Sold2022AFTER FREDERICK DIELMAN (German-American, 1847-1935). Scene at the Pennsylvania Avenue entrance toAFTER FREDERICK DIELMAN (German-American, 1847-1935). Scene at the Pennsylvania Avenue entrance to the Capitol grounds at Washington on the daily adjournment of Congress, circa 1866, Periodical coloreSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Dielman Original Etching Mora PlayersDielman, Frederick (German/American, 1847-1935), The Mora Players, etching, 1883, signed and dated in plate only (ie, not hand signed), 6.25 x 9.5 inches, matted and framed 14.5 x 18.5 inches. A richSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick Volck (German/American, 1833-1891)Frederick Volck (German/American, 1833-1891) "Robert E. Lee" patinated bronze after the 1863 terracotta, inscribed "Frederick Volck/1863/Richmond, Virginia" at back, on a round black marble plinth. ovSee Sold Price
Sold2023JURGEN FREDERICK HUGEJURGEN FREDERICK HUGE (German/American, 1809-1878), ''Bridgeport Steam Tug S. F. Washburn. Adolphus McNeil Captain.'', watercolor and gouache on paper, initialed ''J. F. H.'' lower right. Hinge-mounteSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustave Baumann, Sequoia Forest, 1935/1960Gustave Baumann(German-American, 1881 - 1971)Sequoia Forest, 1935/1960color woodcut, edition 47 of 55Second Editionsigned lower right: Gustave [hand-in-heart chop] Baumanndated and editioned lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) Scene with Barn,Wolf Kahn (American/German, 1927-2020) Scene with Barn, 1972 pastel on paper signed W. Kahn (lower left); dated, and inscribed For David (lower right) 10 ½ x 13 inches. Property from the CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Hetzel Evening Pennsylvania Landscape Oil PtgHetzel, George (German/American/Western PA, 1826-1899), Evening, Pennsylvania (Misty Landscape), c.1880s, oil on canvas, relined, 14 x 23 inches, signed and dated (partially illegible, 188?) lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2020WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020) Landscape, pastel on paper 35.5 x 42 cm (14 x 16 1/2 in.) PROVENANCE Frank S. Schwarz & Son, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Christie's, New York, May 22, 2019, lSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN OWL OIL PAINTING BY GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIEGertrude Abercrombie, German, American, 1909 to 1977, oil painting on board depicting a scene with two night owls, 1946. Signed and dated lower left. Framed. Gertrude Abercrombie is known for SurrealSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn "Vermont Fog" Pastel on PaperWolf Kahn (German/American, 1927-2020) "Vermont Fog" pastel drawing on paper depicting a landscape scene centering on a barn house, signed lower right with Gallery Reese Palley label to verso, housedSee Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM (WILHELM) FREDERICK RITSCHEL (German/American 1864-1949) A PAINTING, "Opal Sea," 1934$500
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanElenore Plaisted Abbott American (1875-1935) - Portrait of Louise Porter$1,500
Jun 02Gold Coast AuctioneersFranklin B. De Haven ( America 1856-1934) Tonalist Landscape Oil$50(1 bid)