Sold2022Albert "Kid" Mertz (American, 1906-1988)Albert "Kid" Mertz (American, 1906-1988), "I Yam a Square Head I Yam Hi Hi", paint, wood and mixed media, unsigned, titled on face, "Carl Hammer Gallery" label with artist and title on reverse, h. 21See Sold Price
Sold2017Albert "Kid" Mertz (1905-1988) "Yesterday Has Gone..."Albert "Kid" Mertz (American/Michigan, 1905-1988) Folk Art Cross "Yesterday Has Gone Tomorrow Hasn't Come Today is Here Make the Most of it", incised and painted wood. Provenance: Phyllis Kind GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2017Albert 'Kid' Mertz. I Dare You.Albert 'Kid' Mertz. (Michigan, 1905-1988). I Dare You. Not signed or dated. Paint on found board. Great condition. 13” x 11”. Est. $100-200. Ship: $35The Smithsonian has a wonderful collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Kid Mertz. Men Have More Probs.Albert Kid Mertz. Men Have More Problems. 1976. Wood, enamel, metal button. 16" x 17.5" x 2". Excellent condition. Est. $100-200. Ship: $35See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Kid Mertz. Git Offen My Back, Zeke.Albert Kid Mertz. Git Offen My Back, Zeke. c. 1980. Titled. Not signed. Painted wood. Great condition. 11"w x 13"h. Provenance: The Russell and Barbara Bowman Collection. Acquired: Gift of MCA staff-1See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert "Kid" Mertz, UntitledAlbert "Kid" Mertz Untitled c. 1980enamel, tacks, and marker on wood, wire 11 h x 13.5 w x 2.75 d in (28 x 34 x 7 cm) Provenance: Dean Jensen Gallery, Milwaukee | Acquired froSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert 'Kid' Mertz. Bucket of Coal & Board.Albert ‘Kid’ Mertz. Bucket of Coal and Double-Sided Board. Signed. Paint on found objects. Great condition. Board is 12" x 12". Est. $100-200. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2016Jon Whitcomb. Beauty Framed, gouache on paper(American, 1906-1988). Signed "Jon Whitcomb" lr, sight size: 16 x 18 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017JON WHITCOMB (AMERICAN 1906-1988) ORIGINALSJON WHITCOMB (AMERICAN 1906-1988) ORIGINALS 22 X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2022WAYNE LAMBERT DAVIS (American, 1906-1988). Autumn Scene, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower leftWAYNE LAMBERT DAVIS (American, 1906-1988). Autumn Scene, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower left corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 17" x 25"; Frame: 24" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2017JON WHITCOMB (AMERICAN 1906-1988) ORIGINAL PENCILJON WHITCOMB (AMERICAN 1906-1988) ORIGINAL PENCIL ILLUSTRATION SCETCH OF TWO FINE GENTLMAN 23 X 16 16 X 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018Jon Whitcomb Signed PrintJon Whitcomb (American 1906 - 1988) original signed print. Pencil signed "Jon Whitcomb" lower right. Measures 11" x 13.5" image size, 28" x 17.5" sheet size (sheet is two part folio). Glued to folio aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gardner Cox Signed Portrait Oil on CanvsGardner Cox (American, 1906-1988), portrait of William Henry Paine Hatch (Professor 1905-1907, 1912, 1917-1946), oil on canvas mounted on panel, signed and dated 1948 L/L, painted inscription U/L 'AetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jon Whitcomb, American (1906-1988)Jon Whitcomb, American (1906-1988) Painting Oil on Canvas "Baby Boy on a Rocking Horse". Signed Lower Right & Dated 1964. In Original Carved Wood Frame.Condition: Generally Very Good.Dimensions: SightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Newell Hillis Arnold (American, 1906-1988) "Crawling Baby" Terra cottaNewell Hillis Arnold (American, 1906-1988) "Crawling Baby" Terra cotta. 9"L x 5.5"w x 6"HSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALBERT BACKUS MAGGIE VALLEY LANDSCAPE OIL ON BOARDALBERT BACKUS MAGGIE VALLEY LANDSCAPE OIL ON BOARD Albert Backus (American, 1906-1990) early, Impressionistic style, landscape painting of Maggie Valley in North Carolina. Signed in the lower right coSee Sold Price
Sold2020JON WHITCOMB (USA 190-1988) PENCIL AND GOUACHEJon Whitcomb (AMERICAN / CONNECTICUT / OKLAHOMA, 1906 - 1988) pencil and gouache work depicting a Hollywood scene. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a silver tone metal frame with mat behind acrylic sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Horst, Floral Still Life, PhotographHorst P. Horst (Born as Horst Paul Albert Bohrmann, German/American, 1906-1999), floral still life, chromogenic photograph, signed verso, 20" x 16". Provenance: From a Jupiter, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2020JON WHITCOMB (USA 190-1988) MIXED MEDIA WORKAttriibuted to Jon Whitcomb (AMERICAN / CONNECTICUT / OKLAHOMA, 1906 - 1988) gouache New York Times newspaper clipping dated 1967 mixed media work depicting a movie scene with female card players. PosSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Thompson - Portrait of Dan the HoundLot 62 Albert Thompson American (1853-1906) Portrait of Dan the Hound (1882) oil on canvas signed lower left 26 x 36 inches frame dimensions: 38 x 47 x 4 1/2 inches, large ornate giltwood frame PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020JON WHITCOMB (USA 190-1988) MIXED MEDIA WORKAttriibuted to Jon Whitcomb (AMERICAN / CONNECTICUT / OKLAHOMA, 1906 - 1988) ink and gouache mixed media work depicting a movie actresses. Possibly signed under mat. Mounted in a gold painted wooden fSee Sold Price
Sold2020JON WHITCOMB (USA 190-1988) MIXED MEDIA WORKAttriibuted to Jon Whitcomb (AMERICAN / CONNECTICUT / OKLAHOMA, 1906 - 1988) ink and gouache mixed media work on paper depicting a 1950's Top Burlesque showgirl Sally Rand. Possibly signed under mat.See Sold Price
Sold2020JON WHITCOMB (USA 190-1988) MIXED MEDIA WORKAttriibuted to Jon Whitcomb (AMERICAN / CONNECTICUT / OKLAHOMA, 1906 - 1988) ink and gouache mixed media work on newspaper with stock prices depicting a movie scene with lovers. Possibly signed underSee Sold Price
Jun 20The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Poster Equipment is Precious by Whitcomb Women in the War 1943$200
Jun 02Billy The Kid Auction HouseAlbert Dawes Navajo Mediterranean Coral Cluster Necklace$250(4 bids)
Jun 02Billy The Kid Auction HouseAlbert Dawes Navajo Sonoran Gold Turquoise Large Cluster Necklace$450(4 bids)
Jun 03The Art's WorldALBERT BACKUS - SEWALL'S POINT - PAINTING - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€2,500
14 hrs LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryLudwig Sander American 1906 - 1975 Untitled Oil On Canvas Painting in the style of Art Flower$100(1 bid)