Sold2023BEATTY WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1943. FEATURING TRAINED AND EDUCATED SEALS. UNMOUNTED, MARGINS TRIMMED, FOLDS. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X39".See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - WALLACE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). Erie Litho Co, 1941. CLYDE BEATTY, GREATEST WILD ANIMAL TRAINER OF ALL TIME. This particular poster was originally imprinted with the CLYDE BEATTY AND HAMID MORTON titleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clyde Beatty & Wallace Brothers - circus poster1930's, 30x42, US, A condition on linen Mrs. Tom MixSee Sold Price
Sold2017CLYDE BEATTY CIRCUS MRS. TOM MIX POSTERExcellent original Clyde Beatty and Wallace Bros Circus Poster featuring Mrs. Tom Mix. All original. 43"x31" ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clyde Beatty and Wallace Bros. Circus. Circa 1943. OneClyde Beatty and Wallace Bros. Circus. Circa 1943. One sheet poster advertising a “gigantic trained animal exhibition.” 41 x 28”. Closed tears. Old folds. Crisp, bright colors. UnmouSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS POSTER - BEATTYAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, ERIE LITHO, 1934. FEATURING CAPT. CLYDE BEATTY AMONG 40 FEROCIOUS KINGS OF THE JUNGLE. DATE TAIL FOR DAYTON, OHIO, FRIDAY, MAY 25TH, 1934. PROFESSIONALLYSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. TITLE SHEET WITH CAPT. CLYDE BEATTY BILLLING. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, MINOR RESTORED LOSS, ON LINEN. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLLECTION OF CIRCUS POSTERSBEERS-BARNES, HAGEN BROS., DAILEY BROS., RUSSELL BROS., KING BROS., BEATTY-WALLACE. HALF AND ONE SHEETS, LARGEST IS 29"X44". GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. ON FOAM BOARD UNDER PLASTIC. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINESee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Circus Posters, Carson & Barnes, Clyde Beatty and Wallace BrosGroup of Circus Posters, Carson & Barnes, Clyde Beatty and Wallace Bros. 4 pieces. 41x27 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty - Sensational...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty - Sensational Performances by Ferocious Jungle Animals. Erie Litho, (1932). One-sheet horizontal lithograph poster (28 x 42”) showing the “worSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie L...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s. One sheet poster depicting Clyde Beatty in the cage with a group of snarling lions, leopards, and tigers. 27 x 39”See Sold Price
Sold202320 Circus Posters incl Glen BurnieAlso includes Shrine Circus, Wallace-Gordon, Great American, Hoxie Bros, Clyde Beatty Cole, King Bros-Cole, Vidbel's Olde Tyme, and Roberts Bros. Each approximately 22-1/4" high x 14-1/4" wide. LRSee Sold Price
Sold202317 Vintage Circus Posters incl Alain ZerbiniAlso includes Clyde Beatty-Cole, Cristiani, Al G. Kelly Miller Bros., Hoxie Bros., Ringling Bros, Hagenbeck-Wallace, and Sells-Folto. Some discoloration and losses. LRSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, C.1920. HAGENBECK WALLACE TITLE FEATURING THE OWNER'S PORTRAITS, BEN WALLACE AND CARL HAGENBECK, WITH ACCENTING TIGER ON BALL AND EQUESTRIENNE. PROFESSISee Sold Price
Sold2024HAMID-MORTON - CLYDE BEATTY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, C.1940. HAMID-MORTON CIRCUS FEATURING CLYDE BEATTY AND HIS WILD ANIMALS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1933. UNMOUNTED, MARGINS TRIMMED, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. A PREVIOUS EXAMPLE OF THIS POSTER SOLD IN OUR FEBRUARY 2022 AUCTION FOR $10,000.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus Poster.Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus. c. first quarter of the 20th century. Print on poster. Minor tear and scratch, otherwise good condition. Size with frame is 29” x 43”h. Est. $500-80See Sold Price
Sold2024THE GREAT HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. HW TITLE - SEALS THAT EXHIBIT INTELLIGENCE SCARCELY LESS THAN HUMAN IN MARVELOUSLY SKILLFULL PERFORMANCES. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN.See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1935. FEATURING M'LLE RASPUTIN. UNMOUNTED, TEARS, TRIMMED MARGINS, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - BLACAMANORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, MOUNTED ON BOARD. HAGENBECK WALLACE PRESENTING BLACAMAN, HINDU ANIMAL HYPNOTIST. 35"X47"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1933. TITLE SHEET FEATURING CHARIOT RACE. CHARTEX/LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 20.5"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO, 1930'S. HAGENBECK WALLACE AND 4-PAW SELLS BROS. COMBINED CIRCUS TITLE WITH HIPPO, TRAINED WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGESee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1930'S. FEATURING THE CELEBRATED CRISTIANI TROUPE. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1938. FEATURING BLACAMAN - HINDU ANIMAL HYPNOTIST. MOUNTED ON BOARD, FRAMED. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
22 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster Transparency$5
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRingling Brothers Barnum Circus Poster Transparency$75
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyRingling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus Original Lithograph Poster c1940$250
4 days LeftActivity AuctionsOriginal Vintage Poster INMAN CIRCUS - AIRPLANE RIDES BOEING CLIPPER Airline OL$2,750