask surmounted with flanking lizards and surmounted by a bird. Size: 23.5'' x 11.5'' x 10'' (60 x 29 x 25 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Senufo Bird Crest Mask, Cote d'IvoireVery nice Senufo Culture Bird Crest Mask with custom stand and plaque. Senufo masks are created by specialist artist who live apart from the rest of the village and combine features of animals and humSee Sold Price
Sold2018* An Akan Gold Alloy Pendant Mask, Côte* An Akan Gold Alloy Pendant Mask Côte d'Ivoire/Ghana unmarked 29.95 dwts. Height 8.40 cm Estimate $ 1,000-2,000 Property from the Estate of Olga Hirshhorn, Naples, Florida The exact age of this piecSee Sold Price
SoldDan-Yacouba Mask, Côte d'IvoireDan-Yacouba Mask, Côte d'Ivoire Wood, pigment, chicken feathers Height 9 1/2in (23cm) Provenance Jay C. Leff Collection, Uniontown, Pennsylvania Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 2 April 1967, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yaure mask, Côte d'IvoireA Yaure mask Côte d'Ivoire Carved wood, of circular form, shown with two birds perched atop the head, etched detailing to the coiffure and beard, the face with serene countenance, raised on a bespokeSee Sold Price
SoldBaule Double Mask, Côte d'IvoireBaule Double Mask, Côte d'Ivoire nda Wood, paint, vegetable fiber Height 13 1/2in (34.3cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, CA, acquired in the 1960s Thence by deSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Bete mask, Côte d'IvoireA Bete mask Côte d'Ivoire Carved wood and metal, the protruding forehead above a raised ridge, the nose flaring outwards into separate flanges, the mouth balanced between, covered in brass tacks throSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Dan mask, Côte d'IvoireA Dan mask Côte d'Ivoire Carved wood, with original fiber coif, oval face, high forehead, raised eyebrows, protruding mouth with full lips and large circular eyes, raised on a bespoke mount.H: 9, W:See Sold Price
Sold2022A Dan/Grebo Mask, Cote D'Ivoire/LiberiaA Dan/Grebo Mask, Cote D'Ivoire/Liberia, of abstracted form, with representation of four eyes; Old encrusted surface. Provenance: Irv Fischer Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PASSPORT GAEGON BIRD MASK, DAN PEOPLEA PASSPORT GAEGON BIRD MASK, COTE D'IVOIRE / LIBERIA, DAN PEOPLE Wood with painted metal, black ape hair Cote d'Ivoire / Liberia, Dan people, 1st half of 20th century This mask type with a long, carveSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Stylized Grebo mask with tall slender hornsThis is a beautiful vintage Grebo peoples mask, Cote D'ivoire / Liberia, Africa. Carved wooden mask with a bold tall horns, protruding geometric eyes and a incised geometric designs accented with kaolSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lovely Baule African mask with Avian finial African ArtThis is a beautiful vintage Baule peoples mask, Cote D'ivoire, Africa. Carved wooden mask with an elaborate avian headdress finial, incised and raised designs and a well handled surface with well wornSee Sold Price
Sold2015African Djimini MaskAfrican Carved Djimini Mask, Cote d'Ivoire. Size: 18.5" x 9" x 4.5" (47 x 23 x 11 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018A Lovely Baule African mask with Avian finialThis is a beautiful vintage Baule peoples mask, Cote D'ivoire, Africa. Carved wooden mask with an elaborate avian headdress finial, incised and raised designs and a well handled surface with well wornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Igbo African Mask & Dan MaskGroup of two African masks. One Igbo mask, Nigeria, polychrome decorated wood with lovely incised details in the hair. One Dan Mask, Cote d'Ivoire, dark wood with woven details.Igbo; height: 16 in x wSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Dan Ram mask, African Tribal ArtUnusual vintage Dan peoples mask, Cote D'ivoire, Africa. Carved wooden mask in the form of a ram with spiral horns and open mouth with carved tongue. The mask features a elongated stylized form, and aSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Ligbi mask, Côte d'IvoireA Ligbi maskCôte d'Ivoire Carved wood, domed with a central single perforation, dual carved face masks to either side, with a rattan and cane binding at the reverse, raised on a bespoke mount.H: 9 1/See Sold Price
Sold2019Fantastic Guere fetish mask, African Tribal ArtThis is a wild and fantastic Gere / Wobe peoples mask from Cote D'Ivoire , West Africa. Carved from a heavy dense wood with a heavy encrusted patina and a assemblage of wild goat horns, all set into aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan artist, Deangle maskDan artist Deangle mask Liberia/Cote d'Ivoire, 20th centurycarved wood, pigment 9 h × 4.75 w × 3.25 d in (23 × 12 × 8 cm) This work will ship from Rago inSee Sold Price
SoldDan Mask, Liberia/Côte d'IvoireDan Mask, Liberia/Côte d'Ivoire Wood with brown patina, metal Height 9 1/2in (24.2cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, CA, acquired in the 1960s Thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan artist, Gunyege maskDan artist Gunyege mask Liberia/Cote d'Ivoire, 20th centurycarved and painted wood, silver, braided twine, feathers 14 h × 7.5 w × 3 d in (36 × 19 × 8 cm) ProveSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN DEANGLE MASK WITH PIGMENTS AND BRAIDED HAIR, DAN, CÔTE D'IVOIRE, MID/LATE 20TH$100
1 day LeftSofe Design AuctionsExcellent Northwest Native American Indian Raven Mask _ Maker Marked$500(1 bid)