Sold2020Alfred Bendiner watercolorAlfred Bendiner (American 1899-1964)- ''Atlantic City''- watercolor on paper, 1961, signed Alfred Bendiner in pencil lower right, titled lower left, artist stamp verso, lower right and lower left cornSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED BENDINER: "DEFENSE D'AFFICHER (GO HOME U.S.A."Alfred Bendiner (American 1899 - 1964), watercolor and marker on paper depicting a French streetscape (probably Strasbourg), the walls of buildings covered with political graffiti relating to America'See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Bendiner Watercolor Caribbean Market SceneAlfred Bendiner (American, 1899-1964) Watercolor and ink on woven paper titled Sambuca. Signed and titled lower right. Measures 13.5 x 17 inches W within matting, frame measures 23 x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Bendiner. Watercolor, LandscapeAlfred Bendiner (American / Pennsylvania, 1899-1964). A watercolor and ink on paper depicting a figural landscape. Signed lower right and framed under glass. Mat opening: 14in x 20in.See Sold Price
Sold2019ALFRED STIEGLITZ - Paula, 1889Artist: Stieglitz, Alfred Title: Paula, 1889 Medium: Rotogravure, 1964, Netherlands Dimensions: 6.75x8.8" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Alfred Stieglitz (1864-1946) was a prominent AmeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan F. Summers (1889 - 1964) Missouri Landscape 1916Ivan F. Summers (1889 - 1964) rual Missouri landscape. The painting is signed and dated in the lower left-hand corner 1916. The painting is on a 8” by 10” Masonite panel.See Sold Price
Sold2019William Auerbach-Levy (Russian 1889 - 1964) oil onWilliam Auerbach-Levy (Russian 1889 - 1964) oil on canvas, Forest/Tree's, 24 x 20 inches, signed WALSee Sold Price
Sold2016Alfred Bendiner (1889-1964)Heroes of the Home Front, the Filter Room, Aircraft Warning Center, 1943, Lithograph, 11 1/2" x 14 1/2", NA, Framed. Exhibit: America at War, 1943, Artists for Victory.See Sold Price
Sold2018Effim H. Sherman (New York, Romania 1889 - 1964)Effim H. Sherman (New York, Romania 1889 - 1964) signed etching. Signed in pencil 'Effim H. Sherman' lower right. Titled in pencil "Sailors in repose" lower left. Measures 6" x 8" plate size and 9" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Bendiner - Bike RiderArtist: Alfred Bendiner Title: Bike Rider Dimensions: 5in. by 5in. Edition: Numbered from the Rare Limited Edition Medium: Lithograph on Paper Signature Details:See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Bendiner, Haitian WatercolorAlfred Bendiner Haitian watercolor, Phila. Artist, watercolor & ink on woven paper, signed and title "Sambuca? lower right, sight 17" x 13 1/2", matted in gilt wood frame, 26 1/2" x 23 14". CONDITION:See Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED BENDINER (1899-1964): 'FLIC ET BONNE, 1954'lithograph; signed lower right, titled lower left; matted, glazed, and framed; 13 1/2 x 17 inches sight; 20 3/8 x 24 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED BENDINER (AMERICAN (1899-1964), "FRANKLIN'Slithograph; signed in pencil lower right), numbered '9/50' and titled 'Franklin's Kite' lower left; depicting a matador / bullfighter; glazed, matted and framed; 6 1/8 x 7 inches sight; 13 3/4 x 14 5/See Sold Price
Sold2017HUGE GIOVANNI CAPPELLETTI (1889-1964) BRONZE SCULPTURE,HUGE GIOVANNI CAPPELLETTI (1889-1964) BRONZE SCULPTURE, BOY ON SNAIL ("PUTTO SU CHIOCCIOLA"), GOLD GILT PATINA, CAN ALSO BE USED AS FOUNTAIN WITH WATER FLOWING UP FROM SNAIL, INSCRIBED G. CAPPELLETTI,See Sold Price
Sold2021Ivan Summers (1889-1964) Italian Fishing Boats,Ivan Summers (1889-1964) Italian Fishing Boats, Gloucester oil on canvas board, 12 x 16 in., signed 1947See Sold Price
Sold2023William Auerbach Levy, oil on canvas, 1921William Auerbach Levy, oil on canvas, 1921, William Auerbach Levy (Russian/American,1889-1964), "The Reading Circle", signed and dated lower left, 39"h x 49"w (sight), 48"h x 58"w (frame) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023Ivan Summers (1889-1964), Stream through a winter landscape, Oil on canvas, 25" H x 30" WIvan Summers(1889-1964)Stream through a winter landscapeOil on canvasSigned lower right: Ivan Summers25" H x 30" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jessie Burns Parke (MA,NJ,1889-1964) oil paintingARTIST: Jessie Burns Parke (Massachusetts, New Jersey, 1889-1964) NAME: Street Scene, Paris MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jessie Burns Parke (MA,NJ,1889-1964) oil paintingARTIST: Jessie Burns Parke (Massachusetts, New Jersey, 1889-1964) NAME: Rue Du Cherche, Midi, Paris MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV liSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anton Rudert (NJ,1889-1964) oil paintingARTIST: Anton Rudert (New Jersey, 1889 - 1964) NAME: Landscape - On the Farm YEAR: 1946 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM AUERBACH-LEVY (US/RUSSIA 1889-1964), GOUACHE ONWILLIAM AUERBACH-LEVY (US/RUSSIA 1889-1964), GOUACHE ON BOARD, PORTRAIT OF A MAN, STUDIO STAMP VERSO. 24 X 19 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021William Auerbach-Levy (American/Russian, 1889-1964)William Auerbach-Levy (American/Russian, 1889-1964) Artist and Model oil on canvas initialed WAL (lower right) 50 x 39 3/4 inches. Property from the Collection of Leonard Stark, Chicago, Illinois ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Margarete von Zawadzky (1889-19Margarete von Zawadzky (1889-1964), Polish-born Berlin landscape a. still life painter, studied under K. Wendel a. A. Löwenstein at the Berlin academy, was represented at the great Berlin art exhibitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edwin Nooleen Snowy Landscape Painting 1949Edwin Nooleen (American, 1889-1964). Oil on canvas painting depicting a snowy landscape with trees - their arms heavily laden with drifts of pure white snow, 1949. Signed and dated along the lower rigSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Pencil Drawing on paper signed Lourdes Gomez Franca and dated 1964$250