Sold2024AL G. BARNES CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, HALF SHEET, 1930'S. FEATURING LION KING TERRELL JACOBS AND SOME OF HIS TREACHEROUS JUNGLE-BRED PERFORMERS. MOUNTED ON BOARD, FRAMED. APPROXIMATELY 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2023CIRCUS LETTERHEAD COLLECTION30+ UNIQUE LETTERHEAD, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, WALTER L. MAIN, TERRELL JACOBS, AL G. BARNES, DOWNIE BROS.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of Circus Programs. American. Includes programs forLot of Circus Programs. American. Includes programs for John Robinson’s Circus (1925/29), Al G. Barnes (1932), King Bros. Circus (1951/58), Robbins Bros. Circus (1938), Hoxie Bros. Circus (1976)See Sold Price
Sold20185 VINTAGE CIRCUS POSTERS: AL G. BARNES, KING BROS&CRISTIANI, CLYDE BEATTY, SEILS-STERLING, & SAM B. DILLSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF CIRCUS ENVELOPESGOING BACK TO AS EARLY AS 1910 INCLUDING HAGENBECK-WALLACE, ARTHUR BROS., AL G. BARNES, CLYDE BEATTY, CHRISTY, JESS ADKINS-ZACK TERRELL, JOHN ROBINSON'S AND OTHERS. APPROXIMATELY 100.See Sold Price
Sold2024CIRCUS LETTERHEAD CUT COLLECTIONGROUPING OF CUT LETTERHEAD. ADKINS-TERRELL, SELLS-FLOTO, SILVAN DREW, HAGENBECK WALLACE, COLE BROS., DOWNIE TOX MIX, SPARKS, AL G. BARNES, RBBB AND OTHERSSee Sold Price
Sold2024AL G. BARNES CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1935. AL G. BARNES - A TRULY BIG SHOW, FEATURING BERT NELSON, LORD AND MASTER OF THE MOST SAVAGE JUNGLE BEASTS IN THE BRUTE CREATION! PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lewis Smith Outsider Art: Al G. Barnes CircusThe Al G. Barnes Circus. 2 Women wrestling by barrel. Drawings in crayon, ballpoint ink, and markers on white paper . Each is approximately 11" by 17" in generally very good condition. If you need toSee Sold Price
Sold2022AL G. BARNES CIRCUS PHOTO SCRAPBOOKAL G. BARNES PHOTO SCRAPBOOK CONTAINING PHOTOS PASTED ON 20 LEAVES IN BOOKLET. FRONT PAGE WITH LOT SCENE, BALANCE OF PAGES ARE OF WAGONS, ALL WITH HAND-WRITTEN NOTATIONS. A SPLENDID COLLECTION.See Sold Price
Sold2024AL G. BARNES CIRCUS PHOTO SCRAPBOOKA COMPREHENSIVE 80+ PAGE SCRAPBOOK CONTAINING HUNDREDS OF ANNOTATED PHOTOGRAPHS, 1910'S-1930'S. COVERING ALL AREAS OF THE SHOW INCLUDING EQUIPMENT, PARADES, BACKYARD, WAGONS, PERFORMERS AND MORE.See Sold Price
Sold2022AL G. BARNES CIRCUS TICKET WAGON - MODEL17.5"L, 8.5"W, 13"H. GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. COMPLETELY HAND-MADE FROM SCRATCH USING VERY COMMON MATERIALS LIKE WOOD, CARDBOARD, COMMON PINS, METAL AND OTHER MODELING MATERIALS. CONSTRUCTED TO SCALESee Sold Price
Sold2024AL G. BARNES CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, HALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1937. AL G. BARNES - SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS - EARLY MORNING SCENE FOLLOWING THE ARRIVAL OF THE AL G. BARNES CIRCUS TRAINS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVALSee Sold Price
Sold2022AL G. BARNES CIRCUS WILD ANIMAL POSTERANIMALS AT WATERING HOLE. ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1925. ON CHARTEX, GROMMETS AT CORNERS, REMNANTS OF DATE TAIL. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2020AL G. BARNES CIRCUS - PURE-WHITE SACRED CAMELSONE SHEET. ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. MOUNTED ON BOARD, LACQUERED. HAVING LOSS, GROMMETTED CORNERS. 29.5"X44.5"See Sold Price
