Sold2019AUGUST XAVER CARL VON PETTENKOFEN, (AUSTRIANAUGUST XAVER CARL VON PETTENKOFEN (AUSTRIAN 1822-1889) THE KISS Signed and dated 'A. Pettenkofen/54' bottom left, oil on canvas 13 3/8 x 19 1/2 in. (34 x 49.5cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, DelawaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Figurengruppe: "Paar sich umarmend", Meissen EndeFigurengruppe: "Paar sich umarmend", Meissen Ende 19.Jh. Modell von August Ringler 1889. Porzellan, farbige Bemalung, Goldstaffierung. Bezeichnet: Schwertermarke (1. Wahl). H 13,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Portrait of a Horse - Etching Boland/BartschPortrait of a Horse Etched by Johannes Arnoldus Boland (1838-1922) after Johann Adam Bernhard Ritter von Bartsch (17 August 1757 ? 21 August 1821) Print Type: EtchSee Sold Price
Sold2020End of Day - Johann Adam Von BartschEnd of Day Signed Illegible and dated 1653 in plate u/l. Attributed to Johann Adam Bernhard Ritter von Bartsch (17 August 1757 – 21 August 1821) Print Type: EtchSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil paintingARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23See Sold Price
Sold2023Woiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1856-1942) Trumpetting Soldier on HorsebackWoiciech (Aldabert) Ritter von Kossak (Polish, 1856-1942) Trumpetting Soldier on Horseback Signed and dated 'Wojciech Kossak/1934' bottom left; also stamped with permission to export abroad (in PolishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anton Dominik Ritter von Fernkorn Bronze, St.George and the DragonOf imposing size, Anton Dominik Ritter von Fernkorn (Austrian 1813-1878) St. George and the Dragon, 1862, bronze with golden brown patination, signed A.v.Fernkorn and dated 1862, inscribed Wien. On roSee Sold Price
Sold2016Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris)Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris) Tanzende Esmeralda. Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5x60 cm (spitzbogenförmig). - In äusserst dekorativem geschnitztem Rahmen aus der Zeit. - Beigegeben:See Sold Price
Sold2021Otto Ritter von Thoren (1828-1889, Austrian)Cows with shepherd in a pasture Oil on cradled panel Signed lower right: O. v. Thoren 32.5" H x 35.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2020Rudolf Otto Ritter von Ottenfeld, A Prayer in theRudolf Otto Ritter von Ottenfeld (1856 - 1913) A Prayer in the Desert Oil on board. Signed lower right "Ottenfeld 1879" 9.5" x 6.5"; framed 18" x 15"; beautiful gilded frame. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Ritter von Führich Atributted (born February 9, 1800 in Kratzau in Bohemia; †March 13,Joseph Ritter von Führich Atributted (born February 9, 1800 in Kratzau in Bohemia; †March 13, 1876 in Vienna) - attributed. Mary with the Child on a Throne. Oil on canvas, 84 x 68,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Ritter von Blaas(1815 Nauders - 1894 Wien) Bildnis eines Edelmannes Ausdrucksstarkes, für die Zeit des Biedermeier repräsentativ gemaltes Brustporträt eines Adeligen vor rotem VorhangSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL RITTER VON MARR (GERMAN-AMERICAN, 1858-1936).Oil on canvas. "Young Maiden". Signed lower left. Marbella Gallery label affixed verso. From a Parsippany, NJ collection. - Dimensions: 13.5" high x 9.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DECARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DE STEUBEN 1788 Bauerbach - Paris 1856 (follower) 'Peter der Große wird vom Sturm auf dem See Ladoga überrascht' 'Peter the Great surprised by a stoSee Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Ritter Von Dombrowski - "Roebuck in Woodland" freshly framed Oil on CanvasCarl (Karl) Ritter von Dombrowski (1872 - 1951) - "Roebuck in Woodland" - Oil on Canvas. Artist hand signed on lower right, also inscribed on reverse "Affing G. Augsburg". Augsburg, Bavaria is one ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUGUST VON SIEGEN EUROPEAN SEASIDE PAINTINGAugust Von Sigen (German, 1850-1920) Oil on canvas painting of a European sideside city port with tall buildings and boats. Signed lower right. Measures 39.75" x 29" and 43.25" x 32.5" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting by Rudolph Ritter Von ReichlItem: Oil Painting by Rudolph Ritter Von Reichl Date: circa 1900 Materials: Oil on Canvas Size: 24.5 inches x 20.5 inches framed Additional Information: Signed on bottom right Oil Painting, Framed RudSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rudolf Ritter Von Reichl (German,1881-1915) oilARTIST: Rudolf Ritter Von Reichl (Germany, 1881 - 1915) NAME: Cordials with a Cardinal MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Figures YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 14 inches / 38 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATSee Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Faint crease line in upper right corner. Some damage along right edge.See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (b. 1908)LOT OF TWO: Pair of fencing scenes; c. 1950; Ink wash on Paper; 5.5" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: minor tear in left sideSee Sold Price
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Julius Von Payer (Austrian,1841-1915) oil painting antique$120(4 bids)
Jun 18Champagne AuctionsFalardeau, Antoine Sébastien - Judith tenant la tête d'HolophernesCA$4,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGODMAN, Frederick DuCane and Osbert SALVIN, editors. -- MAUDSLEY, A. P. Biologia$1,000
5 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF THE SWITZERLAND 1937, original poster "Großer Preis der Schweiz für€7,500
4 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGRAND PRIX OF GERMANY August 8, 1937, official race programme (motorbikes), Hohenstein-Ernstthal,€80
5 days LeftAuktionshaus SchreiberAbraham CONSTANTIN (1785 - 1855). 2 miniature portraits on porcelain.€800
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper Paul Klee after Swiss German Abstract avant-garde composition€700(1 bid)
Jun 25Vintage Art Finder GalleryPaul Klee after Swiss German Abstract watercolor on paper geometric forms composition€600
2 days LeftLion Heart AutographsMaria von Trapp: “Somebody... deserves vinigar [sic] in his maple syrup”$125
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MARIE GABRIEL FLORENT AUGUST COMTE DE CHOISEUL-GOUFFIER (1752-1817) THREE BOOKS, "Voyage Pittoresque$1,000
5 days LeftAUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTION1958, race programme "7.Grande Premio de Portugal Porto" August 24, 1958, inside with list of€120