Sold2020Bernard Boutet de Monvel (French, 1881-1949) LesBernard Boutet de Monvel (French, 1881-1949) Les Marcheurs. Color etching and aquatint, circa 1907, pencil signed lower right, titled and numbered 'tire a 60-4'. On heavy wove paper, the sheet measureSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Boutet de Monvel (French, 1881-1949) PortraitBernard Boutet de Monvel (French, 1881-1949) Portrait de Miss Holmes oil on canvas signed Bernard B. de Monvel (lower left) 27 x 13 inches. Provenance: We would like to thank Stephane-Jacques Addade fSee Sold Price
Sold2023BERNARD BOUTET DE MONVEL (1881-1949) Les deux cavalièresBERNARD BOUTET DE MONVEL (1881-1949) Les deux cavalières cachet de l'artiste (en bas à droite) crayon sur papier calque artist's stamp (lower right) pencil on tracing paper 24 x 28cm (9 7/16See Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard Boutet De Monvel (1881 - 1949) signed woodcut, gentleman holding hat with peile inBernard Boutet De Monvel (1881 - 1949) signed woodcut, gentleman holding hat with peile in background, feel of Arts & Crafts Movement, woodcut measures 8.5" x 8", the frame measures 13" x 12", excelleSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOK: LM Boutet de Monvel SIGNED Vieilles ChansonsBOOK: LM Boutet de Monvel SIGNED Vieilles Chansons, [Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel (French, 1850-1913)] Vieilles Chansons pour les Petits Enfants avec Accompagnements de Ch. M. Widor, Illustrations pSee Sold Price
Sold2021BERNARD BOUTET DE MONVEL (NY/FL/FRANCE/INDIA,1904 Broadside Poster for "Salons d'Exposition Permanente... L'Art Decoratif Revue Mensuelle d'art contemporain, Directeur: Gustave Soulier. Tableaux - sculptures - art de la maison - cadeaux-etrennesSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: (5) Vols illustrated by LM Boutet de MonvelBOOKS: (5) Vols illustrated by LM Boutet de Monvel, [Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel (French, 1850-1913)] (5) illustrated hardcover children's titles comprised of 1) La Civilite Puerile et Honnete. PloSee Sold Price
Sold2022GROUPING OF VINTAGE FAIRY TALES & MEDIEVAL NOVELSGrouping of (18) antique and vintage novels from the genres of folk tales, fairy tales, and medieval fiction. Includes: rare "Jeanne D'arc" by M. Boutet De Monvel picture book in French, c. 1930; fairSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel Maitres de L'AfficheLes Maitres De L'Affiche Plate 26 with embossed stamp. Titled: Pate Dentifrice du Docteur Pierre by artist: Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel . Professionally matted. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 CondSee Sold Price
Sold2021Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel Petite Poucette PL 106Les Maitres De L'Affiche Plate 106 with embossed stamp. Titled: la Petite Poucette by artist: Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel . Professionally matted. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 Condition:Has lighSee Sold Price
Sold2016Vielles Chansons et Rondes Pour Les Petits Enfantsde Monvel, Boutet. Vielles Chansons et Rondes Pour Les Petits Enfants. Paris: Plon, 1931. Oblong quarto. Original brightly decorated pink cloth with bold gilt floral design on both covers, lettering iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard LIGNON (1928) Les quais de Seine, Paris -Bernard LIGNON (1928) Les quais de Seine, Paris - 1949 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite Situé et daté en bas à gauche 33 x 40cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dom Bernard de Montfaucon, Author(French, 1655-1741) Six plates from Les monumens de la monarchie fran‡oise qui comprennent l'histoire de France avec les figures de chaque rŠgne que l'injure des tems a ‚pargn‚es..., R. P. DomSee Sold Price
Sold2021Maurice Guiraud-Rivière(French, 1881-1947) Antinéa, No. 8, signed on integral plinth "M. Guiraud-Rivière", "L.N.J.L. Paris", foundry stamp for Les Neveux de J. Lehmann, also stamped "Made in France", patinated bronze, 14See Sold Price
