Sold2023Gouach on Paper Signed Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)gouach on paper, signed Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956) Hungary, France. 36" x 21", 47" x 31 1/2" Study of dance movement. Provenance: Estate of Ruben Mamoulian, famous Broadway - Hollywood producer . RoubenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956 Hungarian)Flee from Bucharest Ink on colored paper under glass Signed lower right: Kadar Bela, titled by repute Sight: 8" H x 11" W Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Male Figure" Signed Lower Right. Measures 20-1/2" x 16-1/2". A work listed as "attributed to:" the respective artist hasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Board "Lady with Deer" Signed Lower Center. Sight measures 14-7/8" x 14", frame measures 16-3/8" x 15-7/8". A work listed as "attributed to:"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on Board "Portrait of a Lady" Signed Lower Right. Sight measures 19-1/8" x 15-1/4", frame measures 20-5/8" x 16-5/8". A work listed as "attributeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib: Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956)Attributed To: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Gouache on Paper "Girl at the Beach" Signed Lower Right. Measures 9" x 7-1/2", frame measures 14-1/2" x 13-1/4". A work listed as "attributed to:" thSee Sold Price
2017Original Oil on Board Signed 'Bela Kadar' (1877 - 1956)This lot consists of an Original Oil on Board signed 'Bela Kadar' in the lower left. This piece is done in the abstract style associated with Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956, Hungary). Kadar's works on boardSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungary, France, 1877 - 1956)Bela Kadar (1877 - 1956) Still life of a bouquet of flowers. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 29.25 x 23.25 in. Overall Size: 36.75 x 30.75 in. Provenance: Private Florida Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar Hungarian Cubist Oil on Board PortraitOil on board, nursing woman and her child. Signed KADAR BELA on the lower right corner. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 24 x 19 inch. Bela Kadar was a Hungarian painter and one of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bela Kadar Hungarian Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring a woman seated by a table with a cat by her feet. Signed "KADAR BELA" to the bottom right. Attributed to Bela Kadar (1877-1956, Hungarian). 29 x 20 cm (11.5 x 8 in).See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Bela KadarBela Kadar (Hungarian 1877-1956) ""Between Two Windows "" 1928 charcoal on paper signed lower right titled and dated lower center sheet: 9.25""h x 6.75""w overall (with frame): 16.5""h x 14.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on cardboard "Mother And Child" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 17" x 12-3/4", frame 19-1/2" x 15-1/2". Shipping $75.00 (estimate $300See Sold Price
Sold2016BELA KADAR "Circus" Mixed Media Hungarian ArtBELA KADAR (Hungary 1877-1956) Circus Gouache and pencil on paper Sheet: 11 3/8 x 16 1/8 inches / 28.89 x 40.96 cm Signed lower right: Kadar Bella Condition: There is a vertical crease down the centerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Woman With Beads" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" x 16". Shipping $145.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) Oil on BoardOil on board, nursing woman and her child, signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956); 24 inch x 19 inch. A Hungarian painter influenced by Der Blaue Reiter, Cubism, Futurism, Neo-Primitivism,See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting. Featuring a group of women rendered in cubist style. Signed and attributed to Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower right corner. 22.8 x 18.9 in. (58 x 48 cm). HungariSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar 1877-1956 Abstract Still Life PaintingBela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956). An original oil painting on canvas. A still life painted in a Post Impressionism style with russet orange flora and other forms, painted in a heavy palette. Artist sSee Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KADAR Hungarian 1877-1956 OOC Female PortraitOil on canvas. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) on the lower left corner. 55 x 45 cm (21.7 x 17.7 inches). Hungarian artist Bela Kadar was born at BuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Group Of Four Women" Signed lower right. Craquelure, small repair. Measures 23-3/4" x 16", frame measures 22-14" x 26-1/4". Shipping $16See Sold Price
Sold2016BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956)BELA KADAR (HUNGARIAN 1877-1956) Double-Sided Drawing: Woman & A Deadly Struggle, ink on paper Woman, 27.7 x 21.5 cm (10 7/8 x 8 1/2 in.) A Deadly Struggle, 17.7 x 23.5 cm (7 x 9 1/4 in.) each signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bela Kadar Watercolor on Paper of Woman ReadingBela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) watercolor on paper of a seated woman reading a book, signed lower right. Measurements: Visual image 11.25"H x 8.25"W; Frame 13"H x 9.75"W. Condition report: Good conSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) - Woman, Gouache onBela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) - Woman, Gouache on Paper. Signed. 29x22cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian Oil On BoardAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877 - 1956) Oil on board "Women In The Woods" Signed lower left. Measures 18-3/4" x 26-1/4", frame measures 22" x 29-1/2". Domestic Shipping: $145.00 Min Est. $3See Sold Price
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CARROLL TYSON (American 1877-1956) A PAINTING, "Maine Garden," 1916$3,000
5 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CARROLL TYSON (American 1877-1956) A PAINTING, "Road Near the Harbor," 20TH CENTURY$3,000
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsPablo PICASSO (1881-1973) Tête (Head) 1956 Madoura Smiling Ceramic Plate with COA and Paperwork$1,600(6 bids)
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGeorge Nakashima Walnut and Pandanus Cloth Sliding Three-Door Cabinet 1956$13,000
2 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGeorge Nakashima Walnut and Pandanus Cloth Sliding Two-Door Cabinet 1956$10,000
Jun 13Heritage Auctions28074: Bela de Tirefort (American, 1894-1993) Flatiron,$700(5 bids)
5 days LeftHarris Toy and Train AuctionsAmerican Flyer Postwar S Gauge No. 5685RH Northern Pacific ABA 5 Car Passenger Set from 1956$350(4 bids)
Jun 14DuMouchellesDomenico Menconi (Italian, 19th C.) Carved Carrara Marble Sculpture, 1877, "Benjamin Franklin", H$4,000
Jun 10First Arts Premiers Inc.RAYMOND WILLIAMS, DITIDAHT/NUU-CHAH-NULTH, NORTHWEST COAST, Mask, 1956CA$600(1 bid)