Sold2022Artisan made post modern magazine rack signed Zaga '99, carved hickory, cut out mixed wood panels,Artisan made post modern magazine rack signed Zaga '99, carved hickory, cut out mixed wood panels, polychrome enamel. 22 1/2"H x 23 1/2"W x 17"DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg Modern Hand ChairPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) Postmodern carved solid wood hand chair, circa 1960, signed on base. 36" H x 19" W x 22" D. Seat 17" H. Provenance: Property from the Long Island residence of a colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mr Brainwash- Mixed Media Original on Wood Panel "Work Well Together"Artist: Mr Brainwash. Medium: Mixed Media Original on Wood Panel. Title: Work Well Together. Size: 19" x 23". Measures approx. 29.5" x 33.5" (framed). Signature: Hand signed by the artist. CertificateSee Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE HUANGHUALI SQUARE-CORNER CABINETThe two front doors of fine Huanghuali wood panels set into a veneered frame with movable stile, Huali and mixed hardwood paneled sides. The apron carved with confronting dragons. Interior with a largSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tim Hawkinson, mixed media paintingTim Hawkinson, mixed media painting, Tim Hawkinson (American, b. 1960), "Lounge", 1993, pastel on fabric (bathrobes) on wood panel with upholstery tacks, unframed, pen signed, titled, and dated versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wood panel with four pieces of jade, Qing dynasty (1644 - 1912)Carved wooden panel and frame with four carved jade figures. In low relief there is a representation of an imperial garden, surrounded by mountains, with a palace made up of several buildings and walkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Russell Butler(American, 1856-1934)A Florida Courtyard, c. 1916, signed lower left "H.R. Butler", oil on hardboard, 16Â x 21 in.; modern carved gilt wood and composition frame, 21 x 26 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Walter Weir(New York, 1803-1889)Mother's Lessons, Amalfi, 1857, signed and dated lower right "Robt. W. Weir/1857", oil on panel, 16 x 12 in.; fine reproduction carved gilt wood and composition frame, 24-1/2 x 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Cartier, "Riviere" Diamond Platinum NecklaceOne lady's Cartier "Riviere" graduated diamond necklace made of platinum. Piece is set with 99 round brilliant cut diamonds, all prong set. Piece measures 15 3/4" long. Piece is signed "Cartier" withSee Sold Price
Sold2017SET OF 6 PCS LARGE CHINESE ZITAN SCREENLarge Chinese zitan wood screen, consist of six tall rectangular panels, each panel divided by two beaded frame posts. Each top sections carved in deep reliefs with dragon motif in various pursuits amSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Beau Dick mask, 'Dzunakwa (Wild Woman of the Woods),' 1999Beau Dick Kwakwaka'wakw (1955-2017), 'Dzunakwa (Wild Woman of the Woods),' 1999, carved and polychrome painted mask with applied hair, signed and dated on the interior: Beau Dick / 99. height 13in, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved Mahogany Poster Canopy BedDESCRIPTION: An antique carved mahogany four-post canopy bed with ornate tapered supporting columns, and floral decorated panel work along the headboard, skirts, and canopy. One of three ever made. OrSee Sold Price
2023Pedro Friedeberg b.1936 Modern Giltwood Hand ChairPedro Friedeberg (Mexican, born 1936). An artist designed mixed media chair sculpture. Gesso, with gilt over wood. A hand carved Pop Art work modeled as a whimsical right hand, with thumb elbow rest.See Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese carved wood panel with jade and turquoise(UNAVAILABLE FOR LIVEAUCTIONEERS BIDDERS)See Sold Price
Sold2017Attr. Qiu Ying, Ming Monumental Painting, 21'Attributed to Qiu Ying, Ming Painter (Chinese, 1494-1552). "Palace Courtyard", gouache and ink on paper laid down on three wood panels, signed and sealed. Monumental exquisitely painted scene depictinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edgar Tolson. The Crucifixion.Edgar Tolson. The Crucifixion. c. 1973. Not signed. Carved and assembled wood with graphite. Excellent condition. 17" w x 14.5" h x 6" d. Provenance: Edgar Tolson 1971, Ann and Ellsworth Taylor. PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Galle (French, 1846-1904) Vitrine, c. 1900Emile Galle (French, 1846-1904) Vitrine, c. 1900 mixed woods signed 'galle' in marquetry H 56 1/2 x W 25 x D 15 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Raphael Ritz, Swiss (1829 - 1894) Oil on canvasRaphael Ritz, Swiss (1829 - 1894) Oil on canvas "Surveying The Mountain". Nicely carved wood frame. Signed lower right R. Ritz 186?. Light dings lower left, mild craquelure, two patches en verso. MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustav Dentzel Carousel GoatGustav Dentzel (1846-1909) Carousel goat. Carved wood with 99% original paint. Attributed to the noted menagerie carver Salvatore Cernigliaro Philadelphia, last quarter of the 19th century. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2016Cast bronze bomber jacket by Scott HansonScott Hanson (American, active) 'Glory Days State II,' a figural bronze sculpture of a 1940's bomber jacket hanging from a coat rack, artist signed Hanson 33/99' on top edge of coat rack, 25"h x 38"lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thaddeus Mosley (American, b. 1926) SculptureThaddeus Mosley (American, b. 1926) Sculpture, 2007. Carved wood, 3 parts, signed. Size: 43'' x 23'' x 27'' (109 x 58 x 69 cm). Thaddeus Mosely is a wonder of nature still producing work in his mid-niSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905), SteadyArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905) Steady, 1878 signed and dated "A.F. Tait 1878" lower left oil on canvas, 14 1/2 by 21 in. signed and titled on back of wood panel This important work is titled andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Toko Shinoda (1913-2021) JapanSOURCE, 1965, sumi-ink and gold leaf on paper wrapped card artist mounted to wood panel, stamped lower right, signed and dated on panel verso, 16 x 12 ½”, frame 16 ¾ x 13 ¼&See Sold Price
Sold2024Dutch Winter Landscape by H. WoodSmall Dutch winter landscape oil on 10" W x 8" H panel by H. Wood and signed LR in vintage ornate frame measuring approx. 15" w x 13" H OD.See Sold Price
16 hrs LeftConcept Art GalleryMartin Prekop Post Modern White Wood Veneer Butterfly Wing Wall Cabinet$450(3 bids)
18 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DALE FORD (American b. 1934) A MINIATURE WELLS FARGO STAGECOACH, 1989$1,500
16 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsFolk Art Carved and Painted African American Figure (19th or early 20th century)$275(2 bids)
20 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Mixed Media on wood panel signed DARIE and dated 1963 with COA.$1,500
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78133: A Pair of Chinese Carved Reticulated Giltwood Pa$4,800(4 bids)
329 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Hand Chair", 2008, carved wood$10,000(6 bids)
328 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyPedro Friedeberg Sculpture, "Hand Chair with Three Feet", 1980$5,000(5 bids)
18 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsPresidents & 1st Ladies (7) Reagan Nixon Ford Carter Signed Cut Sig BAS Slab$25(4 bids)