Sold2022ARTHUR ERNST BECHER OIL ON CANVASArthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960, American/German), large oil on canvas illustration titled "Ceremony of Valor - Washington Awarding Medal To One of His Troops", dated 1946, with Kennedy Galleries and SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Becher (NY,WI,German,1877-1960) oil paintingARTIST: Arthur Ernst Becher (New York, Wisconsin, Germany, 1877 - 1960) NAME: Still Life with Figure of Chinese Man MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor damages along edges. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960) oil on canvasArthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960) oil on canvas Foxhunters in Pursuit signed lower left: Arthur - E. Becher 48' 30 1/4" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Ernst Becher - Fox HuntLot 50 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Fox Hunt (1949) oil on canvas signed lower right 28 x 38 1/4 inches Provenance: From a private New York collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Ernst Becher - Autumn Feeding, Two Work HorsesLot 6 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) Autumn Feeding, Two Work Horses oil on canvas 40 x 35 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection Kennedy Galleries label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960) Courtier Watching Woman at Mirror, 1908Arthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960) Courtier Watching Woman at Mirror, 1908 oil on canvas signed Arthur Becher, dated, and inscribed Munich (lower right) 35 3/4 x 24 inches. Provenance: Sold: IlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur Ernst Becher - The Hunt, Picking Up The TrailLot 3 Arthur Ernst Becher American (1877-1960) The Hunt, Picking Up The Trail (1939) oil on canvas signed lower right 31 x 40 1/2 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection Kennedy Galleries labSee Sold Price
Sold2023F.A.A DAHME 'WELTVERLOREN' OIL PAINTING ON CANVASFerdinand Arnold Arthur Dahme (German/American, 1877-1935) oil painting on canvas depicting the Italian violinist Niccolo Paganini after Ernst Scheel. Signed and dated 1907 lower right. Measures 23 1/See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960)Arthur Ernst Becher (1877-1960), illustration, graphite drawing. Sight 15" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2017PETER EICHHORN OIL PAINTING ON BOARDPeter Eichhorn (German, 1877-1960) oil painting on wood panel depicting a stagecoach in a Bavarian village. Signed lower right. Holds original label to verso. Measures 4 3/4" (12cm) x 3 3/4" (9.5cm).See Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Ernst Becher, American (1877-1960) WatercolorArthur Ernst Becher, American (1877-1960) Watercolor and gouache on cardboard "Don Quixote" Circa 1925. Signed lower right. Toning from age. Measures 10 3/4" by 11 3/4" full sheet including margins. SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Arthur Becher Watercolor Wagon Train With ScoutArthur Ernst Becher (American, 1877-1960). Watercolor, wagon train with scout. Pencil signed and dated Arthur E. Becher '43 lower right. 8 1/2" x 10 3/4" (with frame 12 1/2" x 14 7/8").See Sold Price
Sold2018MAX ERNST German 1891-1976 OOC Surrealist SceneOil on canavs painting. Featuring a landscape scene with surrealist character. Signed and attr. Max Ernst (German, 1891-1976) on the lower right corner with gallery stamped on verso. Accompanied withSee Sold Price
Sold2022James M. FLAGG: The Fight - Oil PaintingGrisaille oil on canvas painting of a fight scene among circus folk, in a gilt frame, signed lower right "James Montgomery Flagg" (American, 1877-1960). Flagg was an artist, comics artist and illustraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ferdinand Dahmel (NY,PA,German,1877-1935) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ferdinand Arnold Arthur Dahme (New York, Pennsylvania, Germany, 1877 - 1935) AFTER Ernst Scheel (Germany, 1861 - ???) TITLE: Weltverloren YEAR: 1904 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch.See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR: Julius WICHMANN: Two Works on One CanvasUnframed oil on canvas painting, by Julius Wichmann (German, b. 1894), depicting a modernist landscape on one side with a bride and groom painted on the reverse; signature not found. Stamped to stretcSee Sold Price
2020Gabriele Münter Expressionist House & Trees OilGabriele Münter Expressionist House & Trees Oil Painting on paperboard, framed under glass in gilt frame. Signed lower right. Listed German artist born 1877 to 1962. From the estate of Frederick A SwSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. Arthur Ernest Streeton (1867 - 1943)Attr. Arthur Ernest Streeton (Australia/England, 1867 - 1943) Landscape painting. Bearing signature lower right. Oil on Canvasboard. Provenance: Private Boca Raton, Florida collection. Sight Size: 12See Sold Price
Sold2024Philip EVERGOOD: "Bath" - Oil PaintingPhilip Evergood (American, 1901-1973) framed oil on masonite painting of children at bath time titled "Bath", dated 1960, bearing label verso for Gallery of Modern Art, NYC, Cat. No. 61, signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR. THOMAS CHAMBERS - HUDSON RIVER PAINTINGMid-19th century oil painting of the Hudson River in upstate NY with boats, homes and figures attributed to Thomas Chambers (1808-1866/69). Size: 14 x 18 in, framed 16.5 x 20.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905) Duck ShootingArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905) Duck Shooting, 1874 signed and dated "A.F. Tait. N.Y 1874" lower right oil on canvas, 20 by 30 in. also titled "Retrieving a Duck," this painting is recorded as No.See Sold Price
Sold2019Evening in NY, oil painting by Johann BerthelsenEvening in NY, oil painting on canvas by Johann Berthelsen.28 inches by 20 inches in a frame 33 inches by 25 inches.////////////The reverse shows a partial title on an old piece of paper: "....(missinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul-Emile Borduas Abstract Oil/ Canvas1959Paul-Emile, Borduas (French Canadian,1905-1960) Oil painting on canvas, titled en verso, "Taches Beiges et Noires" ("Beige and Black Spots"). Signed and dated, lower left, "Borduas, '59". Excellent coSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY MAUREEN GALLACEMaureen Gallace, American, born 1960, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural coastal landscape with houses, 2003. Signed and dated, on the backside. Maureen Gallace is an American painter based in NSee Sold Price
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryATTR William Ritschel (NY,CA,German,1864-1949) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)