Sold2016American Watercolors at the Pennsylvania Academy of theAmerican Watercolors at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts by Jonathan P. Binstock and Kathleen A. Foster, copyright 2000, soft cover (heavy glossy cardboard), 96 pages, 11 x 9 in., beautiful cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eleanor Acker b1907 Amazing Exhibited Rare 1934 Female Modernist Winter Cityscape Signed PaintingAntique American watercolor gouache and pastel. Very Finely rendered. Exhibited twice. Once at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts in 1934 and once at the art center in Ogunquit Maine. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Fitler (NY 1857 - 1915) Tonalist LandscapeWilliam Fitler (American 1857 - 1915) tonalist landscape watercolor. William Crothers Fitler was born in Philadelphia and studied art at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. He was a tonalist landscSee Sold Price
2024Anton P. Albers Jr. (1908 - 1995) AmericanAnton P. Albers Jr. (1908 - 1995) Watercolor on paper, Signed Lower Right, Measures (4.5 x 6.5 inches) w/frame (12 x 15 inches) He studied at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, and worked as an arSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carl WEBER: Stream and Cows - W/C PaintingWatercolor painting of a stream with cows grazing alongside it, by Carl Weber (German-American, 1850-1921). His work was exhibited at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts from 1876-1891 and at the NaSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Lester Stevens; American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Vermont Hills. Signed l.r. and inscribed N.A. - A.W.S. (National Academy - American Watercolor Society); 21in. X 27in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2022HUGH WEISS PENNSYLVANIA ACADEMY FINE ARTS AMERICANBoulangerie, oil on canvas, 16 x 20 in (40.6 x 50.8 cm), framed 28 x 32 in (71..1 x 81.3 cm), signed upper left, dated 1949, PROVENANCE: Private collector Philadelphia, PASee Sold Price
Sold2020American Pennsylvania School Watercolor, Signed17 x 13 in. (sight), 26 1/4 x 22 1/4 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Casalane American Pennsylvania Impressionist watercolor signed New HopeJoseph Casalane, Pennsylvania/Delaware artist, Impressionist watercolor, possibly New Hope, was purchased by consignor in New Hope,PA. Framed 6 3/8 x 7 3/8Casalane had studied under Bayard Berndt (190See Sold Price
Sold2024MAXFIELD PARRISH (AMERICAN 1870-1966)MAXFIELD PARRISH (AMERICAN 1870-1966) Poster Show, Pennsylvania Academy, 1896lithograph on paper45 x 33 cm (17 3/4 x 13 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 63 x 50 cm (24 3/4 x 19 3/4 in.)signed in printSee Sold Price
Sold2024THE REVEREND HENRY YOUNG (1792-1861) BIRTH FRAKTUR.American (Mifflin County, Pennsylvania). Watercolor and ink on paper birth certificate of the "hearts with birds and flowers" type by Reverend Henry Young, formerly known as The Centre County Artist (See Sold Price
Sold2019Will Barnet "Woman Reading" Poster LithographWill Barnet (American, b. 1911) "Woman Reading" The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts December 4 -January 4, 1970, titled lower left and inscribed: "To Helen & Claus with Love," signed in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2016MORRIS BLACKBURN (AMERICAN, PA/NM 1902-1979),MORRIS BLACKBURN (AMERICAN, PA/NM 1902-1979), WATERCOLOR, RURAL PENNSYLVANIA LANDSCAPE, SIGNED. SIGHT 21 X 29 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-33 X 40"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jeffrey Boys, PAFA, Watercolor Mixed Media Landscape Painting, Signed, FramedJeffrey Boys, PAFA [Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts], Watercolor Mixed Media Landscape Painting, Signed, Framed. size: 8 x 5.5 matte, 13 x 10 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Watercolor Painting from Estate of Glenn E Miller, Drexel Hill Pa, PAFA, Exhibition LabelVintage Watercolor Painting from Estate of Glenn E Miller, Drexel Hill Pa, PAFA [Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts]; Watercolor Painting , Landscape titled: "Landfill". Signed and Dated G. Miller 1995See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Watercolor Painting from Estate of Glenn E Miller, Drexel Hill Pa, PAFAVintage Watercolor Painting from Estate of Glenn E Miller, Drexel Hill Pa, PAFA [Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts]; Watercolor Painting , Landscape with Steeple Clock Tower. Signed and Dated G. MilleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Watercolor Painting from Estate of Glenn E Miller, Drexel Hill Pa, PAFAVintage Watercolor Painting from Estate of Glenn E Miller, Drexel Hill Pa, PAFA [Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts]; Watercolor Painting SEASCAPE WITH BUOYS, Signed G Miller. size: 10 x 14 matte, 15 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Watercolor Painting from Estate of Glenn E Miller, Drexel Hill Pa, PAFAVintage Watercolor Painting from Estate of Glenn E Miller, Drexel Hill Pa, PAFA [Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts]; Watercolor Painting Architectural Facades. Signed Glenn Miller 1969. Original frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024BIRD BY DAVID ELLINGER (1913-2003).American (Pennsylvania), 20th Century. Watercolor on paper, signed. Colorful distelfink. Painted frame and remarque on backing paper. 8"h. 7"w.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ottmar F. Von Fuehrer gouache "Pennsylvania Forest"Von Fuehrer, Ottmar F. (Austrian/American 1900-1967), Pennsylvania Forest, watercolor and gouache, 14.5 x 11.5 inches, signed lower right, framed in a burl wood frame measuring 22 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morgan Colt, Pennsylvania Landscape Watercolor on PaperMORGAN COLT (American, 1876-1926), Pennsylvania Landscape, watercolor on paper, 9.75 x 12.5 inches, framed: 11.75 x 14.5 inches. signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothy Strauser Watercolor Portrait of Sterling StrauserDorothy Strauser (American/Pennsylvania, 1908-2005) watercolor painting, titled "Sketching at E. Stroudsburg Art Group," depicting her husband, the artist Sterling Strauser, at work. Titled lower leftSee Sold Price
Jul 22Sigvaldason Fine ArtColin Campbell Cooper (1856-1937 American) the Illiciwaet Glacier on Mount Sir Donald c.1905CA$10