Sold2018Locherer: Maltese Islands with Valletta InsetsMap: Map of Malta and its Dependencies Cartographer: Locherer / Hindermann Place & Date: Basel / 1850 Size: 19 1/8" x 15 1/5" Condition: b&w; washed; minor nicks along lower margin A superb lithographSee Sold Price
Sold2018Raphia-Plüschgewebe100 Raphia-Plüschgewebe Kuba, Shoowa, DR Kongo Raphia. H 58 cm. B 65 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Basel. - Hammer Auktion 19, 2018, Lot 79. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Genf. Die Shoowa sind eine ESee Sold Price
Sold2024A Hamer-Banna NeckrestNackenstütze Hamer-Banna, Äthiopien, Omo-Tal Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 19 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Sich mit reizvollen Objekten zu umgeben, ist seit jSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Betel-CutterBetelnuss-Schneider Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Eisen. B 7 cm. L 19 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer Reisen iSee Sold Price
Sold20216 Corkscrews6 Korkenzieher Stahl, Messing, Kunststoff. H 8 - 19 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 91 / 182See Sold Price
Sold20222 Indian Betel-Cutters2 Betelnuss-Schneider Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Silber. B 6,5 cm. L 19 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fon Phallus / Tribal Art25 Phallus Fon, Benin Gesockelt (base included) Eisen. H 19 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Basel. Fruchtbarkeits-Phalli stehen in Zusammenhang mit dem Elegba-Vodun-Kulte als Utensil des Gottes Legba, eSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Betel-CutterBetelnuss-Schneider Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen. B 4 cm. L 19 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer Reisen in den 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Cahn Auktionen AG Basel / Auktion 9 / 2014Cahn Auktionen AG Basel / Auktion 9 / 2014 AUKTION 9 19. NOVEMBER 2014 CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2021Daniel Firman (French, b. 1966), Laura (life sizeDaniel Firman (French, b. 1966), Laura (life size figure), 2008, plaster and clothing, height 65 inches, width 13 inches, depth 19 3/4 inches. Provenance: Art Basel, Miami, purchased 2009.See Sold Price
Sold2018Perlenbesetzer Kopf, Kunstgewerbe44 Perlenbesetzer Kopf, Kunstgewerbe Kamerun Gesockelt (base included) Holz, Textil, Glasperlen. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Ernesto Schmid, Basel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 200 / 4See Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Betel-CutterBetelnuss-Schneider Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Eisen. B 10 cm. L 19,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReiseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Prestige-Loeffel "sunu"96 Prestige-Loeffel "sunu" Insel Timor, Indonesien Wasserbueffel-Horn. H 19 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Ernesto Schmid, Basel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zuerich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 94 / 188See Sold Price
Sold20233 Papua Betel Nut Mortar with 3 Pestles3 Betelnussmörser und 3 Stössel Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 9 - 19,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200See Sold Price
May 25Basel Auction HouseGerman porcelain mantle clock with floral design and decorated with figures representing the four$300(1 bid)
May 25Basel Auction HouseFramed collagraph etching and aquatints on layered paper signed Mikulas Kravjansky$100
May 25Basel Auction HouseFramed Mixed Media signed Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985) and dated 71$500
May 25Basel Auction HouseLarge Mid Century Modern Multi Color Abstract Free Form Art Glass Sculpture$500