Sold2019Bernard Buffet, Circus Performer with Seal…Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999) Circus Performer with Seal and Ball, 1968 color lithograph signed lower right E.A. 27" x 18 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Buffet (1928-1999) FrenchCIRCUS PERFORMERS, color lithograph, signed in ink, numbered 40/120 in pencil, sheet 28 ½ x 20”, frame 33 x 24 ½” with glass broken lower left corner.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fernand Leger (1881-1955 French). Ceramic Plate depicting a circus performer on horseback. EditionsFernand Leger (1881-1955 French). Ceramic Plate depicting a circus performer on horseback. Editions S.E.A.L. Exclusivity, Musee F. Leger, BIOT. Very good condition. 9 1/2" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard (Bernie) Fuchs (American, 1932-2009), Circus Performers, A StudyBernard (Bernie) Fuchs (American, 1932-2009), Circus Performers, A Studygraphite on paper, signed at lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 20 x 16 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 31 1/2 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2018BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH, 1928-1999) ABSTRACT STILL-LIFEBERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH, 1928-1999) ABSTRACT STILL-LIFE, lithograph in colors, signed in plate. Housed under glass in a modern frame. Together with another lithograph, titled "CIRCUS - 1952" and signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020STANISLOUS "SEALO" BERENT PITCH CARDSSEALO PERFORMED ON THE SIDESHOW INCLUDING CONEY ISLAND, WORLD CIRCUS SIDESHOW AND RBBB AS A PERFORMER WITH A CONGENITAL CONDITION KNOWN AS PHOCOMELIA GIVING HIM "SEAL-LIKE ARMS". THREE PITCH CARDS, ALSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON CANVAS ROSESATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) OIL ON CANVAS ROSES FLOWER STILL LIFE - 20" x 27" ; 26" x 35" OVERALL(FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENCH - AFRICAN DIPLOMAT KNOWN AS THE GOUVERNEUR)See Sold Price
Sold2022attr BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD IRIS BLEUattributed TO BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH , 1928-1999) OIL ON BOARD FLOWER BOUQUET STILL LIFE , TITLED "IRIS BLEU", 1983 - 10 1/2" x 13 3/4" ; 16 1/2" x 20 1/2" OVERALL (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENSee Sold Price
Sold2022attr BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD "LA PENDULE"ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) OIL ON BOARD CLOCK STILL LIFE PAINTING , TITLED NATURE MORTE A LA PENDULE / TRANSLATED TO STILL LIFE WITH A CLOCK , SIGNED - 13" x 9 1/2" ; 23" x 19" FRAMED OVSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed Bernard Buffet, Oil on CanvasBernard Buffet (FRENCH, 1928-1999) Oil on Canvas 19 1/8" x 30" Frame: 21 1/2" x 32 1/4" London Bridge. Singed upper center.See Sold Price
Sold2024Carmen Decors et Costumes de Bernard Buffet. With 15 lithographsAG Mazo et Cie 1981. Portfolio with 15 lithographs in color engraved by Charles Sorlier, after Bernard Buffet's watercolors created for the decorations and costumes of Carmen at the Marseille Opera. TSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur laBernard BUFFET (1928-1999) Les tentes sur la plage,1954 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé et date en haut à gauche 50 x 65 cm Un certificat de la Galerie Maurice Garnier sera remise àSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD THE BLACK SCARABATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD , TITLED "LE SCARABE NOIR" ; THE BLACK SCARAB" , SIGNED B BUFFET , TOP , IN PEN , WITH GALLERIE DAVID E GARNIER , GALLERY STAMP & LABEL / WSee Sold Price
Sold2015"Still Life" by Bernard Buffet"Still Life" brush and India ink over gouache on paper laid down on board by Bernard Buffet '59. From the private estate of Erika Corpron in Sarasota, Florida.The piece was purchased originally in 196See Sold Price
Sold2019Bernard Buffet, Signed Mid-Century Oil on canvasBernard Buffet Signed Mid-Century Oil on canvas , Mid-century Modern design Size: 18 x 48 ASKart: Bernard Buffet (1928 - 1999)Bernard Buffet was active/lived in France. Bernard Buffet is known for absSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard BUFFET: Tower Bridge - Oil on BoardOil on board Modernist painting of London's Tower Bridge by Bernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), signed "Bernard Buffet 60" across the top. [Art: 19 x 30 inches; Frame: 21 1/4 x 32 inches]. In good conSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Buffet (French, 1928–1999)DESCRIPTION: Bernard Buffet (French, 1928–1999) Oil on Canvas. Depicting a still life scene with chess board and flowers. Finished in a gray wood frame. Signed " Bernard Buffet 60"See Sold Price
Sold2018Bernard Buffet: Floral Still LifeBernard Buffet (1928-1999)Attributed: Floral Still Life ink and watercolor on paper. Signed. Removed from frame for inspection and shipping. > This energetically drawn and vibrantly colored painting iSee Sold Price
Sold2015The Clown - Pastel Drawing on Paper - Bernard BuffetPastel Drawing on Paper, Hand Signed "Bernard Buffet", Date: 1998, Size Approximately 17 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Car, by Bernard Buffet, Oil on Board.Car, by Bernard Buffet, Oil on Board. Size: 17 1/4 in X 13 1/4 in (44 cm X 34 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Bernard Buffet, UntitledBernard Buffet Untitled 1954graphite on paper5.875 h × 9.875 w in (15 × 25 cm) Signed twice and dated to lower right 'B. Buffet 54'. Provenance: Galerie 65, CaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Oil Bernard Buffetattributed to Bernard Buffet, bears a signature. Unframed dimensions approx 11x14,See Sold Price
Sold2020Bernard Buffet 1928-1999 (French) La Rose, 1961 pastel** Bernard Buffet1928-1999 (French)La Rose, 1961pastel on etching 36 x 28 cm (14 x 11 in.) signed in pencil lower rightLiterature: Catalogue raisonn×™ Rheims #30Other Notes: Location: Europe.For esSee Sold Price
5 days LeftTremont AuctionsBernard Buffet. New York City skyline. Original lithograph print. Artist proof edition. Signed in$300
4 days LeftRipley AuctionsBernard Buffet, French (1928 - 1999), Port De La Rochelle / canal scene with docked boats, 1955, 2$10
4 days LeftRipley AuctionsBernard Buffet, France (1928-1999), Still Life with Backgammon/Chess Board, color lithograph, 11"H x$10
2 days LeftBonhamsBERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) Carmen, Decors et Costumes, 1981 (Sorlier, 501-515)Portfolio comprena...€4,800
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsBERNARD BUFFET: Oeuvre Grave: Lithographies, 1952-1966. With 11 lithographs$750