Sold2023After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Alligator," 1994, H.- 19 3/4 in.,After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Alligator," 1994, silkscreen on paper, monogrammed "WIA" lower right in print, colored by Jamie Voivedid, printed by Christina Taranto,See Sold Price
Sold2023After Walter I. Anderson (USA/MS, 1903-1965)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligator" watercolor-enhanced block affixed to board Framed. 19" x 47", framed 21-1/2" x 49-1/2" Literature: Illustrated in Form and FaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligators" watercolor and pencil on paper Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 11" x 8-1/2", framed 16" x 13-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Biloxi Beach Scene", linocut, unsigned, 19 1/4 in. x 37 7/16 in., framed . Ill.: Pickard, Mary Anderson and Patricia Pinson, eds. Form and FSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Bee: An Alphabet Series," H.- 36 in., W.-Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Bee: An Alphabet Series," silkscreen on paper, unsigned, presented in a black wood frame, H.- 36 in., W.- 29 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 24 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2018Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "City Scene" pen and ink on paper estate stamp lower right, pencil-titled en verso. Framed. 11" x 8-1/2", framed 19-1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2015After Walter Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), a pair of color lithographs, including "Fish" and "Crab", each sight 25-1/2" x 19-1/4". Glazed, matted and framed alike.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "2 Parrots", graphite and watercolor on paper, estate stamp lower right, inscribed with title en verso, 10 15/16 in. x 8 7/16 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Water Hyacinth", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, 11 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, titled en verso, "Studio 8, New Orleans, LA" label with artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Cows and Roosters under Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, "Jean Bragg Gallery of Southern Art" label on backing paper, 10 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pelicans", pen and ink on paper, unsigned, 10 1/2 in. x 8 in., framed . Provenance: Acquired from the Anderson familySee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pitcher Plant", "Ducks Flying Up", "Tall Pine Trees" and "Wind, Wave and Bird", 4 linocuts on wallpaper, unsigned, each inscribed with titleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Leaves", ink on paper, estate stamp lower right, 10 7/8 in. x 8 3/8 in., framed. Provenance: Tilden-Foley Gallery, New Orleans, 1989; EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Fishing", ink on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge, LA" label on backing paper, 7 7/8 in. x 10 1/2 in., fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Inglis Anderson (American, 1903-1965)† Walter Inglis Anderson(American/Mississippi, 1903-1965)"In a Boat Under the Stars"pen and ink on papertitled en verso.Matted, glazed and framed.10" x 8", framed 18" x 15-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/MS.)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Vertical Pelican", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, unsigned, "Run No.2 Imperial Washable Wallcoverings 1352" printed along right edSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Anderson Drawing, CattleWalter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) pen and ink drawing on paper depicting the heads of three cows, all in a line. Unsigned. Double matted in a faux burlwood frame. Brown's Fine ASee Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/MS.)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Cow in Meadow", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, unsigned, printed by Deena Lemon, colored by Rosa di Stefano, handwritten label witSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Wood Lily" color woodblock on wallpaper unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 18" x 7-1/2", framed 26" x 15-1/4" Literature: IllustratedSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Vertical Pelican", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, printed by Carolyn Fournier Anderson, colored by Rosa di Stefano, handwritten laSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pitcher Plants", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, printed by Carolyn Fournier Anderson, colored by Rosa di Stefano, handwritten labeSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Walter Inglis Anderson, (USA/ MS,1903-1965)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Two by Two", 1987 silkscreen printed by Carolyn Anderson, stamped en verso. Glazed and framed. 23-3/4" x 60-1/4", framed 24-1/2" x 63"See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (attributed) - Art Deco Football/Rugby Players, Group of 2Lot 95 Walter Inglis Anderson (attributed) American (1903-1965) Art Deco Football/Rugby Players, Group of 2 ceramic Walter Inglis Anderson for Shearwater Pottery taller: 10 1/2 x 7 x 3 inches ProvenanSee Sold Price
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPhilip and Kelvin LaVerne (American, 1907-1987 | b. 1937) Pair of Tao Occasional Tables, c. 1965$3,000(1 bid)
Featured14 hrs LeftTrunky FreshVintage Dresser Chest of Drawers - Birds Eye Maple and Inlaid Pine Faux Bamboo Baker Furniture$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsCoca-Cola Serving Tray, c.1903, Very Rare large size, litho on metal of an elegant dressed woman$1,500(7 bids)