Sold2022Anselmo Giovanni, Linea terraes. 2/50, Firmato, datato, intitolato e numerato in basso a sinistra, Timbro a secco Schoeller in alto a sinistra, Sabbia su cartone Schoeller applicata su tavoletta, W. 73 - H. 20 Cm, Collezione privSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Castelli Gallery, 9 at Castelli PosterNYC, 1968 printed matter 28 1/2” x 18 1/4” Invite to '9 at Castelli' at Leo Castelli gallery, New York, 1968. Featuring works by Giovanni Anselmo, William Bollinger, Eva Hesse, Stephen KalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Coronelli: Mare Del Nord Auttore, 1690Map: Mare Del Nord Auttore IL PM Coronelli … Il Sig Giovanni Grimaldi Savio di Terra Ferma Maker: Coronelli, Vincenzo Date: 1690 Medium: Copperplate engraving Description: An outstanding map by oneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Professor Eugenio Pattarino (Italian 1885-1971), Don Quixote, Glazed Terra Cotta SculptureProfessor Eugenio Pattarino (Italian 1885-1971), Don Quixote, Glazed Terra Cotta Sculpture, signed on bottom. Italian ceramics artist and sculptor Eugenio Pattarino studied under Giovanni Fattori andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778)DEL CASTELLO DELL'ACQUA GIULIA; VASO CENERARIO DI TERRA COTTA; ALTRA VEDUTA DEL TRIPODE ANTICO; [MARBLE VASE] (WILTON-ELY 537; 954; 984; 985) Four engravings, 1761 and 1778(3), respectively, the firstSee Sold Price
Sold2019GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (ITALIAN 1720-1778)18th century etching and engraving. "Veduta della Dogana di Terra a Piazza de Pietra." Dimensions: (Frame) H 24" x W 30.5", (Sight) H 17.25" x W 23.75" Condition: Matted to plate marks. Paper age toneSee Sold Price
Sold2019Magini's Ptolemy, 1621, with 63 mapsHeading: Author: Ptolemy, Claudius / Giovanni Antonio Magini Title: Geografia, cioè, Descrittione vniuersale della terra: Partita in due volumi, nel primo de'quali si contengono gli otto libri dellaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theodore A. Gantz (American, Ohio, 20th Century)Theodore A. Gantz (American, Ohio, 20th Century) Three Works: Busts of Renaissance Writers and Authors terra cotta comprising Michelangelo Buonarotti, Dante Alighieri, and Giovanni Boccaccio each withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ptolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Double Hemisphere Map of the WorldThis early map engraving is from Claudius Ptolemaeus (Ptolemy) and Giovanni Antonio Magini's Geografia cio? Descrittione Universale della Terra Partita in due volumni, Nel Primo de' quali si contengonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ptolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of the British Isles (England, Scotland, Ireland) / Verso: Map ofThis early map engraving is from Claudius Ptolemaeus (Ptolemy) and Giovanni Antonio Magini's Geografia cio? Descrittione Universale della Terra Partita in due volumni, Nel Primo de' quali si contengonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ptolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of India and Surrounding Islands (East Indies)This early map engraving is from Claudius Ptolemaeus (Ptolemy) and Giovanni Antonio Magini's Geografia cio? Descrittione Universale della Terra Partita in due volumni, Nel Primo de' quali si contengonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ptolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of Sardinia & SicilyThis early map engraving is from Claudius Ptolemaeus (Ptolemy) and Giovanni Antonio Magini's Geografia cio? Descrittione Universale della Terra Partita in due volumni, Nel Primo de' quali si contengonSee Sold Price
