Sold2023AIMEE LAMB (Massachusetts, 1893-1989), Sailboats on a mountain lake., Watercolor on paper, 6.25" xAIMEE LAMBMassachusetts, 1893-1989Sailboats on a mountain lake. Signed faintly in pencil lower right "A. Lamb".Watercolor on paper, 6.25" x 7.75" sight. Framed 12" x 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Grzegorz Rosinski (b. 1941) "Thorgal. Wladca Gor " -Grzegorz Rosinski (b. 1941) "Thorgal. Wladca Gor " - cover project, 1989; watercolour/paper, 40 x 30 cm; signed: 'Rosinski'; script: Jean Van Hamme; LITERATURE: pub. I Le Lombard, 1989 (Belgia)pub. ISee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939)RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939) Herders at the Foot of the Mountain, watercolor on paper mounted on board 30 x 84.5 cm (11 3/4 x 33 1/4 in.) [sight] signed lower right; old labels RodmanSee Sold Price
Sold202267104: Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968)Marguerite Thompson Zorach (American, 1887-1968) Bringing in the Hay (Mountain Farm), 1915 Watercolor on paper 11 x 14-1/4 inches (27.9 x 36.2 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luc Tuymans (b. 1958, Belgian)Untitled (7), 1989 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Luc Tuymans / '89 8.25" H x 6" W Provenance: David Zwirner Gallery, New York, NY The Blake Byrne CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peder Mork Monsted (Danish, 1859-1941) Mountain Lake with Sailboats, 1896Peder Mork Monsted (Danish, 1859-1941) Mountain Lake with Sailboats, 1896 oil on canvas signed with initials PM and inscribed (lower left); signed and inscribed (stretcher) 21 1/4 x 34 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. ObliviousGladys Nilsson (American, b. 1940) Ms. Oblivious Watercolor on paper.Executed in 1989. (40 x 59 1/2 in. (101.6 x 151.1cm)) Provenance Janet Fleisher Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2021André Lhote "Nu Assis" Gouache & WatercolorAndre Lhoté (French, 1885-1962) "Nu Assis," gouache and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, Evelyn Aimis Fine Art (Highland Beach, Florida) gallery label on reverse. Image: 13.75" H x 8.625" W;See Sold Price
Sold2020Gladys Nilsson. Little Hat Shopp.Gladys Nilsson. (b. 1940)Little Hat Shopp.1993. Signed, dated and titled on verso.Watercolor on paper.Excellent condition.Image is 4.5” w x 4.625” h.Frame is 13” x 13”.Provenance: Dean JSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Yoakum (1886-1972) - Crab Orchard Lake nearArtist: Joseph Yoakum (1886-1972) Medium: Colored pencil and ball point pen on paper Date: 1968 Dimensions: 11.625 x 18.625 in. Sight; 12.625 x 19.75 in. Framed Signature: Crab Orchard Lake near CarboSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING,ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Sketch of Kinnara in Flight," 1989, pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L, "Ramachandran 1989," with red seals. 22" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING,ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Sketch of Kinnara in Flight," 1989, pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L, "Ramachandran 1989," with red seals. 22" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolors, Percy Gray(lot of 2) Percy Gray (American, 1869-1952), Mountain River & Monterey Cypress, watercolors on paper, one signed lower right, sights: 4"h x 5.25"w and 3"h x 4.5", each overall (with frames): 13"h x 12See Sold Price
2018Chinese Landscape Hanging ScrollInk and watercolor on paper depicting mountain landscape, inscribed with calligraphy, and Alice Boney collection seal "Bon Ney Zeng Cang", age related wear, size : 34 x 16.5 inches. Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elaine de Kooning(New York, 1918-1989) Untitled, 1981, from the Florentine Floral Series, signed lower right "EDK '81", watercolor and collage on paper, 10-1/4 x 7 in.; wood frame, 18 x 15 in. Provenance: Louise HimelSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Enrico d'Assia (1927-1999): Capri in an Allegorical Urn;Enrico d'Assia (1927-1999): Capri in an Allegorical Urn; and Capri, From an Allegorical Grotto Two watercolor on paper, 1988 and 1989, signed 'Assia' and dated lower right and lower left. 6 x 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Moran(American, 1837-1926) Watercolor on paper, Sunset on the Lake - 1882 Measures: 21 x 29 inches, framed, sight size: 9 x 18 1/2 inches Presented in a giltwood frame affixed with an artist's plaque SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Burchfield (American, 1893–1967) Haunted Evening, 1919Charles Burchfield (American, 1893–1967) Haunted Evening, 1919 watercolor and graphite on paper signed with initials C.E.B. and dated (lower right) 3 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Provenance: The Artist MSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MIRO Spanish 1893-1983 Watercolor on PaperWatercolor on paper. Featuring surrealist scene. Signed and attr. Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) on the lower right corner. 8.5 x 11 in. (21.5 x 28 cm). Joan Miro was a seminal figure in 20th-centurySee Sold Price
Sold2017Millard Sheets N.A. (1907 - 1989 Gualala, CA)Beach near Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, View of Mokuaikawa, Oldest Church in Hawaii Watercolor on paper under glass Signed, titled and dated verso: Millard Sheets / 1950 Sight size: 22.25'' H x 29.5'' W ProveSee Sold Price
2023Victor Higgins; 20thC. American Watercolor El Sangre de Cristo Mountains SignedVictor Higgins(1884 - 1949) watercolor on paper. El Sangre de Cristo Mountains. Signed lower left; 15in. x 18.5in.(image), 22.5in. x 26.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD - The Grove - Watercolor andArtist: Charles E. Burchfield (American, 1893 - 1967). Title: "The Grove". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed c1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 1/16 x 14 in. (256 x 356See Sold Price
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsJohn Marin, American (1870-1953), sailboats, 1932., Watercolor on paper, 11 1/4"H x 14 1/4"W(sight),$5,000
40 mins LeftTime AuctionJohn Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) MA/ UK Artist Watercolor On Paper$1,300(2 bids)
Jun 15Carstens GalleriesAlfred Thompson Bricher (Attrib) Watercolor on Paper Art: 12.5" x 18.5"$400(1 bid)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryWilliam Krondorf (NJ,FL,German,1878-1968) watercolor painting antique$10