Sold2015A fine Baule female figureA fine Baule female figure, Baule; Ivory CoastOf classical form, The figure with round back-swept coif, simple face with half-circle eyes, long nose and protruding mouth, rams carved to sides with hanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baule female figure. 20th century.A Standing female Baule figure. Ivory Coast. 20th century. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
SoldBaule Female Figure, Cote d'IvoireBaule Female Figure, Cote d'Ivoire Wood with dark brown patina Height 12in (30.5cm) Provenance Constance McCormick Fearing Collection, Santa Barbara, CA, acquired in the 1960s Thence by descent Lot toSee Sold Price
Sold2015Standing Baule female figure, 20th c.A carved wood standing female figure. Ivory Coast, Baule, 20th century. 31"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule Female Figure Seated on StoolBaule Female Figure Seated on Stool, 20th century, Carved Wood, 18 x 4 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Baule Female Figures, Ivory CoastThree Baule Standing Female Figure, Ivory Coast, 20th C., (LUCE8264/3)(LUCE8264/3) Measurements: From 7 - 14.5 H Condition: Condition commensurate with age and use. Loses, insect damage.See Sold Price
Sold2021RED BAULE FEMALE FIGURE IVORY COASTRed Baule Female Figure Ivory CoastLeaning on a stool and pregnant. All red except for hair and uSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Baule female figures - Ashanti and Hache'- 3 pcs NO RESERVE largest measures 9.25" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baule, Cote d'Ivoire, female figure, possibly aBaule, Cote d'Ivoire, female figure, possibly a diviner's figure or a shrine figure, as this very large Baule female figure is much larger than almost all other figural carvings made for traditional aSee Sold Price
Sold20172 West African figures, 20th century.A group of 2 West African figures. 20th century. ++ Baule female figure. Ivory Coast. ++ East African figure.See Sold Price
Sold2018One Igbo and One Baule Carved Wood Figures20th century, Africa, Igbo male statue, polychrome decoration with attached fabric and raffia; Baule female figure with carved and incised decoration. This lot to be sold on day 3, Friday, October 5See Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Female Oracle Figure Ex Becker CollectionA very finely carved wooden female effigy with classic facial features, raised scar designs, hands carved to the torso, and with a well handled surface patina. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2017Baule Female Oracle FigureA Carved wooden female oracle figure from the Baule peoples of West Africa. This sculpture features a (once) Kneeling female with perfectly carved facial features and raised scarrifacations, most notaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Baule Standing Female FigureBaule Standing Female Figure, Ivory Coast, standing on a rounded base, straight legs supporting an elongated torso with hands to the abdomen, sloping shoulders below an elongated neck, above, an ovalSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Baule Standing Female Figure, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Standing Female Figure, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Provenance: Private New York Collection, purchased from Michael Oliver1990s. Size: 15'' x 4'' x 4.5'' (38 x 10 x 11 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Baule Standing Female Figure, Ivory Coast, Mid 20th C.African Baule Standing Female Figure, Ivory Coast, Mid 20th C. Carved wood, beads. Size: 20.5'' x 7'' x 4'' (52 x 18 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Baule Seated Female Figure, Ivory CoastCarved and painted wooden female figure with elaborately arranged hair, garment and sandals, and with metal earrings. Baule people, Ivory Coast. Some (stable) splits to wood. Approx. 13 3/4" in heightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wood carved Baule Female Maternity FigureHand carved sitting female figure holding a baby in her lap. Good overall condition, small scrapes and gashes, normal wear for age and material. 16.75" tall, 4.75" wide and 4" deep approx.See Sold Price
Sold2024African Ghana, Fertility Wood Doll, Cote d'Ivoire Baule Wood Female figure.African Ghana, Fertility Wood Doll, Cote d'Ivoire Baule Wood Female figure. Size 10 1/4 - 13 1/4 inches high. Carved wood Idol with trade beads together with a standing female figure. Provenance: EX:See Sold Price
Sold2024African, Cote d'Ivoire Baule Wood Female figure.African, Cote d'Ivoire Baule Wood Female figure. Size 13 5/8 inches high. A Carved wood female figure standing with big breast both hands on her belly. PAINTED IN BLACK AND WHITE. Provenance: EX: SeymSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN FIGURE, FEMALE FIGURE HOLDING RITUAL POT, DOGON, BANDIGARA REGION, MID 20TH CENTURY$200