Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American, 1836 - 1901) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 20 x 30 in. Overall Framed Size: 27.75 x 37.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Hudson River School Landscape Sunset Painting A MelroseAntique Hudson River School fall landscape oil painting by Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, circa 1870. Signed. Unframed. Image size 8L x 20H. New Jersey artist Andrew Melrose painted tSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW W. MELROSE OIL ON CANVASAndrew W. Melrose (1836-1901, NJ/CA) oil on canvas of a graveyard titled verso and front "Bonchurch Isle of Wight". 19.5" x 15.5" ss / 28" x 24" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901), "Where Newark's Stately Tower Looks out From Yarrows", oil on board, signed and titled on verso "Andrew Melrose", 9" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. to A.W. Melrose (New Jersey, 1836-1901)Attributed to Andrew W. Melrose (Scottish/New Jersey, 1836-1901), "Lone Fisherman, Early Morning on the River", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30" x 50". Framed. Provenance: Personal collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew MelroseAntique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew Melrose, American (1836-1901). "Night Fishermen" Signed Lower Left. Described on the Back & Dated '86. In Original Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good w/ SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andrew Melrose. The Hudson River Valley.Andrew Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, 13 1/2 x 20 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2019Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of JerusalemAndrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of Jerusalem. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Andrew Melrose' (lower left). 22"x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901)Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) "The Overlook" oil on wood panel monogrammed "M" lower left. Framed. 8-1/2" x 10-3/4", framed 13-1/2" x 16" Provenance: James D. Julia, Inc., August 25-27, 2010, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW MELROSE (AMERICAN, 1836-1901)ANDREW MELROSEAmerican, 1836-1901Oil on canvasSigned lower right. Rural landscape, depicting a cottage, two figures on a wooded lane. Decorative gilt frame.17 1/2 x 25 1/4 in. (44.45 x 64.14 cm.), FraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the StormSigned Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the Storm. Signed lower left & titled on verso, measures 21" x 35", 2 1/2" frame & matteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Melrose Chromolithograph West PointAndrew Melrose (American NY 1836 - 1901), chromolithograph, "West Point", signed in the plate lower left. On verso is a letter with information on the artist and his works. Sight size: 35 1/2" x 21 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER ANDREW MELROSE (New Jersey/California, 1836-1901), "West Point"., Chromolithograph on paper,AFTER ANDREW MELROSENew Jersey/California, 1836-1901"West Point". Depicts a busy Hudson River with the U.S. Military Academy in the distance. Signed in the plate lower right "Andrew MelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Andrew Melrose(New Jersey/California, 1836-1901) Oil on canvas titled. "Mill Scene on the Potomac." The piece bearing the gallery label the Charleston Renaissance Gallery on verso. H21 1/2" W35" (without frame) PurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Melrose Sgd. WatercolorAmerican, 1836-1901. Signed watercolor of a landscape with river and bridge. Hudson Valley School. Professionally matted & framed. Vast auction history for this artist. Overall size 16" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2016Luis Alvarez Catala, paintingLuis Alvarez Catala, painting, Luis Alvarez Catala (Spanish, 1836-1901), "A Musical Interlude", 1881, oil on canvas, signed and dated "L. Alvarez/ Roma 1881", lower right, 19.5"l x 27.75"w (sight), frSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Panel, Woman at Piano, Luis Alvarez Catala(Spanish, 1836-1901), signed l.r. "L. Alvarez, ROMA, 1882," titled "The Awaited Note." Sight size: 12-3/4"h x 9-3/4"w Provenance: Goupil's New York (according to a label on the reverse) Sale: ChristieSee Sold Price
Sold20211836 Slave Bill of Sale - Andrew Bruce, Maryland1836 Slave bill of sale - Andrew Bruce, Maryland. Frame size H 21" W 15-3/8" paper size H 6-1/2" W 7-1/4". Please copy and paste the following link below for high-res images. Copy and paste this linkSee Sold Price
Sold2021HIMALAYAS Kangchenjunga from Johnsong La SublimeVITTORIO SELLA. Kangchenjunga 300 feet below Johnsong La W. Side,1899, Sella number HS 102. 10.7X14.5" silver gelatin print, printed 1901, mounted on 14x18" heavy brown board. Embossed with Vittorio SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andrew Melrose (American, 1860-1928)Andrew Melrose (American, 1860-1928) Landscape with Sheep oil on canvas signed Andrew Melrose (lower left) 29 1/2 x 47 5/8 inches. Property from the Estate of George W. Fellows, Naples, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lithograph, West Point, Andrew MelroseSigned l.l. in plate. RDA#60469 No Bin-Wall Sight size: 21-1/2"h x 34-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901).The Side of Mt. McGregor – in memorium of General U.S. Grant 1885. Oil on canvas. *Auction record for this artist $102,000, Christie’s New York, NY 5/25/2006 Size 10" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose Signed Hudson River School Nocturnal OilUp for sale here is a really special small Hudson River School landscape by Andrew Melrose. Oil on board. Signed. Image size, 9.25L x 4.75H.See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Melrose Luminous Hudson River Oil PaintingAntique luminous Hudson River School landscape oil painting. Oil on canvas, circa 1880. Signed lower right in monogram. Image size, 8L x 20H.See Sold Price
3 hrs LeftDuMouchellesAndrew W. Melrose (Scottish-American, 1836-1901) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, "Interior with Chickens",$1,100
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsMelrose by Gorham Sterling Silver Brunch Serving Set 5pc HH w/ Stainless Custom$10
6 days LeftFlanders AuctionsFerdinand DE ROOVER (XIX-XX) 'Lady with two dogs' 1901. (W:66 x H:98 cm)€800
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesBINDER (APPROX 75) EARLY SHIPPING DOCUMENTS & CORRESPONDENCE$150
6 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn Edwardian matched silver pierced condiment set; including a set of four silver salts by Harrison£350
3 hrs LeftDuMouchellesAfter Carlo Dolci (Italian, 1616-1686) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 19th C., "St Andrew Praying Before His Mar$3,000
BonhamsJules Chéret (1836-1932); and Henri Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) Saxoléine; La Revue B...$600
6 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesLOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY COIN SILVER TEASPOONS, LOT OF 11$100(2 bids)
Jun 23Claydon Auctioneers LtdClock / Horology Interest Books: A quantity of books on the subject of English & Welsh clocks£40
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsPortrait Drawings of Andrew Wyeth & Paull Anderson$300
3 hrs LeftDuMouchellesJohn Houghton Hague (English, 1840-1901) Oil on Canvas 1876, "Country Tavern Interior", H 26" W 40"$375
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsBARTON, Macena (American,1901-1986). Untitled. Not dated. W...$200(1 bid)