Sold2023American School: Tennis: A PairAmerican School: Tennis: A Pair Two oil on board, both signed with initials 'C.M.' lower right. Both 8 x 16 in., 10 1/4 x 18 1/4 in. (frame). Note: This pair of paintings hung in the library of the NeSee Sold Price
Sold19th Century American School Pair of Cow Paintings Larger board, ht. 10 1/2, wd. 14 in.19th Century American School Pair of Cow Paintings One panel painted on both sides, one depicting a brown bull and the other, a Holstein dairy cow; the second panel depicting a black and white cow, boSee Sold Price
Sold202119thc. American School, Pair of Portraits19thc. American School, Pair of Portraits, Husband and Wife, pair of oils on panel, framed. Bearing labels from J.J. Gillespie Co. Pittsburgh, PA. Dimensions: 25 x 20 in. panel size 30 x 35 in. as fraSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School Pair of Miniature PortraitsAmerican School, ca. 1820, pair of miniature ink and watercolor portraits on paper, depicting a gentleman and a young girl in profile, apparently unsigned, each in a brass oval frame set in a blue silSee Sold Price
Sold2018American School, Pair Portraits O/Ccirca 1830-50, of a lady and a gentleman in formal attire, unsigned, in unusual frames. Professionally relined, with restoration, crazing and lady with alligatoring. Frame size: 39 1/4" high, 34 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century American School, Pair of Folk Art Portraits of a Brother and SisterThis is a rare pair of Folk Art Portraits of a Brother and Sister, oil on canvas, unsigned but in the style of Joseph Goodhue Chandler. Each painting measures 10 3/4X9 1/4 inches and came in a pair ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School - Pair of Portraits(American School). Pair of Portraits, Probably Depicting a Husband and Wife, Nineteenth Century. Oil on canvas, he depicted with one arm resting on a table, she holding a book, apparently unsigned, (3See Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Pair of 19th Century PortraitsAMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century), Portrait of a Woman in Lace Bonnet and Portrait of a Dapper Man, pair of oils on canvas, canvas (each): 27.5 x 22 inches, framed (each): 35.25 x 30 inches, not signed.See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, pair paintingsAmerican School, pair paintings, American School (20th c.), Still Lifes of Flowers, initialed lower right "PMB", 21"h x 17.5"w (sight) 26.5"h x 23"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021American School, Pair O/B Oval Portraitsoil on board. Frame size: 32" high, 27 1/2" wide. Frame losses, some spotting, mildew. Provenance: Property of a Litchfield County, CT Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Pair of portraits,AMERICAN SCHOOL 19th Century Pair of portraits, likely a husband and wife. Unsigned. Oils on canvas, 26" x 21". Framed 28.5" x 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair American School portrait miniaturesdated 1871; gouache on porcelain, each set in low grade gold adjustable bracelet band, each inscribed on verso, "Martha Irwin Christmas 1871" and "Annie Irwin Christmas 1871," 1 1/2 x 1 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair American School portrait miniaturescirca 1810; profile portraits of gentleman and lady, gouache on paper, with gilt-metal mats in half section of leather case, each 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 in., name "Wilcox" written in pencil inside of man's casSee Sold Price
Sold2019American School 19th century, Pair of portraits: IssacAmerican School 19th century Pair of portraits: Issac Minard and Elizabeth Minard with Matilda Mitchell With letter written by Julia Minard Scoortte, dated June 26th, 1905, and family tree to verso; pSee Sold Price
Sold2018American School, 19th c. Pair of Portraits, oilsWedding portraits of Edmund Henry Frishmuth and Harriet Whitney Frishmuth, circa 1840, unsigned, attribution of sitters on verso, 30 1/4 x 25 in., each framed; Provenance states sitters were the grandSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School 19th century, Pair of small portraits:American School 19th centuryPair of small portraits: A lady and gentleman, circa 1815Bearing Schwarz & Son labels verso, oil on panel, framed.8 in. x 6 1/2 in. (sight)PROVENANCE:Frank S. Schwarz & SonSee Sold Price
Sold2021American School, 19th Century, Pair of PortraitsA portrait of a lady and a gentleman, the example of the lady is illegibly signed and dated for 1833 at the lower left corner. Dimensions: Both are 30" x 25", the frames, 34" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2023American, School, 19th c. Pair of Portraits, oilsCirca 1840, oils on canvas, unsigned, 29 3/4 x 24 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2018American School, 19th c. Pair of Portraits, oilsGentleman and Lady, pair of oils on canvas, unsigned, 30 x 25 in., framed; Estate of Jerry Ulin, Coleman and May AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair American School Portraits of Maine InterestCirca 1830. The portraits, depicted in excellent detail, of Mr. John Stevens Abbott (1807-1881) who was the former Attorney General of the State of Maine along with his wife Mrs. Elizabeth Titcomb AllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair American School Portraitsearly to mid 19th century. portrait of young husband and wife. framed: H35 1/2" W29 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017American School, 19th c. Pair of Portraits, oilsGentleman and Wife, circa 1840, pair of oils on canvas, unsigned, 30 x 25 in., each framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School, c. 1800. Pair of Portraits, w/cPair of portraits depicting Uriah Hagar and his wife Jane Atkins Hagar, watercolor and gouache, sitters identified on verso, each 9 x 6 3/4 in., both framed. Estate of Samuel H. Moerman, Potomac, MD.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, EARLY 19TH C. AMERICAN WEDDING PORTRAITSAmerican school, 19th century. Pair of portrait of husband and wife, oils on canvas. Apparently unsigned, period giltwood frames. Note: Reported to have hung in Haseley Court in England and were soldSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftCottone AuctionsPair of American School Leaded Glass Windows, "Sunrise" & "Sunset"$2,500(1 bid)
6 days LeftLeland LittleAmerican School (19th Century), A Pair of Folk Art Portraits of Children$75(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.PR OF OIL / BOARD AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVES "BANNERSMANS ISLAND" & "AUTUMN LAKE" 12" X 18"$100
5 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryDUTCH SCHOOL (16TH CENTURY), A PAIR OF PORTRAITS OF A GENTLEMAN AND A LADY£18,000
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair of Photographic Prints of Drawing by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$20
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair of Photocopied Prints of Drawings & Words by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$20
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPair of Photographic Prints of Drawings & Poetry by Fritz Janschka, Vienna Fantastic Realism$40
Featured1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions GRACE VAN NUYS American School Still Life Of Flowers Exhibited Hoosier Salon Indiana$120(5 bids)
Featured1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions 1930's American School WPA Regionalist Farm Landscape With Barn, Unsigned$190(5 bids)
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions Antique American School Fauvist Sun Lit Dusk River Landscape, Signed Hartmann$20
Featured1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions American School Linear Minimalist Abstract Expressionist Painting, Unsigned$340(7 bids)
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions Antique American School Family Dining Room Scene, Signed By Unknown Artist$60(4 bids)
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions TORE ASPLUND (1903-1978, American) American School Street Scene w/ House$65(4 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Tonalist Farm Landscape Framed Original Oil Painting$100(5 bids)
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions American School Early Modernist Portrait Of A Man, Artist Unknown$65(3 bids)
Featured1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions Mid-Century 1950's American School Trompe L'oeil Street Scene, Signed$35(2 bids)