Sold2022August von Munchhausen (b. 1908)LOT OF TWO: Pair of fencing scenes; c. 1950; Ink wash on Paper; 5.5" x 8.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: minor tear in left sideSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN - (AMERICAN, B. 1908) - BAAUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN - (AMERICAN, B. 1908) - BALLET DANCERS - New York 1940 - Facsimile - Framed, matted, and glazed - 15 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen, Epee, pencil and gouacheAugust von Munchhausen (American, b. 1908)Epeepencil and gouache on papersigned lower right A von Munchhausen, titled lower left.10 1/2 x 17 1/2in (27 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2016Von Munchhausen, Ballerinas, PastelAugust von Munchhausen (1908- ), ballerinas, pastel on paper, signed and dated 1943, in gilt wood frame, 20 1/2" h x 27" w (view), 25" h x 32" w (frame). Provenance: From the personal lifetime collectSee Sold Price
Sold2018AUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN (American, b.1903) BallerinasAUGUST VON MUNCHHAUSEN (b.1903) Ballerinas. Pastel. Framed 22 3/4 x 28 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 inches / 22 x 30 cSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Munchhausen (US,born 1908) watercolorARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: ink and watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Figures YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Very good. SIGHT SIZE: 15 x 14 inches / 38 x 35 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATSee Sold Price
Sold2021August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballet Dancers YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: watercolor on cardboard CONDITION: Faint crease line in upper right corner. Some damage along right edge.See Sold Price
Sold2023August von Munchhausen (US,1908-?) watercolor paintingARTIST: August von Munchhausen (American, 1908 - ???) NAME: Ballerinas YEAR: 1950 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: 4" long tear to left edge. Some age toning. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
SoldAugust von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches 5 1/2 x 9 in.August von Munchhausen (American, born 1908) Set of Four Fencing Sketches each signed 'a. von munchhausen' (lower right), two dated ''52' and one dated ''49' gouache and pencil on paper 5 1/2 x 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019August Von Munchhausen PaintingsAugust Von Munchhausen, American (born 1908) Two Pastel and ink Paintings on Paper, Ballerinas, Each Signed Lower Right. Largest frame measures 15-3/4" H x 19-3/4" W, smallest measures 13-3/4" H x 15-See Sold Price
Sold2016August Von Munchhausen pair of Balleriena PastelsAugust Von Munchhausen Pair of Ballerina Pastels Pastel, ink on paper. Makers marked "A. Von Munchhausen". Circa 1908. USA origins. Measures 17.25" High and 17.5" Wide. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022August von Munchhausen (American) Watercolor And Pastel Signed '50August von Munchhausen (American) Watercolor And Pastel Signed '50 depicting ballerinas. Approx. size 14 inches tall x 18 wide. IMPORTANT: NO In-House Shipping, Please read our shipping terms for provSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ralph von Lehmden (b. 1908) Oil Painting Portrait"The Tuxedo", 1939. Portrait of a man in tuxedo seated at a tavern table. Oil on canvas board. Pencil signature to the reverse along with 46 Myrtle Blvd Larchmont N.Y. address and 3/24/39 date. BottomSee Sold Price
Sold20152 early 20th c framed letters2 early 20th c framed letters, Alfred Douglas (1926) with signed photo and Erich von Ludendorff to Field Marshal von Hindenburg (1908) Condition; some wear from ageSee Sold Price
Sold2020August von Siegen (German,1820-1883) oil paintingARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1820 - 1883) NAME: Seascape - Canal Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One puncture. Normal wear along edges. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23See Sold Price
Sold2016Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris)Steuben, Carl August von (Bauerbach 1788–1856 Paris) Tanzende Esmeralda. Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5x60 cm (spitzbogenförmig). - In äusserst dekorativem geschnitztem Rahmen aus der Zeit. - Beigegeben:See Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUST VON SIEGEN BLICK AUF EINE HAFENSTADT, VERM. AMSTERDAMAUGUST VON SIEGEN around 1850 View of a harbour town, probably Amsterdam Oil on canvas. 99 x 144 cm (F. 111 x 156 cm). Signed lower right 'Aug. Siegen'. Partly dam., partly rest. Frame. AUGUST VON SIESee Sold Price
Sold2016Edward Henry Berge (b. 1908, Maryland) "Idle Hours"Each features a seated young woman holding a book in her hand, signed "E. Berge" on side. 8.75"h x 5"w x 4.75"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Violin Labeled " M.B.W.F. Strickler, York, PA August 1908".Antique Violin Labeled " M.B.W.F. Strickler, York, PA August 1908". With bow and case. Violin, 23-1/2"l., case, 31-1/2"l.See Sold Price
Sold2024Shu Tanaka (Japan b. 1908) Abstract PaintingDESCRIPTION: Shu Tanaka (Japan b. 1908) Abstract Painting depicts a conversion of colors featuring green, white and red. Signed along the bottom corner, additionally signed, dated and titled along theSee Sold Price
Sold2024August von Siegen (German,1850-1920s) oil painting antiqueARTIST: August von Siegen (Germany, 1850 - 1920s) TITLE: European Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few patches. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. ART SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2016CARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DECARL AUGUST VON STEUBEN, also CHARLES AUGUSTE DE STEUBEN 1788 Bauerbach - Paris 1856 (follower) 'Peter der Große wird vom Sturm auf dem See Ladoga überrascht' 'Peter the Great surprised by a stoSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Francis B. Savage (1908 - 1985), North Sands Valley, signed 'Savage' (lower right) and artist's£180
3 days LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Francis B. Savage (1908-1985), Bow Creek on the Dart, signed 'Savage' (lower right) and artist's£180
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONmixed lot of books with 49 pieces, among it e.g. "The Complete History of General Motors 1908-1986"€50
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONMARIA ANTONIETTA AVANZO visit at the Coppa Acerbo 1935, mixed lot of 16 original B/W photos on album€200
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONMARIA ANTONIETTA AVANZO visit at the Coppa Acerbo 1934, mixed lot of 35 original B/W photos on album€200
5 days LeftRipley AuctionsGilbert Hancox, New York / United Kingdom (b. 1908), abstract, 1944, 2 ink on paper drawings, 8$50
5 days LeftRipley AuctionsGilbert Hancox, New York / United Kingdom (b. 1908), abstract, 1957, 2 ink on paper drawings, 8$50
3 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsEssays on the Order of the Torah Chapters - Sansinnim : Betrachtungen zu den fünf Büchern Mosis -$25
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONrace programme "Großer Bergpreis von Österreich Gaisberg" August 15, 1958, with list of€50
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONGROSSER BERGPREIS VON DEUTSCHLAND Freiburg August 18-21, 1932, official race programme with list of€100
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONERNST VON DELIUS handsigned original B/W photo Ernst von Delius in an Auto Union, 17.5x13cm German€240
Jun 07AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONMERCEDES BENZ mixed lot with 8 pieces, among it 4 original B/W photos von Hindenburg at maneuvers€100(1 bid)
Jun 08AUTOMOBILIA LADENBURG AUCTIONmixed lot of books with 54 pieces, among it e.g. "Borgward" by Schmidt, "Dream Cars" by McDonald€50