Sold2022BorrassàLluÃÂs seguace di, San Giovanni Battista e San Giovanni Evangelistatempera su tavola a fondo oro, W. 85 - H. 123 Cm, Expertise Aldo Bertini, 10 V 1968 (“opera rara e significativa di scuola catalana, del primo decennio del Quattrocento all’incirca, nellaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CIRCLE OF GIOVANNI BATTISTA TIEPOLO.Saint Roch with a Dog. Oil on canvas or Oil on paper laid to canvas. Unsigned. Verso: inscribed 'Brauer Tiepolo'. From a Ridgefield, CT estate. For more photos, please visit www.ClarkeNY.com and findSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castiglione Giovanni Benedetto, Adorazione del Bambinoolio su tela, W. 147 - H. 120 Cm, L’opera qui presentata mostra alcuni dettagli compositivi, quali per esempio la figura del pastore con il capo adornato da una corona di foglie in primo piano,See Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - Roman antiquities ... divided into four volumes - Of the magnificenceRome, in the Salomoni printing house in the square of S. Ignazio, 1784. In Atlantic folio, 415 x 540 mm., 4 volumes, editorial hardcover by the Piranesian printing house. The first volume of Roman AntSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas by Giovanni Francesco BarbieriGiovanni Francesco Barbieri, better known as Guercino oil on canvas 39 1/4" x 28 3/4" Frame: 50 1/2" x 39 7/8" portrait of May Magdalena Signed lower right 'Guercino'.See Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Al caffèGiovanni Boldini (Italian, 1842-1931) Al caffè signed and inscribed 'To Miss B. Pearce/with admiration/Boldini' (on the reverse) oil on card 10.5 x 18.5cm (4 1/8 x 7 5/16in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Carla Accardi (Trapani, 1924 - 2014) - Rossonero terra di Siena, 1997Caseina su tela, cm. 40x50. Firma e data in basso a sinistra. Sul verso: firma, data e titolo e n. di archivio. Autentica su foto Studio Accardi Roma, n. 37/98 con firma dell'autore.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jasmin Joseph - Hyenas - terra cottaJasmin Joseph, Haiti, 1923-2005, Hyenas, c.1960 along with a terra cotta sculpture by unknown artist Mother and Child, signed Purchased from LE CENTRE D'ART, Port - Au -Prince Haiti,1956Dimensions: HySee Sold Price
Sold2022Naldini Giovanni Battista, Compianto sul Cristo mortoolio su tavola, W. 45 - H. 55 Cm, Collezione Molinari Pradelli, Castenaso (BO), La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, 2003, Collezione privata, Torino, "Firenze e la Toscana dei Medici nell'Europa del '500"See Sold Price
Sold2022Guardi Giovanni Antonio, La conversione di Sant'Osvaldo di Northumbriaolio su tela, W. 73 - H. 61 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manzoni Piero, LineaFirmato e datato in basso al centro, inchiostro su carta, W. 51 - H. 69 Cm, Opera registrata presso la Fondazione Piero Manzoni, Milano con il numero d'archivio 1243C/02, Galleria Blu, Milano, ColleziSee Sold Price
7 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsDella Robbia Glazed Roundel: Michelangiolo, Ed.30 Florence$150
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of the British Isles (Britain, Scotland, Ireland)$50
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - Map of Tuscany, Italy$50
2 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksPtolemy & Magini, pub. 1620 - 4 Maps of Parts of Asia$50
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCircle of Giovanni Battista Franco (Italian, 1498-1561) Studies of a Man Leaning on a Staff$1,000
3 days LeftHoch LTD.Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720 - 1778) Two Antique Engravings, "The Remains of the House$100(2 bids)
24 Lots AwayAmbrosiana Casa d'asteBOLDINI Giovanni, Ritratto di signora, 1864-1866, oil on canvas, cm 71x56See Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Grubacs (Italian, 1829-1919) Two Views of Venice: St. Marc Square and the Bridge of Sighs$2,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Gaulli (Italian, 1639-1709) Virgin and Child with St. Anne and Angels$5,000
May 21Kamelot AuctionsPARTIAL GLAZED TERRA COTTA OLIVE JAR RAISED ON AN IRON BASE C 1900.$225(2 bids)