Sold2023Brion Map of East AsiaLouis Brion de la Tour, French, 1743-1803. An 18th century engraved map with hand-coloring, titled "Chine, et Indes avec les Isles". Signed "par M. Brion" and dated "1766" in the plate lower left. MinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Original World War II canadian poster - 1939-45Original World War II canadian poster (1939-45) Description (FR): Affiche canadienne originale de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale, marquée en bas Publié par le service de l'information, avec l'autorisatiSee Sold Price
Sold2021(6pc) 18th & 19th CENTURY PARISIAN ENGRAVINGSFrench, some with hand-coloring, including: "Veue et Perspective de la Samaritaine de Paris," "Veue et perspective de la place Royale a Paris... fait par Aveline avec Privilege du Roy," "Prife et PillSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954, French)Affiches d'expositions réalisées depuis 25 ans par L'Imprimerie Mourlot et présentées a l'occasion de son centenaire a la Galerie Kléber, Paris, 1952 Color lithograph on wove paper, waSee Sold Price
Sold2020French Anti-Communist PosterFous nous la paix avec ton comminisme. Je sais qu'en Russie des millions de paysans et d'puvriers ont ete decimes par la famine, la misere at les emuetes. je n'ai pas envie de crever de faim avec mesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Miniature French Portrait De La FayetteAntique Miniature French Portrait Marquis De La Fayette In Burl Frame. Inscription Reads Marquis De La Fayette, Presented By French Line. Signed Jose Roy In Red. Frame Measures 4.5 Inches H X 3.5 W.See Sold Price
Sold2015Large collection "Liberte" memorabiliaLarge collection of material relative to the Compagnie Gererale Transatlantique "Liberte". The folder contains 17 interior black and white photos, several French Line booklets, a journal de la MarineSee Sold Price
Sold2019Partie Occidentale du Canada Great Lakes Midwest.Reserve Reduced! TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Partie Occidentale du Canada et Septentrionale de la Louisiane avec une Partie de la Pensilvanie par le Sr. d'Anville de l'Academie Rle. des Inscriptions et BelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner de la Tour, Portrait of Marie-Josephe de SaxeManner of Maurice-Quentin de La Tour (French, 1704-1788 )Portrait of Marie-Josephe de Saxe, Dauphine of France oil on canvasThe frame with crest inscribed DONNE / PAR / MADAME LA DAUPHINE / M LABBE DESee Sold Price
Sold2020FABLES OF JEAN DE LA FONTAINE,1668Fable Choisies, Mises en Vers Par Monsieur de la Fontaine. Seconde Partie (Paris: Claude Barbin),1668. Jean DE LA FONTAINE (French,1621-1695). Fifty eight half-page copperplate engravings by FrancoisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Map, Jean Francois Galaup de la PerouseJean Francois Galaup de la Perouse (French, 1741-1788), "Carte Particuliere de la Cote du Nord-Ouest de l'Amerique reconnue par les Fregates Francaises La Boussole et l'Astrolabe en 1786," printed 197See Sold Price
Sold2015Oeuvres de Moliere, Avec Un Commentaire Historique etOeuvres de Moliere, Avec Un Commentaire Historique et Litteraire, Preede Du Tableau des Moeurs du Dix-Septieme Siecle, et de la Vie Moliere Par M. Petitot. Tome Second. Paris, Librairie De J. P. AillaSee Sold Price
Sold2018French poster, "Girofle-Girofla", Theatre de la Gaite,French poster, "Girofle-Girofla", Theatre de la Gaite, Affiches Jacques Blouin, Paris, 49" by 35". All items sold as is as found, please refer to images for additional condition issues, all sales finaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Cortes ''Rue de la Paix, Vendome'' OilEdouard Cortes (1882-1969 French) ''Rue de la Paix et Place Vendome'' Oil on Canvas 13x18'' Image. Signed l.r. with perspective line pin hole middle left. Copyright stamp on verso with ''E369'' cataloSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Francis I, King of France, Documenteleven line script beginning ["Francoys par la grace de Dieu Roy de France..."], signed left "Francoys" Francis I, (1494-1547), dated "9 Oct., 1536", brown ink on vellum sheet, 10-3/4 x 19-1/2 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018WATERCOLOUR NAPOLEON CARICATURE C. 1795Unidentified artist, watercolour, rare and unusual depiction of two French Grenadiers de la Ligne, circa 1795, with a caricature of what is believed to