Sold2022Arthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960) Courtier Watching Woman at Mirror, 1908Arthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960) Courtier Watching Woman at Mirror, 1908 oil on canvas signed Arthur Becher, dated, and inscribed Munich (lower right) 35 3/4 x 24 inches. Provenance: Sold: IlSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Ernst Becher, American (1877-1960) WatercolorArthur Ernst Becher, American (1877-1960) Watercolor and gouache on cardboard "Don Quixote" Circa 1925. Signed lower right. Toning from age. Measures 10 3/4" by 11 3/4" full sheet including margins. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Ernst Becher - The Hunt, Picking Up The TrailLot 3 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) The Hunt, Picking Up The Trail (1939) oil on canvas signed lower right 31 x 40 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection Kennedy Galleries labSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Ernst Becher - Autumn Feeding, Two Work HorsesLot 6 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Autumn Feeding, Two Work Horses oil on canvas 40 x 35 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Ernst Becher - Fox HuntLot 50 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Fox Hunt (1949) oil on canvas signed lower right 28 x 38 1/4 inches Provenance: From a private New York collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Becher Watercolor Wagon Train With ScoutArthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960). Watercolor, wagon train with scout. Pencil signed and dated Arthur E. Becher '43 lower right. 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" (with frame 12 1/2" x 14 7/8").See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR ERNST BECHER OIL ON CANVASArthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960, American/German), large oil on canvas illustration titled "Ceremony of Valor - Washington Awarding Medal To One of His Troops", dated 1946, with Kennedy Galleries and SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960) oil on canvasArthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960) oil on canvas Foxhunters in Pursuit signed lower left: Arthur - E. Becher 48' 30 1/4" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960)Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960), illustration, graphite drawing. Sight 15" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Becher (NY,WI,German,1877-1960) oil paintingARTIST: Arthur Ernst Becher (New York, Wisconsin, Germany, 1877 - 1960) NAME: Still Life with Figure of Chinese Man MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor damages along edges. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold202350 Men and a WomanDESCRIPTION: "50 Men and a Woman". Revington Arthur (American, 1908-1986). Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Exhibited: Carnegie Institute "Painting in the United States" Dec 1943; Babcock Galleries;See Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of a Woman with a Vase of FlowersDESCRIPTION: "Portrait of a Woman with a Vase of Flowers." Revington Arthur (American, 1908-1986). Oil on canvas. Unsigned. MEASUREMENTS: 16" high x 24" wide . CONDITION: Unframed. Scattered losses toSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Ford Morris (American, 1873-1960) Woman Riding Horseback with Dogs, 1930George Ford Morris (American, 1873-1960) Woman Riding Horseback with Dogs, 1930 oil on canvas signed G. Ford Morris and dated (lower right) 26 x 36 inches. Property from the Collection of James and PaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Miller (American, 1875-1943) 'Woman at the Mirror' Oil on canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Richard Miller (American) 'Woman at the Mirror' oil on canvas painting, signed (Lower Right) 'R. Miller' mounted in gilt carved frame. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: (ImaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Matteo Sandona (American, 1881-1964) Woman by a MirrorMatteo Sandona (American, 1881-1964) Woman by a Mirror oil on canvas signed Sandona (lower right) 40 1/4 x 30 1/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Provenance: Estate of Michael Johnson, FallbroSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Mel RamosMel Ramos (American, 1935-2018), Woman in Landscape, 1960, oil on canvas, signed and dated verso, canvas: 60.5"h x 38.25"w, overall (with frame): 62.25"h x 40.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Putnam - "Descending Panther," 1908-10Arthur Putnam (American, 1873-1930). "Descending Panther," Patinated Bronze Figure, 1908-10. In dark brown patina, signed "PUTNAM," inscribed "cHs" and "3." H: 8.75 in., W: 8.5 in., D: 5.75 in. ProvenSee Sold Price
SoldLEO POLITI (American, 1908-1996) Two Seated Women (framed 48.0 x 49.5 x 2.0 cm (18 7/8 x 19 1/2 ...LEO POLITI (American, 1908-1996) Two Seated Women signed 'LEO POLITI' (lower left) ink and watercolor on paper 36.2 x 33.6 cm (14 1/4 x 13 1/4 in). framed 48.0 x 49.5 x 2.0 cm (18 7/8 x 19 1/2 x 13/16See Sold Price
Sold2020Herman Miller Modern George Nelson CSS Wall UnitHerman Miller (American). Large CSS Comprehensive Storage System wall unit designed circa 1960 by George Nelson (1908–1986), famous as the designer of the iconic Coconut Chair, Marshmallow Sofa, andSee Sold Price
Sold2020George INNESS: "First Steps" - Oil on CanvasOil on canvas by George Inness (American, 1825-1894) titled "First Steps", depicting a woman helping a child to learn to walk. Provenance: With Arthur Baron, antiques dealer, Watermill, New York; thenSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE MCNEIL (AMERICAN, 1908 - 1995).Oil on canvas. "Shifting Love". 1981. Signed, titled, and dated verso. CIBA-GEIGY Corporation label verso. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 48.25" high x 38" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marshall Fredericks Saints and Sinners (7 works), 1976Marshall Fredericks (American, 1908-1998) Saints and Sinners (7 works), 1976 Bronze on stone plinths 37.5 x 6 x 6 (in) Signed Marshall.M.Fredericks [artist's symbol], back of leftmost figure In 1976 MSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARSHALL FREDERICKS (AMERICAN, 1908-1998) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 19" DIA 5" EVE WITH GOLDEN APPLEMARSHALL FREDERICKS (AMERICAN, 1908-1998) BRONZE SCULPTURE, H 19" DIA 5" EVE WITH GOLDEN APPLE Standing figure of eve in green patina, holding a "golden apple" on a circular base. Signed on the base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marsden Hartley, Crayon on Paper, 'Mountains'(American, 1877-1943) ca. 1930 Overall: 19-3/4"h x 23-1/4"w Sight: 12"h x 18"w Provenance: Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York; Owings-Dewey Fine Art, Santa Fe; Ylise Kessler Fine Art, New York; Property frSee Sold Price
1 day LeftHeritage Auctions67013: Gertrud Natzler (Austrian-American, 1908-1971) a$600
May 31Freeman's | HindmanSOULE, William S. (1836-1908). A group of 4 CDVs of Wichita and Cheyenne subjects. Fort Sill, Indian$800
May 30Julien's AuctionsRandy Bachman | "American Woman" 1959 Gibson Les Paul Standard Electric Guitar$100,000
1 day LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WALL MIRROR]. American - Federal Gilt Girandole Circular W...$150(1 bid)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanAdolf Arthur Dehn (American, 1895–1968) - Central Park Angel$700(2 bids)