Sold2015Bernard Buffet French (1928-1999) Color Lithograph "LesBernard Buffet French (1928-1999) Color Lithograph "Les parisiennes - Les peintres témoins de leur temps Musée Galliera" Published by Fernand Mourlot, Paris France. Circa 1958. Very Good ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 7 Bernard Picart Religious Ceremonies andLot of 7 Bernard Picart Religious Ceremonies and Customs of All the Peoples of the World. French: "Ceremonies et coutumes religieuses de tous les peuples du monde". 7 volumes. Volume 1 dated 1739, volSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pate Dentifrice - Art By B. Monvel (1894) 11.75" X 15.75" French Chromolithograph Plate #26Les Maitres de l'Affiche (The Masters of the Poster) is one of the most prestigious and influential art publications in history. Its 256 color plates from the turn of the century were issued as separaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Strait of Magellan from French Cook 1778Heading: (South America) Author: Bernard, Jean Frederic Title: Carte du Detroit de Magellan dans laquelle on an Insere les Observations et les Decouvertes du Capne. Byron, du Capne. Wallis, et du CapnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard Buffet 1928-1999 Drypoint Engraving SIGNEDBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999). A limited edition drypoint engraving on BFK Rives Vellum paper. Titled, "Les Pommes de la Connaissance" ("The Apples of Knowledge"), from "Voyages Fantastiques de CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fernand Léger (French, 1881-1955) Les Deux VisagesFernand Léger (French, 1881-1955) Les Deux Visages 1951, ink signed and pencil numbered 49/75, with full margins, Gallery Louise Leiris, Paris, publisher. Lithograph in colors on Arches.imageSee Sold Price
Sold2016PABLO PICASSO "LES DESJEUNERS" SIGNED LITHOGRAPHPablo Picasso (Spanish/French, 1881-1973) "Les Desjeuners", lithograph in color, edition 25/75, signed lower right in pencil circa 1962. Ht: 16.75" Width: 11.25" (image size) Ht: 25.5" Width: 19.25" (See Sold Price
Sold2017Bernard Réquichot (French, 1929-1961) - LesPen and ink on paper Signed and dated 1960 lower centre 53 x 73cm. (20 7/8 x 28 3/4in.) All lots in this sale have been imported from outside the EU and are under Temporary Admission, therefore the buSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) LesHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Les Vielles Histoires, 1893 lithograph bearing Lautrec red monogram stamp 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: R.S. Johnson-International Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Cathelin (French, 1919-2004) Les Deux Faisans, 1961Bernard Cathelin (French, 1919-2004) Les Deux Faisans, 1961 oil on canvas signed Cathelin and dated (lower left); signed, dated, and titled (verso) 25 3/4 x 36 1/2 inches. Provenance: Sold: Sotheby's,See Sold Price
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1834 Napoleonic LAW Codes Les Huit France Louis Philippe I Crime NAPOLEON$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftBonhamsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) Visage de femme, 1949 (Ramié, 92)Medaillon en terre cuite Cachet...€1,200
7 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersW Zakrzewski (Polish 1916-1992) Seine River Paris France Oil on Canvas$50
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsMaurice de Vlaminck, French (1876-1958), The Angelus, color woodcut, 13"H x 17"W (sight), 19 1/2"H x$100
BonhamsElisabeth Garouste (France, née en 1949) & Mattia Bonetti (Suisse, né en 1953). Paire ...€380(6 bids)
BonhamsPhilippe Starck (né en 1949). Table de salle à manger 'Flat Egg' Aluminium peint argen...€500
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsBernard Buffet, French (1928 - 1999), Port De La Rochelle / canal scene with docked boats, 1955, 2$10
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de la$400(1 bid)
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesPablo Picasso (1881-1973), Four enlaced profiles , 1949, plat rond en terre de faïence, cachet etCHF 6,000
Jun 14DuMouchellesPhilippe Augé (French, B. 1935) Oil on Canvas "Les Amoures Singulières De Leda", H 38" W$300