Sold2016Alexander Evgenievich Yakovlev (1887-1938) AfricanArtist: Alexander Evgenievich Yakovlev ( Russian 1887 - 1938 ) Title: Tuba, Head Matchaga (Niangara) - Top Welle - 1925 Medium: Color Engraving signed and monogrammed , performed during Expedition CitSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alexander Evgenievich Yakovlev (1887-1938) AfricanArtist: Alexander Evgenievich Yakovlev ( Russian 1887 - 1938 ) Title: Aboura, chief Ababoua (Bambili) - 1925 Medium: Color Engraving signed and monogrammed , performed during Expedition Citroen, CenteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sanguine and pastel on paper, Signed and datedAlexander Yevgenievich Jacovleff ( Yakovlev) Russian ( 1887 - 1938 ) . The portrait black man . Sanguine and pastel on paper . Signed and dated 1925 with inscription and title . Condition: good overalSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. YAKOVLEV RUSSIAN PAINTING OF AFGHAN MAN, 1934A black chalk and red sanguine on paper drawing depicting a portrait of an Afghan man, by Alexandre Evgenevich Yakovlev, 1887 to 1938. Signed in Latin and dated 1934 lower left. One of a kind artwork.See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN PORTRAIT LITHOGRAPHS BY ALEXANDRE YAKOVLEVAlexandre Yakovlev, also spelt Jacovleff, Russian, 1887 to 1938, two color lithographs on paper, after charcoal paintings. First: a portrait of a man, inscribed, Ghilghiti Astor Porter, dated, July 13See Sold Price
Sold2017Alexandre Jakovleff Signed Drawing African ChiefMixed Media Drawing of African Chief by Alexandre Jakovleff (born Russia, 1887-1938). In oil pastels and pencil, dated 1923 and signed. Measures 20 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alexandre Iacovleff Lamy Portrait, African FolioAlexandre Yevgenievich Jacovleff (Russian, 1887 - 1938), Ialingede, race Mandja. (Fort Lamy) Portrait from the Folio, Drawings and Paintings from Africa. Executed during the Citroen Center Africa ExpeSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY(1887 - 1976) British Field Marshall who commenced the drive at El Alamein that ultimately drove Rommel from North Africa. Also involved in the invasions of Sicily and France. Signed program for the 1See Sold Price
Sold2024BERNARD LAW MONTGOMERY(1887 - 1976) British Field Marshall who commenced the drive at El Alamein that ultimately drove Rommel from North Africa. Also involved in the invasions of Sicily and France. Signature: 'Montgomery oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Scroll PaintingChinese scroll painting, ink color on paper, depicting mountain and landscape, attribute to Wan Yun (1887-1938). L: 109 cm, W: 48 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Roy CarruthersRoy Carruthers (South African, 1938-2013), "The Drinkers," 1980, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, gallery label (ACA Galleries, New York, NY) affixed verso, canvas: 73"h x 75"w, overall (wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Roy CarruthersRoy Carruthers (South African, 1938-2013), Untitled (Three Figures), 1982, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, sight: 60"h x 48"w, overall (with frame): 62.5"h x 50.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER WARSHAWSKY (1887-1945) OIL ON ARTIST'S BOARDAlexander Warshawsky (1887-1945) Spring Fantasy 1948 Inscribed 'Paris - 1.18.48', the fantasy landscape with numerous figures in colorful garb is signed lower left front and again verso with additionaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roy CarruthersEstate / Collection: From the Estate of a West Hollywood Gentleman South African, 1938-2013 Immeasurably, 1989 Signed Roy Carruthers (lr); inscribed and dated For Jay Jasper - "Immeasurably"- 1989 (llSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAVEL KORIN (RUSSIAN 1892-1967)PAVEL KORIN (RUSSIAN 1892-1967) Alexander Nevsky, 1938 gouache on paper 61 x 43 cm (24 x 16 7/8 in.) signed, dated, and titled bottom center; various unrelated notes in pencil on versoSee Sold Price
Jun 02Carlsen Gallery, Inc.LEON DANCHIN (1887-1938) FRENCH "TROIS CHIENS" PRINT IN COLORS (20 1/2" X 28 3/4" SITE SIZE)$50(1 bid)
Swann Auction GalleriesDinesen, Isak [aka Karen Blixen] (1885-1962) Three First Editions in Dust Jackets.$175
BonhamsJULES RENÉ HERVÉ (French, 1887-1981) Place de la Concorde (framed 79.0 x 90.3 x 6.5 cm...$480(1 bid)