Sold2022American Folk Art Style Textile Portrait, Outsider ArtSubject: PortraitType: Fabric / textile artMaterials: Mixed media, wool, silkMarkings & Inscriptions: UnmarkedDate: 20th centuryMaker: Naive / outsider artistDescription: An American folk art style faSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nacho Becerra b.1962 Textile Art American FlagIgnacio "Nacho" Becerra (Mexican American, born 1962). Guaranteed Authentic. An original abstract hand woven American flag, produced in a modern Mexican American outsider street folk art style. TitledSee Sold Price
Sold2022An American Folk Art Style Portrait20th century, depicting a young girl holding a doll, signed Reynolds bottom left. Dimensions:20" H x 16" W painting, the frame is 27" H x 23" W. Provenance:From a local collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mose Tolliver "Portrait of Woman" Outsider ArtMose Tolliver (American, 1925-2006), Outsider/ Folk Art, portrait of a woman, house paint on board, signed left middle edge "Mose T." 22" H x 11.75" W. Loss of paint along edges and faint soiling throSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mose Tolliver Outsider Art Portrait Paint on BoardMose Tolliver (American, 1925-2006) Outsider Art / Folk Art "Portrait," paint on board, signed at left: "Mose T." 21.25" H x 17.75" W. Provenance: Removed from a TriBeCa condo.See Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Portrait, Style of Prior-HamblinAmerican, likely 20th century. Transfer on velvet. A half-length portrait of a man holding a telescope, housed in an early frame; 17.5 x 14 in. (sight), 20.5 x 17 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold20243 Moses Tolliver Outsider Folk Art PortraitsTOLLIVER, Moses, (American, 1925-2006): Three pieces total, each Oil/Plywood panel and signed. Measurements are 24" x 24", 14:" x 12.5", 12.5" x 10.75". Middle size is thought to be George Washington.See Sold Price
Sold2021Stephanie K. Cole (1945-2011) Outsider Art CollageStephanie Kirschen Cole (American, 1945-2011). Original Modern abstract collage produced in an Outsider Folk Art style. Titled "Hextra Aurielle," a mixed media work with fabric and other materials, moSee Sold Price
Sold2020Purvis Young American Outsider Folk Art DrawingOriginal mixed media colored marker and pen on paper artwork attributed to Purvis Young (1943-2010 Florida) Depicts basketball players in Mr. Young's signature outsider folk art style. Unsigned. WorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique American Folk Art Original Oil "Portrait OfMedium: OIl on canvas Size: 13" x 17" Frame Size: 17" x 21" Condition: Great, No Blemishes Style: American Folk Art Circa: 1900s PROVENANCE Private Collection from Long Island Shipping: shippiSee Sold Price
Sold2018American Folk Art Portrait Painting On Wood PanelCirca 1820-30,painting on popular wood panel of half length portrait of a young lady in high waisted white dress, seated in bamboo style Windsor chair, in newer frame, 9 1/2 x 11 1/2".Note: Painting hSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Ratto Folk Art Portrait Grid Gouache on PaperJohn Ratto (American, XX) gouache and ink on paper depicting repeating portraits in grid pattern in the Folk Art style, signed lower right, the frame reverse inscribed with artist's name and gallery "See Sold Price
Sold2015Folk Art type Portrait of a Woman Oil on CanvasPortrait of a puritan woman in a somewhat primitive style characteristic of Early American folk art. Housed in a burl wood frame. 28 1/2 inches height, 21 1/2 inches width visible area. 33 inches heigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wm. Matthew PRIOR: Portrait - Oil PaintingFolk Art-style oil on panel portrait of a young woman, circa 1840, by William Matthew Prior (American, 1806-1873). [Art: 14" H x 10" W; Frame: 16 1/2" H x 13" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Pickle Outsider Art Painting, Native AmericanFrank Pickle (American, 20th Century) oil on board folk art painting depicting the profile portrait of a Native American man holding a rattle and singing, against a nighttime scene of a mountain rangeSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Watercolor Portrait By I.G. GreenFull length portrait of seated young lady in white flowered bonnet and brown dress, holding small book, seated in scroll back Federal style side chair on paper. Mounted in ogee Chestnut frame with gilSee Sold Price
Sold2020Purvis Young Folk / Outsider Art Large PanelPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Folk / Outsider Art, large scale painting on wood panel, depicting portrait of standing figure, signed along right edge: "Young." 96" H x 24" W x 0.5" D. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Nacho Becerra (b.1962) Textile Art American FlagIgnacio "Nacho" Becerra (Mexican American, born 1962). Guaranteed Authentic. Original abstract hand woven American flag, produced in a modern Mexican American outsider street art style. Titled, "Mi BaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nacho Becerra (b.1962) Textile Art American FlagIgnacio "Nacho" Becerra (Mexican American, born 1962). Original abstract hand woven American flag, produced in a modern Mexican American outsider street art style. Titled, "Mi Bandera" ("my flag"). ArSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nacho Becerra b.1962 Textile Art American FlagIgnacio "Nacho" Becerra (Mexican American, born 1962). Guaranteed Authentic. Original abstract hand woven American flag, produced in a modern Mexican American outsider street art style. Titled, "Mi BaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nacho Becerra b.1962 Urban Textile American FlagIgnacio "Nacho" Becerra (Mexican American, Born 1962). Guaranteed authentic. An original hand woven textile American flag, produced in a modern Mexican American outsider street art style. Titled, "MiSee Sold Price
Jun 06Jasper52Antique C.W. Whitfield Cast Iron Garment Fluter Pleater Crimper Press – 1880 Magic Rocking$65
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsAmerican folk art portrait of a woman in a blue dress with fan, 1830-40. Primitive woman in a blue$250
Jun 08Early American History Auctionsc. 1820 Early American Folk Art Style Oil Painting on Canvas depicting a Handsome Man Fishing$400
5 days LeftRipley AuctionsRobert Allen, American (20th/21st century), outsider art abstract portrait, figure on couch, mixed$50
Jun 07Jasper52Antique American Hanging Wall Shelf In Original Green Paint With Hand Forged Hooks, American Folk$50
Jun 06Jasper52McKenney & Hall Native American Hand Colored Lithograph LAP-PA-WIN-SOE a Delaware Chief$150