be Napoleon Bonaparte. This image is in line witSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Titled German Berliner 7" Record #35003Hylda Polka, French Coronet (Reynaud) Joue par Monsieur Joseph de La Garde - Republicaine de Paris On reverse is Gramophone and the Angel TM - reproduced in Hanover etched in. Good/fair condition withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Esnauts (Jacques) Nouveau Plan Routier de la Ville et Faubourgs de Paris Avec ses Principaux EdificeEsnauts (Jacques) and Michel Rapilly. Nouveau Plan Routier de la Ville et Faubourgs de Paris Avec ses Principaux Edifices Par M. Pichon, large wall map of Paris, the border decorated with 28 vignettesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Molinier (French, 1900-1976) La main de l'artiste - Modelage, 1967Pierre Molinier (French, 1900-1976) La main de l'artiste - Modelage, 1967 Modelage en plâtre de la main droite de Molinier avec bague de petit doigt et chevalière de compagnonnage. La mainSee Sold Price
Sold2018de la Tour: Antique Map of Poland Lithuania, 1771TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Etats de Pologne et de Lithuanie, divisés par Palatinats et Provinces Ecclesiastiques. Avec le Roiaume de Prusse et le Duché de Curlande. D'après d'exactes connaissances acquSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moulin Rouge VTG Poster by Henri Toulouse-LautrecA vintage advertisement poster on paper designed by Henri Toulouse-Lautrec (French,1864-1901). Titled "Moulin Rouge, La Goulue". "La Maitres de L'Affiche" and "Imprimerie Chaix" embossed blind stamp aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Toulouse-Lautrec Moulin Rouge LithographHenri Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901). "Moulin Rouge, La Goulue", color lithograph, La Maitres de l'Affiche: plate 122, blind stamp lower left. {VITZ5405} (AC) Dimensions: Sight: 14 1/8 x 9 7/8 FSee Sold Price
Sold20231738 Manuscript Signed King Louis XV PontchartrainBeautifully penned French manuscript "De Par le Roy la Majeste..", dated 1738. From the reign of Louis XV (1715-1774) and signed "Louis", countersigned by Jerome Phelypeaux, comte de Pontchartrain. InSee Sold Price
Sold2022LA DIAPHANE Les Maitres De L'Affiche, Jules Cheret 1898Juled Cheret (French, 1836-1932). Jules Cheret LA DIAPHANE Original Maitres De l'Affiche Color Lithograph Poster. Imprimerie Chaix blind embossed stamp lower right corner. Plate No. 121. Dimensions: 1See Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper521792 ANCIENT HISTORY of INDIA antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS 18th CENTURY in FRENCH$170
5 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN MESSAGIER (1920-1999) "Sans titre", Huile sur toile et oeufs au plat factices en silicone€1,500
Jun 09Worthington GalleriesAntique L'IMITATION DE JESUS-CHRIST, R.P. De Gonnelieu, 1820 [THE IMITATION OF JESUS CHRIST]$10
5 days LeftBonhamsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Taureau et Chevaux dans l'Arène, 1933 (Bloch, 203; Baer, 380)Plan...€2,500
5 days LeftBonhamsREVUE VERVE Verve, n°27-28; n°29-30; n°35-36, 1952-1958 Ensemble de trois catalog...€2,500
5 days LeftBonhamsPHILIPPE HIQUILY (1925-2013) Sans titre, 1992 Pendentif/broche en or poli 18K (750°/00)Epr...€4,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis De$50
5 days LeftThe Rug LifeHISTOIRE DE LA RÉVOLUTION FRANCAISE PAR JULES MICHELET, 19 VOLUMES, 1876-1877$250
5 days LeftThe Rug LifeHISTOIRE DE LA LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE PAR FREDERIC GODEFROY, 8 VOLUMES, 1878$250
5 days LeftThe Rug LifeLA SAINTE BIBLE TEXTE DE LA VULGATE, TRADUCTION FRANCAISE EN REGARD AVEC COMMENTAIRES, 3 VOLUMES,$100
5 days LeftBonhamsZAO WOU KI (1920-2013) Sans titre, 1998 (Agerup, 392)Lithographie en couleurs sur vélin d'A...€1,800
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesTable d'apparat néo-gothique d'époque Charles X, h. 85 cm, diam. 105 cmCHF 15,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesHenri Manguin (1874-1949), Anémones, mimosas et oranges , 1936, huile sur toile, signée, 65x54 cmCHF 20,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiacometti (1902-1985), Lampadaire modèle figure dit aussi Tête de femme , sculpture en bronze,CHF 200,000
4 days LeftBonhamsDAUM FRERES Vase CrocusCirca 1900Signé 'Daum Nancy' avec la croix de LorraineVerre à d...€4,800