Sold2022AMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE STAFFORDSHIRE-STYLE SPANIEL,sitting with lowered tail, having separately molded front paw, wearing a collar with locket and chain, brown-glazed on white ground. Unmarked. Possibly Ohio. Late 19th/early 20th century. 9 7/8" HOA.PSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MINIATURE FIGURAL DOG / SPANIELAMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE MINIATURE FIGURAL DOG / SPANIEL, manganese- and lead-glazed, right-facing molded hollow body with wavy defined fur and hand-incised facial features including eSee Sold Price
Sold2021REPRODUCTION STAFFORDSHIRE-STYLE SLIP-DECORATEDREPRODUCTION STAFFORDSHIRE-STYLE SLIP-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF 18, lead-glazed, comprising sixteen examples with brown dot decoration including three graduated jugs/creamers, tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Seven Figural Bennington Style and Redware ArticlesSeven Figural Bennington Style and Redware Articles American, 19th Century including a cow creamer, book flask, bird bank, cat, and three spaniels. Height of largest 6 inches. Property from the Dean LSee Sold Price
Sold2017Billy Ray Hussey Staffordshire DogsAmerican (North Carolina), 20th century. A mirror pair of redware spaniels by Billy Ray Hussey (b. 1955) mimicking the popular Staffordshire dogs, both with collars marked S Bell and incised chaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021PENNSYLVANIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE SPANIEL FIGUREPENNSYLVANIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE SPANIEL FIGURE, lead-glazed, seated hollow form with tail curved around back feet. Incised "E.M" and "1861" to underside. Circa 1861. 10" HOA.Excellent condition excSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE BOTTLEAMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE BOTTLE, lead-glazed, unusual bell-form with multi-ringed body, stepped shoulder, tapered neck, delicate ringed mouth, and pronounced foot. Kiln reduction resulting in aSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE KITCHEN ARTICLES, LOT OF TWOAMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE KITCHEN ARTICLES, LOT OF TWO, each lead-glazed with manganese splotches, comprising a 7 3/8" D batter bowl with spout, applied grooved strap handle, and rouletted sSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE SEATED CAT FIGUREAMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE SEATED CAT FIGURE, Bristol- and manganese-glazed, semi-hollow form with hump back and closed legs, small opening under base. Second half 19th century. 3" H, 1 3/8" x 2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Vtg Staffordshire Style Spaniel Dog FiguralsPair of vintage, possibly antique, Staffordshire style ceramic spaniel dog Figurals. Pieces are unmarked. Hues of orange and white with gilt decoration. 1 piece has orange Cabochon decorated eyes. BotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Staffordshire Style Spaniel Dog Figurines2 matching spaniel dogs, believed to by Staffordshire but unmarked. 7.5"H x 8.5"L x 3.5"W. Condition report: few wear spots on glaze. Please examine all photos closely. Contact C. Biddle Auction GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE KITCHEN ARTICLES, LOT OF FOURAMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE KITCHEN ARTICLES, LOT OF FOUR, single lead-glazed, comprising two pans including one with coggled rim and one deeper conical-form and two deep-form bowls including one hSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of ceramic Staffordshire style spaniel dogsPair of ceramic Staffordshire style spaniel dogs, each with polychrome decoration, 11"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE BOWLAMERICAN EARTHENWARE / REDWARE BOWL,lead-glazed with manganese splotches to interior.Mid 19th century.4 1/4" H, 11" D rim. Provenance: Property of Mary Bauer, Haddonfield, NJ.See Sold Price
2022Two English Staffordshire-style Spaniel MugsEnglish porcelain Staffordshire-style begging spaniel mugs, measures 4"L x 4"W x 9.75". Condition report: Common wear and glaze loss, please examine all photos closely. Please examine all photos closeSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR CERAMIC STAFFORDSHIRE STYLE SPANIEL DOGSPAIR CERAMIC STAFFORDSHIRE STYLE SPANIEL DOGS Hand painted in fur and features with gold collar accent. Both have repairs, one has broken leg. 4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Hand Painted Staffordshire Style Spaniel DogsPair Hand Painted Staffordshire Style Spaniel Dogs. One with damage. Each measures 13 inches in height, 13 inches in width.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Large Staffordshire Style SpanielsPair of large ceramic Staffordshire style Spaniels. 18" x 9" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Staffordshire Style Spaniels w BasketsPorcelains , ceramics, pair of seated dog figures with flower baskets, spaniels intones of black white yellow green wheat and more, unmarked. each measures 8 inches ht each length app 6 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Staffordshire-Style SpanielsTwo porcelain Staffordshire-style King Charles spaniels, having slight differences in paint style. [|Taller: 13" H].See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair English Staffordshire Style SpanielsPair of English Staffordshire style spaniels, impressed on base "made in England". 8 1/2" high, 6 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021PENNSYLVANIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWAREPENNSYLVANIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE SPANIEL FIGURAL BANK, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, left-facing hollow seated form with closed front legs coin slot toSee Sold Price
Sold2021PENNSYLVANIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWAREPENNSYLVANIA POLYCHROME-DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE SPANIEL FIGURAL BANK, lead-, copper-, and manganese-glazed, left-facing hollow seated form with closed front legs and coleslaw decoration to manSee Sold Price
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPennsylvania 19th Century Redware Seated Spaniel.$170(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftRachel Davis Fine ArtsViktor Schreckengost (American, 1906-2008) earthenware vase$200(1 bid)
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Glazed & Molded Redware Seated Spaniel.$50
460 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyAmerican Classical-Style Inlaid Mahogany Dining Table, 20th c., stamped "STAFORD 2017", in the$700(1 bid)
463 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyAmerican Renaissance-Style Four Piece Carved Rosewood Parlor Suite, 19th c., possibly Alexander$700
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupGeorge Wagner 19th Century Redware Dog Bank.$200(1 bid)