Sold2015Al G. Barnes Circus Sideshow Photo. 1927. Original 8 xAl G. Barnes Circus Sideshow Photo. 1927. Original 8 x 10” sepia tone photograph depicting performers in the Al. G. Barnes Circus Side Show 1927 Season. The acts stand in front of sideshow banners aSee Sold Price
Sold2022AL G. BARNES CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO & PTG., 1935. FEATURING BERT NELSON, LORD AND MASTER OF THE MOST FEROCIOUS BRUTES IN THE ANIMAL KINGDOM. BARNES OVER HAGENBECK-WALLACE PASTE-OVER TITLE. LINEN BACKED, PROFESSIONSee Sold Price
Sold2019AL G. BARNES CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL ERIE LITHO, 1935, FEATURING BERT NELSON "LORD AND MASTER OF THE MOST FEROCIOUS BRUTES IN THE ANIMAL KINGDOM". HALF SHEET (20"X28.5"). FOLDS, REMNANTS OF DATE TAG, CHIPPING, SOILING IN UL CORNSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Al G. Barnes Circus PosterGreat graphics. Very nice vintage Al G. Barnes circus poster featuring a menagerie of performing elephants. Approx size 21" x 28". In fair condition, with much chipping and wear.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Al G. Barnes Circus ProgramsAntique Al G. Barnes Circus Programs. One is marked 1916, and the Erie Lithograph, Has a stamp on the program with the elephants stating Sept. . 18, 1919. Also written on the top in pen 1919. Has someSee Sold Price
Sold2022Al. G. Barnes Circus. File of documents, photographs, and e...Al. G. Barnes Circus. File of documents, photographs, and ephemera. Circa 1920s/30s. Thick file of material related to the Al. G. Barnes Circus, as well as Al. G. Barnes-Sell Floto Combined, includingSee Sold Price
Sold20151929 Al. G. Barnes Circus PosterOriginal colorful paper poster with "The Pageant of Gold and The Gorgeous Professional Fresta." 21" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2015Klinkhart’s Troupe of Midgets Al. G. Barnes CircusKlinkhart’s Troupe of Midgets Al. G. Barnes Circus Sideshow RPPC. Circa 1920s. Original real photo postcard depicting Klinkhart’s Troupe of Midgets, ten shown, with pencil notation on back “Apr.See Sold Price
Sold2023AL G. BARNES CIRCUS POSTER - DOROTHY DENTONAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1932. FEATURING DOROTHY DENTON, IN SENSATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS HIGH IN THE DOME OF THE BIG CIRCUS TENT. MOUNTED ON BOARD, TRIMMED BORDERS, PASTED DATE IN LOWSee Sold Price
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1890 Campaigning With Crook - Captain Charles King$60
Jun 23Great Estates Auctioneers & AppraisersVINTAGE VAN HEUSEN JAGUAR CAR ADVERTISING POSTER$100(1 bid)
Jun 08Early American History AuctionsJune 22, 1775 PAUL REVERE Engraved KING PHILIP Bond Signed CAPT JOSEPH LEE, Boston TEA PARTY Patriot$18,000
6 days LeftGold Coast Auctioneers1932 Towle Sterling Silver "King Richard" Flatware Set For 6 54Pcs Over 1866Grams$200(2 bids)
3 days LeftPandora AuctionsSet of 6 Mid-Century Modern G-Plan Style Side Chairs by LION BRAND, Ca. 1950s$450
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsPaganini Signed Ticket to a Performance at London’s King’s Theatre$1,200